Close menu

1991 IAAF World Race Walking Cup


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1991_IAAF_World_Race_Walking_Cup
Updated: 2017-08-18T08:15Z
1991 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
OrganisersIAAF
Edition15th
DateJune 1–2
Host citySan Jose, California, United States United States
Nations participating33
Athletes participating309
Races3

The 1991 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 1 and 2 June 1991 in the streets of San Jose, California, USA. The event was also known as IAAF Race Walking World Cup. The course followed a loop along Park Avenue and Almaden Boulevard, north and east of the intersection.

Complete results were published.[1]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Men's 20 km walkMikhail Shchennikov
23x15px Soviet Union
1:20:43Ernesto Canto
23x15px Mexico
1:20:46Thierry Toutain
 France
1:20:56
Men's 50 km walkCarlos Mercenario
23x15px Mexico
3:42:03Simon Baker
 Australia
3:46:36Ronald Weigel
 Germany
3:47:50
Lugano Cup (Men)
Team (Men) Italy 517 pts Germany 491 pts23x15px Mexico 487 pts
Women
Women's 10 km walkIrina Strakhova
23x15px Soviet Union
43:55Graciela Mendoza
23x15px Mexico
44:09Yelena Sayko
23x15px Soviet Union
44:11
Eschborn Cup (Women)
Team (Women)23x15px Soviet Union 203 pts Italy 180 pts23x15px Mexico 162 pts

