Close menu

1981 IAAF World Cup


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1981_IAAF_World_Cup
Updated: 2017-06-15T20:00Z

The 3rd IAAF World Cup in Athletics was an international track and field sporting event sponsored by the International Association of Athletics Federations, held on September 4–6, 1981, at the Stadio Olimpico in Rome, Italy.

Overall results

Men

Pos.TeamResult
1Europe147
2 East Germany130
3 United States127
4 Soviet Union118
5Americas95
6 Italy93
7Africa66
8Oceania61
9Asia59
 

Women

Pos.TeamResult
1 East Germany120,5
2Europe110
3 Soviet Union98
4 United States89
5Americas72
6 Italy68,5
7Oceania58
8Asia32
9Africa26

Medal summary

Men

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres Allan Wells (GBR)
Europe
10.20 Ernest Obeng (GHA)
Africa
10.21 Frank Emmelmann (GDR)
East Germany
10.31
200 metres Mel Lattany (USA)
United States
20.21 Allan Wells (GBR)
Europe
20.53 Frank Emmelmann (GDR)
East Germany
20.57
400 metres Cliff Wiley (USA)
United States
44.88 Mauro Zuliani (ITA)
Italy
45.26 Bert Cameron (JAM)
Americas
45.27
800 metres Sebastian Coe (GBR)
Europe
1:46.16 James Robinson (USA)
United States
1:47.31 Detlef Wagenknecht (GDR)
East Germany
1:47.49
1500 metres Steve Ovett (GBR)
Europe
3:34.95 John Walker (NZL)
Oceania
3:35.49 Olaf Beyer (GDR)
East Germany
3:35.58
5000 metres Eamonn Coghlan (IRL)
Europe
14:08.39 Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
East Germany
14:08.54 Vittorio Fontanella (ITA)
Italy
14:09.06
10,000 metres Werner Schildhauer (GDR)
East Germany
27:38.43 Mohamed Kedir (ETH)
Africa
27:39.44 Alberto Salazar (USA)
United States
27:40.69
110 metre hurdles Greg Foster (USA)
United States
13.32 Alejandro Casañas (CUB)
Americas
13.36 Július Ivan (TCH)
Europe
13.66
400 metre hurdles Edwin Moses (USA)
United States
47.37 Volker Beck (GDR)
East Germany
49.16 Harry Schulting (NED)
Europe
49.69
3000 metre steeplechase Bogusław Mamiński (POL)
Europe
8:19.89 Mariano Scartezzini (ITA)
Italy
8:19.93 Masanari Shintaku (JPN)
Asia
8:23.64
4×100 metre relayEurope
Krzysztof Zwoliński
Zenon Licznerski
Leszek Dunecki
Marian Woronin
38.73East Germany
Frank Hollender
Detlef Kübeck
Bernhard Hoff
Frank Emmelmann
38.79United States
Mel Lattany
Anthony Ketchum
Stanley Floyd
Steve Williams
38.85
4×400 metre relayUnited States
Walter McCoy
Cliff Wiley
Willie Smith
Tony Darden
2:59.12Europe
Eric Josjö
Fons Brijdenbach
Koen Gijsbers
Hartmut Weber
3:01.47Americas
Héctor Daley
Colin Bradford
Mike Paul
Bert Cameron
3:02.01
High jump Tyke Peacock (USA)
United States
2.28 Gerd Nagel (FRG)
Europe
2.26 Jörg Freimuth (GDR)
East Germany
2.24
Pole vault Konstantin Volkov (URS)
Soviet Union
5.70 Jean-Michel Bellot (FRA)
Europe
5.55 Billy Olson (USA)
United States
5.50
Long jump Carl Lewis (USA)
United States
8.15 Gary Honey (AUS)
Oceania
8.11 Shamil Abbyasov (URS)
Soviet Union
7.95
Triple jump João Carlos de Oliveira (BRA)
Americas
17.37 Zou Zhenxian (CHN)
Asia
17.34 Willie Banks (USA)
United States
17.04
Shot put Udo Beyer (GDR)
East Germany
21.40 Yevgeniy Mironov (URS)
Soviet Union
20.34 Dave Laut (USA)
United States
19.90
Discus throw Armin Lemme (GDR)
East Germany
66.38 Luis Delís (CUB)
Americas
66.26 Imrich Bugár (TCH)
Europe
64.38
Hammer throw Yuriy Sedykh (URS)
Soviet Union
77.42 Karl-Hans Riehm (FRG)
Europe
75.60 Giampaolo Urlando (ITA)
Italy
71.92
Javelin throw Dainis Kūla (URS)
Soviet Union
89.74 Detlef Michel (GDR)
East Germany
89.38 Pentti Sinersaari (FIN)
Europe
83.26

