Close menu

1987 World Championships in Athletics


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1987_World_Championships_in_Athletics
Updated: 2017-08-17T17:23Z
2nd World Championships in Athletics
Rome IAAF 1987.jpg
Host cityRome, Italy
Nations participating159
Athletes participating1451
Events43
DatesAugust 28 – September 6, 1987
Main venueStadio Olimpico
1983 Helsinki 1991 Tokyo  >

The 2nd World Championships in Athletics under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations were held in the Stadio Olimpico in Rome, Italy between August 28 and September 6, 1987.

Men's results

Track

1983 | 1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995

Games Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Carl Lewis
 United States
9.931
EWR
Ray Stewart
 Jamaica
10.08Linford Christie
 Great Britain
10.14
200 m
details
Calvin Smith
 United States
20.16Gilles Quénéhervé
 France
20.16John Regis
 Great Britain
20.18
400 m
details
Thomas Schönlebe
 East Germany
44.33
AR
Innocent Egbunike
 Nigeria
44.56Butch Reynolds
 United States
44.80
800 m
details
Billy Konchellah
 Kenya
1:43.06
CR
Peter Elliott
 Great Britain
1:43.41José Luiz Barbosa
 Brazil
1:43.76
1,500 m
details
Abdi Bile
 Somalia
3:36.80José Luis González
 Spain
3:38.03Jim Spivey
 United States
3:38.82
5,000 m
details
Saïd Aouita
 Morocco
13:26.44Domingos Castro
 Portugal
13:27.59Jack Buckner
 Great Britain
13:27.74
10,000 m
details
Paul Kipkoech
 Kenya
27:38.63
CR
Francesco Panetta
 Italy
27:48.98Hansjörg Kunze
 East Germany
27:50.37
Marathon
details
Douglas Wakiihuri
 Kenya
2:11:48Hussein Ahmed Salah
 Djibouti
2:12:30Gelindo Bordin
 Italy
2:12:40
110 m hurdles
details
Greg Foster
 United States
13.21Jon Ridgeon
 Great Britain
13.29Colin Jackson
 Great Britain
13.38
400 m hurdles
details
Edwin Moses
 United States
47.46
CR
Danny Harris
 United States
47.48Harald Schmid
 West Germany
47.48
AR
3,000 m st.
details
Francesco Panetta
 Italy
8:08.57
CR
Hagen Melzer
 East Germany
8:10.32William Van Dijck
 Belgium
8:12.18
20 km walk
details
Maurizio Damilano
 Italy
1:20:45
CR
Jozef Pribilinec
 Czechoslovakia
1:21:07José Marín
 Spain
1:21:24
50 km walk
details
Hartwig Gauder
 East Germany
3:40:53
CR
Ronald Weigel
 East Germany
3:41:30Vyacheslav Ivanenko
 Soviet Union
3:44:02
4 × 100 m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Lee McRae
Lee McNeill
Harvey Glance
Carl Lewis
Dennis Mitchell*
37.90 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Yevgenyev
Viktor Bryzgin
Vladimir Muravyov
Vladimir Krylov
Andrey Fedoriv*
38.02
AR
 Jamaica (JAM)
John Mair
Andrew Smith
Clive Wright
Ray Stewart
38.41
4 × 400 m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Danny Everett
Roddie Haley
Antonio McKay
Butch Reynolds
Michael Franks*
Raymond Pierre*
2:57.29
CR
 Great Britain (GBR)
Derek Redmond
Kriss Akabusi
Roger Black
Phil Brown
Todd Bennett*
Mark Thomas*
2:58.86
AR
 Cuba (CUB)
Leandro Peñalver
Agustin Pavó
Lázaro Martínez
Roberto Hernández
2:59.16
NR

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: 1 Ben Johnson of Canada originally won the 100 m in 9.83, but was disqualified in 1989 after he admitted to the use of performance-enhancing drugs
Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.

Field

1983 | 1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Long jump
details
Carl Lewis
 United States
8.67
CR
Robert Emmiyan
 Soviet Union
8.53Larry Myricks
 United States
8.331
Triple jump
details
Khristo Markov
 Bulgaria
17.92
CR and AR
Mike Conley
 United States
17.67Oleg Sakirkin
 Soviet Union
17.43
High jump
details
Patrik Sjöberg
 Sweden
2.38
CR
Hennadiy Avdyeyenko
 Soviet Union
Igor Paklin
 Soviet Union
2.38
CR
Not awarded
Pole vault
details
Sergey Bubka
 Soviet Union
5.85
CR
Thierry Vigneron
 France
5.80Rodion Gataullin
 Soviet Union
5.80
Shot put
details
Werner Günthör
  Switzerland
22.23
CR
Alessandro Andrei
 Italy
21.88John Brenner
 United States
21.75
Discus throw
details
Jürgen Schult
 East Germany
68.74
CR
John Powell
 United States
66.22Luis Delís
 Cuba
66.02
Hammer throw
details
Sergey Litvinov
 Soviet Union
83.06
CR
Jüri Tamm
 Soviet Union
80.84Ralf Haber
 East Germany
80.76
Javelin throw
details
Seppo Räty
 Finland
83.54
CR
Viktor Yevsyukov
 Soviet Union
82.52Jan Železný
 Czechoslovakia
82.20
Decathlon
details
Torsten Voss
 East Germany
8680Siegfried Wentz
 West Germany
8461Pavel Tarnavetskiy
 Soviet Union
8375