Results

Men's 20 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Mikhail Shchennikov 23x15px URS 1:20:43  
File:Silver medal icon.svg Ernesto Canto 23x15px MEX 1:20:46  
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Thierry Toutain  FRA 1:20:56  
4 Daniel Plaza  ESP 1:21:00  
5 Giovanni De Benedictis  ITA 1:21:13 PB
6 Walter Arena  ITA 1:21:13  
7 Robert Korzeniowski  POL 1:21:19  
8 Maurizio Damilano  ITA 1:21:31  
9 Axel Noack  GER 1:21:35  
10 Valentí Massana  ESP 1:21:38  
11 Li Mingcai 23x15px CHN 1:21:56  
12 Joel Sánchez 23x15px MEX 1:22:03  
13 José Urbano 23x15px POR 1:22:04  
14 Miguel Ángel Prieto  ESP 1:22:19  
15 Nicholas A'Hern  AUS 1:22:21  
16 Andrey Plotnikov 23x15px URS 1:22:29  
17 Sándor Urbanik 23x15px HUN 1:22:38  
18 Héctor Moreno 23x15px COL 1:22:40  
19 Robert Ihly  GER 1:22:52  
20 Martial Fesselier  FRA 1:22:59  
21 Bo Lingtang 23x15px CHN 1:23:00
22 Tim Berrett  CAN 1:23:10
23 Roman Mrázek 23x15px TCH 1:23:30
24 Aleksey Pershin 23x15px URS 1:23:32
25 Ján Záhončík 23x15px TCH 1:23:49
26 Sergio Galdino  BRA 1:23:58
27 Vladimir Andreyev 23x15px URS 1:23:59
28 Jimmy McDonald 23x15px IRL 1:24:07
29 Orlando Díaz 23x15px COL 1:24:08
30 Pavol Blažek 23x15px TCH 1:24:27
31 Olegario Regidor  ESP 1:24:29
32 Zbigniew Sadlej  POL 1:24:55
33 Sławomir Cielica  POL 1:24:57
34 Ralf Weise  GER 1:25:08
35 Hubert Sonnek 23x15px TCH 1:25:10
36 Querubín Moreno 23x15px COL 1:25:11
37 Valentin Kononen 23x15px FIN 1:25:17
38 Ian McCombie  GBR 1:25:10
39 Sergio Spagnulo  ITA 1:25:30
40 Sun Xiaoguang 23x15px CHN 1:25:33
41 Jean-Claude Corre  FRA 1:25:35
42 Martin Rush  GBR 1:25:42
43 Arturo Di Mezza  ITA 1:25:45
44 Igor Kollár 23x15px TCH 1:25:57
45 Krzysztof Richter  POL 1:26:13
46 Dave Smith  AUS 1:26:14
47 Gyula Dudás 23x15px HUN 1:26:54
48 Helder Oliveira 23x15px POR 1:26:58
49 Augusto Cardoso 23x15px POR 1:27:08
50 Michael Lane 23x15px IRL 1:27:34
51 Julio César Urías 23x15px GUA 1:27:45
52 Bernardo Segura 23x15px MEX 1:27:55
53 Mark Easton  GBR 1:27:57
54 Tim Lewis  USA 1:28:04
55 Christophe Cousin  FRA 1:28:14
56 Curtis Fisher  USA 1:28:15
57 Andrew Penn  GBR 1:28:28
58 Tadahiro Kosaka  JPN 1:28:42
59 Andrew Jachno  AUS 1:29:22
60 Karoly Kirszt 23x15px HUN 1:29:24
61 Pat Murphy 23x15px IRL 1:27:34
62 Abdel Wahab Ferguène 23x15px ALG 1:29:51
63 Michael Harvey  AUS 1:29:59
64 Yoshimi Hara  JPN 1:30:06
65 Mario Contreiras 23x15px POR 1:30:07
66 Clodomiro Moreno 23x15px COL 1:30:16
67 Allen James  USA 1:30:25
68 Fabrice Delaforge  FRA 1:30:36
69 Pauli Pirjetä 23x15px FIN 1:30:49
70 Olaf Möldner  GER 1:31:09
71 João Sendenski  BRA 1:31:44
72 Hammimed Rahouli 23x15px ALG 1:32:01
73 Cláudio Bertolino  BRA 1:32:06
74 Martin St. Pierre  CAN 1:32:07
75 Douglas Fournier  USA 1:32:09
76 Pascal Charrière 23x16px  SUI 1:32:11
77 Risto Nurmi 23x15px FIN 1:32:29
78 Derek Beaven 23x15px NZL 1:32:38
79 Arezki Boumar 23x15px ALG 1:32:47
80 Scott Nelson 23x15px NZL 1:33:10
81 Zsolt Szilagyi 23x15px HUN 1:33:39
82 Rene Haarpainter 23x16px  SUI 1:34:02
83 Abderrazak Gharfaa 23x15px ALG 1:34:22
84 Leighton Poidevin  CAN 1:34:50
85 Dan Bauer  GER 1:34:59
86 Craig Barrett 23x15px NZL 1:35:34
87 Daniel Levesque  CAN 1:36:07
88 Peter Ferrari  SWE 1:36:18
89 Göran Lindé  SWE 1:36:20
90 Ademar Kammler  BRA 1:37:44
91 Julio René Martínez 23x15px GUA 1:37:58
92 Axel Thiele  SWE 1:38:22
93 Henrik Kjellgren  SWE 1:38:46
94 Bernard Binggeli 23x16px  SUI 1:38:46
95 Ivan Hernández 23x15px PUR 1:39:08
96 José Torres 23x15px PUR 1:39:08
97 Ron Enns  CAN 1:40:25
98 Nelson Funes 23x15px GUA 1:40:36
99 Daniele Carrobio 23x16px  SUI 1:41:17
100 Sean Sullivan 23x15px NZL 1:41:54
101 Roberto Oscal 23x15px GUA 1:42:37
102 José Mencos 23x15px GUA 1:47:39
103 Sucha Singh  IND 1:48:04
104 Harmesh Lal  IND 1:48:11
105 Harmana Ram  IND 1:59:53
106 Feston Bwalya 23x15px ZAM 2:06:11
107 Patrick Nkhata 23x15px ZAM 2:12:45
Paul Copeland  AUS DQ
Marcelo Palma  BRA DQ
Víctor Sánchez 23x15px MEX DQ
Ignacio Zamudio 23x15px MEX DQ
Jonathan Kinga 23x15px ZAM DQ
Godfried De Jonckheere 23x15px BEL DNF
Gerard Goujon 23x15px BEL DNF
Luc Nicque 23x15px BEL DNF
German Nieto  ESP DNF
Hirofumi Sakai  JPN DNF
Theo Koenis 23x15px NED DNF
Ton van Andel 23x15px NED DNF
Harold van Beek 23x15px NED DNF
Hans van den Knaap 23x15px NED DNF
José Ramírez 23x15px PUR DNF
Darryl Guy-Williams 23x15px SLE DNF
Kelly Keita Lansana 23x15px SLE DNF
Franz Kostyukevich 23x15px URS DNF
Don Lawrence  USA DNF
Jeresani Bwalya 23x15px ZAM DNF