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres Evelyn Ashford (USA)
United States
11.02 Kathy Smallwood (GBR)
Europe
11.10 Marlies Göhr (GDR)
East Germany
11.13
200 metres Evelyn Ashford (USA)
United States
22.18 Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)
Europe
22.31 Bärbel Wöckel (GDR)
East Germany
22.41
400 metres Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)
Europe
48.61 Marita Koch (GDR)
East Germany
49.27 Jackie Pusey (JAM)
Americas
51.48
800 metres Lyudmila Veselkova (URS)
Soviet Union
1:57.48 Martina Steuk (GDR)
East Germany
1:58.31 Jolanta Januchta (POL)
Europe
1:58.32
1500 metres Tamara Sorokina (URS)
Soviet Union
4:03.33 Gabriella Dorio (ITA)
Italy
4:03.75 Ulrike Bruns (GDR)
East Germany
4:04.67
3000 metres Angelika Zauber (GDR)
East Germany
8:54.89 Maricica Puică (ROU)
Europe
8:55.80 Silvana Cruciata (ITA)
Italy
8:57.10
100 metre hurdles Tatyana Anisimova (URS)
Soviet Union
12.85 Kerstin Knabe (GDR)
East Germany
12.91 Lucyna Langer (POL)
Europe
12.97
400 metre hurdles Ellen Neumann (GDR)
East Germany
54.82 Genowefa Błaszak (POL)
Europe
56.20 Anna Kastetskaya (URS)
Soviet Union
56.37
4×100 metre relayEast Germany
Kirsten Siemon
Bärbel Wöckel
Gesine Walther
Marlies Göhr
42.22United States
Alice Brown
Jeanette Bolden
Florence Griffith
Evelyn Ashford
42.82Soviet Union
Olga Zolotaryova
Olga Nasonova
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Natalya Bochina
43.01
4×400 metre relayEast Germany
Dagmar Rübsam
Martina Steuk
Bärbel Wöckel
Marita Koch
3:20.62Europe
Michelle Scutt
Verona Elder
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith
Jarmila Kratochvílová
3:23.03Americas
Charmaine Crooks
Jackie Pusey
Marita Payne
June Griffith
3:26.42
High jump Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG)
Europe
1.96 Tamara Bykova (URS)
Soviet Union
1.96 Pam Spencer (USA)
United States
1.92
Long jump Sigrid Ulbricht (GDR)
East Germany
6.80 Jodi Anderson (USA)
United States
6.61 Anna Włodarczyk (POL)
Europe
6.59
Shot put Ilona Slupianek (GDR)
East Germany
20.60 Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
Europe
19.92 María Elena Sarría (CUB)
Americas
19.21
Discus throw Evelin Jahl (GDR)
East Germany
66.70 Mariya Petkova (BUL)
Europe
66.30 Galina Savinkova (URS)
Soviet Union
63.96
Javelin throw Antoaneta Todorova (BUL)
Europe
70.08 Petra Felke (GDR)
East Germany
66.60 Karin Smith (USA)
United States
63.04

External links

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now