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

1 Giovanni Evangelisti of Italy originally won the bronze in the long jump with a jump of 8.37 m, but it was later determined that Italian field officials had entered a pre-arranged fake result for a jump of 7.85 m. [1]. Evangelisti did not know about the scam, but Italian head coach Sandro Donati revealed the fraud and was fired.[1]

Women's results

Track

1983 | 1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995

Games Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
 Silke Gladisch (GDR)10.90
CR
 Heike Drechsler (GDR)11.00 Merlene Ottey (JAM)11.04
200 m
details
 Silke Gladisch (GDR)21.74
CR
 Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA)21.96 Merlene Ottey (JAM)22.06
400 m
details
 Olga Bryzgina (URS)49.38 Petra Muller (GDR)49.94 Kirsten Emmelmann (GDR)50.20
800 m
details
 Sigrun Wodars (GDR)1:55.26
NR
 Christine Wachtel (GDR)1:55.32 Lyubov Gurina (URS)1:55.56
1,500 m
details
 Tetyana Samolenko (URS)3:58.56
CR
 Hildegard Körner (GDR)3:58.67 Doina Melinte (ROU)3:59.27
3,000 m
details
 Tetyana Samolenko (URS)8:38.73 Maricica Puică (ROU)8:39.45 Ulrike Bruns (GDR)8:40.30
10,000 m
details
 Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)31:05.85 Yelena Zhupiyeva (URS)31:09.40 Kathrin Ullrich (GDR)31:11.34
Marathon
details
 Rosa Mota (POR)2:25:17
CR
 Zoya Ivanova (URS)2:32:38 Jocelyne Villeton (FRA)2:32:53
100 m hurdles
details
 Ginka Zagorcheva (BUL)12.34
CR
 Gloria Siebert (GDR)12.44 Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR)12.46
400 m hurdles
details
 Sabine Busch (GDR)53.62
CR
 Debbie Flintoff (AUS)54.19 Cornelia Feuerbach (GDR)54.31
10 km walk
details
 Irina Strakhova (URS)44:12
CR
 Kerry Saxby (AUS)44:23 Yan Hong (CHN)44:42
4 × 100 m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Alice Brown
Diane Williams
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Pam Marshall
41.58
CR
 East Germany (GDR)
Silke Gladisch
Cornelia Oschkenat
Kerstin Behrendt
Marlies Göhr
41.95 Soviet Union (URS)
Irina Slyusar
Natalya Pomoschchnikova
Natalya German
Olga Antonova
42.33
4 × 400 m relay
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Neubauer
Kirsten Emmelmann
Petra Muller
Sabine Busch
Cornelia Ullrich*
3:18.63
CR
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aelita Yurchenko
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
3:19.50 United States (USA)
Diane Dixon
Denean Howard
Valerie Brisco
Lillie Leatherwood
3:21.04

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.

Field

1983 | 1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Long jump
details
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)7.36
CR
 Yelena Belevskaya (URS)7.14 Heike Drechsler (GDR)7.13
High jump
details
 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)2.09
WR
 Tamara Bykova (URS)2.04 Susanne Beyer (GDR)1.99
Shot put
details
 Natalya Lisovskaya (URS)21.24
CR
 Kathrin Neimke (GDR)21.21 Ines Müller (GDR)20.76
Discus throw
details
 Martina Hellmann (GDR)71.62
CR
 Diana Gansky (GDR)70.12 Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL)68.82
Javelin throw
details
 Fatima Whitbread (GBR)76.64
CR
 Petra Felke (GDR)71.76 Beate Peters (FRG)68.82
Heptathlon
details
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)7128
CR
 Larisa Nikitina (URS)6564 Jane Frederick (USA)6502

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Exhibition events

Two exhibition para-athletics events appeared at the competition, but results did not go towards the overall medal count. The two wheelchair races were the first time disability events had appeared at the championships, and were the first exhibition event of any kind to feature at the World Championships in Athletics. This began a tradition of such events which continued until 2011. Wheelchair exhibition events were contested until that year, bar 1999 and 2009.[2]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 1500 m wheelchair Mustapha Badid (FRA) 3:54.32 Lars Lofström (SWE) 3:54.90 Franz Nietlispach (SUI) 3:55.27
Women's 800 m wheelchair Diane Rakiecki (CAN) 2:32.52 Connie Hansen (DEN) 2:37.07 Ingrid Lauridsen (DEN) 2:39.95

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 East Germany10111031
2 United States104620
3 Soviet Union712625
4 Bulgaria3014
5 Kenya3003
6 Italy2215
7 Great Britain1348
8 Portugal1102
9= Finland1001
9= Morocco1001
9= Norway1001
9= Somalia1001
9= Sweden1001
9=  Switzerland1001
15 France0213
16 Australia0202
17 Jamaica0134
18 West Germany0123
19= Czechoslovakia0112
19= Spain0112
19= Romania0112
22= Djibouti0101
22= Nigeria0101
24 Cuba0022
25= Belgium0011
25= Brazil0011
25= China0011
Total 434442129

See also

References

  1. ^ The Man Who Knows Too Much Archived 2014-02-26 at the Wayback Machine., Sport Monthly, March 2003, retr from chrisharrisonwriting.com on 2012 10 20
  2. ^ Butler, Mark et al. (2013). IAAF Statistics Book Moscow 2013 (archived), pp. 306–8. IAAF. Retrieved on 2015-07-06.
Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now