Men's 50 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Carlos Mercenario 23x15px MEX 3:42:03  
File:Silver medal icon.svg Simon Baker  AUS 3:46:36  
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Ronald Weigel  GER 3:47:50  
4 Bernd Gummelt  GER 3:51:12  
5 Giovanni Perricelli  ITA 3:52:51  
6 Hartwig Gauder  GER 3:53:14  
7 Miguel Rodríguez 23x15px MEX 3:54:36  
8 Valeriy Spitsyn 23x15px URS 3:55:13  
9 Giuseppe de Gaetano  ITA 3:55:45  
10 René Piller  FRA 3:55:48  
11 Martín Bermúdez 23x15px MEX 3:58:33  
12 Fumio Imamura  JPN 3:59:18  
13 Godfried De Jonckheere 23x15px BEL 3:59:26  
14 Alessandro Bellucci  ITA 3:59:43  
15 Anatoliy Grigoryev 23x15px URS 4:00:35
16 Pavol Szikora 23x15px TCH 4:00:39  
17 José Marín  ESP 4:01:02  
18 Massimo Quiriconi  ITA 4:01:21  
19 Veijo Savikko 23x15px FIN 4:01:28  
20 Les Morton  GBR 4:02:11  
21 Takehiro Sonohara  JPN 4:02:17
22 Jacek Bednarek  POL 4:03:31
23 Basilio Labrador  ESP 4:03:42
24 Bo Gustafsson  SWE 4:04:04
25 Paul Blagg  GBR 4:04:09
26 Jorge Llopart  ESP 4:06:07
27 Zoltán Czukor 23x15px HUN 4:06:21
28 Denis Terraz  FRA 4:06:48
29 Germán Sánchez 23x15px MEX 4:07:37
30 Torsten Trampeli  GER 4:07:48
31 Carl Schueler  USA 4:08:51
32 Jean-Olivier Brosseau  FRA 4:08:59
33 Jaroslav Makovec 23x15px TCH 4:09:57
34 Ulf-Peter Sjöholm  SWE 4:11:07
35 Grzegorz Ledzion  POL 4:11:43
36 László Sátor 23x15px HUN 4:11:46
37 Štefan Malík 23x15px TCH 4:12:07
38 Antero Lindman 23x15px FIN 4:12:33
39 Carlo Mattioli  ITA 4:12:48
40 Hubert Sonnek 23x15px TCH 4:14:03
41 Alexander Preusche  GER 4:14:53
42 Zhang Shiquan 23x15px CHN 4:18:10
43 Gyula Dudás 23x15px HUN 4:19:50
44 Ton van Andel 23x15px NED 4:19:58
45 Chris Maddocks  GBR 4:20:05
46 Aldo Bertoldi 23x16px  SUI 4:21:24
47 José Magalhães 23x15px POR 4:21:30
48 Faustino Ruíz  ESP 4:23:13
49 Arto Hokkanen 23x15px FIN 4:23:42
50 Paul McElwee 23x15px NZL 4:24:10
51 Wolfgang Varrin 23x16px  SUI 4:24:46
52 Janusz Goławski  POL 4:25:25
53 Harold van Beek 23x15px NED 4:25:37
54 Thierry Nuttin  FRA 4:25:59
55 Dennis Jackson  GBR 4:26:08
56 Matti Heikkilä 23x15px FIN 4:26:24
57 António Kohler  BRA 4:27:01
58 Ricky Cooke  AUS 4:28:15
59 Dan OʼConnor  USA 4:30:22
60 Theo Koenis 23x15px NED 4:30:52
61 Renzo Toscanelli 23x16px  SUI 4:33:32
62 Gerard Goujon 23x15px BEL 4:38:16
63 Gary Little 23x15px NZL 4:39:27
64 Hans van den Knaap 23x15px NED 4:44:46
65 Jean Claude Zaugg 23x16px  SUI 4:45:00
66 Miroslav Bosko 23x15px TCH 4:46:20
67 Carlos Graça 23x15px POR 4:53:47
68 Luc Nicque 23x15px BEL 4:55:12
69 Ottoniel Ardila 23x15px GUA 4:58:07
70 Paulo Ávila  BRA 4:59:33
71 Wayne Marriott 23x15px NZL 5:10:06
72 José Santos 23x15px GUA 5:13:31
73 Mark Gray 23x15px NZL 5:28:23
Craig Brill  AUS DQ
Bill Dyer  AUS DQ
Zhao Wanbo 23x15px CHN DQ
Andrey Perlov 23x15px URS DQ
Vitaliy Popovich 23x15px URS DQ
Aleksandr Potashov 23x15px URS DQ
Arezki Boumar 23x15px ALG DNF
Abdel Wahab Ferguène 23x15px ALG DNF
Hammimed Rahouli 23x15px ALG DNF
Kevin Lowden  AUS DNF
Cicero de Moura  BRA DNF
Tim Berrett  CAN DNF
Ron Enns  CAN DNF
Daniel Levesque  CAN DNF
Leighton Poidevin  CAN DNF
Martin St. Pierre  CAN DNF
Zhou Yongsheng 23x15px CHN DNF
Orlando Díaz 23x15px COL DNF
Héctor Moreno 23x15px COL DNF
Querubín Moreno 23x15px COL DNF
Jaime Barroso  ESP DNF
Alain Lemercier  FRA DNF
Hugo López 23x15px GUA DNF
Endre Andrasfai 23x15px HUN DNF
Harmesh Lal  IND DNF
Rewat Singh  IND DNF
Michael Lane 23x15px IRL DNF
Jimmy McDonald 23x15px IRL DNF
Pat Murphy 23x15px IRL DNF
Tadahiro Kosaka  JPN DNF
Hernán Andrade 23x15px MEX DNF
Jan Holender  POL DNF
José Pinto 23x15px POR DNF
Ivan Hernández 23x15px PUR DNF
José Ramírez 23x15px PUR DNF
José Torres 23x15px PUR DNF
Robert Dauphine 23x15px SLE DNF
Baba Suma-Keita 23x15px SLE DNF
James Toussaint 23x15px SLE DNF
Stefan Johansson  SWE DNF
Jan Olsson  SWE DNF
Marco Evoniuk  USA DNF
Eugene Kitts  USA DNF
Paul Wick  USA DNF
Feston Bwalya 23x15px ZAM DNF
Jonathan Kinga 23x15px ZAM DNF
Patrick Nkhata 23x15px ZAM DNF

Team (men)

The team rankings, named Lugano Trophy, combined the 20km and 50km events team results.[2]

Place Country Points
File:Gold medal icon.svg  Italy 517 pts
File:Silver medal icon.svg  Germany 491 pts
File:Bronze medal icon.svg 23x15px Mexico 487 pts
4  Spain 472 pts
5  France 438 pts
6 23x15px Soviet Union 407 pts
7 23x15px Czechoslovakia 407 pts
8  Poland 398 pts
9  United Kingdom 363 pts
10 23x15px Hungary 360 pts
11 23x15px Finland 317 pts
12  Australia 316 pts
13 23x15px Portugal 279 pts
14 23x15px China 272 pts
15  United States 243 pts
16  Japan 241 pts
17 23x16px  Switzerland 229 pts
18  Brazil 224 pts
19 23x15px New Zealand 214 pts
20  Sweden 205 pts
21 23x15px Colombia 203 pts
22 23x15px Guatemala 164 pts
23 23x15px Belgium 162 pts
24 23x15px Ireland 160 pts
25 23x15px Netherlands 148 pts
26  Canada 133 pts
27 23x15px Algeria 107 pts
28  India 48 pts
29 23x15px Puerto Rico 39 pts
30 23x15px Zambia 27 pts
31 23x15px Sierra Leone DNF

Women's 10 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Irina Strakhova 23x15px URS 43:55  
File:Silver medal icon.svg Graciela Mendoza 23x15px MEX 44:09  
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Yelena Sayko 23x15px URS 44:11  
4 Olga Kardopoltseva 23x15px URS 44:36  
5 Kerry Saxby-Junna  AUS 44:49  
6 Ileana Salvador  ITA 44:52  
7 Beate Gummelt  GER 45:03  
8 Nadezhda Ryashkina 23x15px URS 45:19  
9 Annarita Sidoti  ITA 45:28  
10 Mari Cruz Díaz  ESP 46:38  
11 Andrea Alföldi 23x15px HUN 45:42  
12 Fan Xiaoling 23x15px CHN 45:53  
13 Madelein Svensson  SWE 45:57  
14 Monica Gunnarsson  SWE 46:08  
15 Debbi Lawrence  USA 46:13  
16 Sari Essayah 23x15px FIN 46:20  
17 Pier Carola Pagnani  ITA 46:33  
18 Maricela Chávez 23x15px MEX 46:34  
19 Emilia Cano  ESP 46:35  
20 Cui Yingzi 23x15px CHN 46:36  
21 Betty Sworowski  GBR 46:38
22 Tina Poitras  CAN 46:47
23 Ildikó Ilyés 23x15px HUN 46:50
24 Pascale Grand  CAN 47:08
25 Mária Rosza-Urbanik 23x15px HUN 47:25
26 Yuko Sato  JPN 47:26
27 Victoria Herazo  USA 47:33
28 Lynn Weik  USA 47:44
29 Nathalie Marchand-Fortain  FRA 47:46
30 María Colín 23x15px MEX 47:50
31 Olga Sánchez  ESP 47:57
32 Zuzana Zemková 23x15px TCH 47:58
33 Lorraine Young-Jachno  AUS 48:01
34 Hideko Hirayama  JPN 48:09
35 Kathrin Born-Boyde  GER 48:12
36 Francisca Martínez 23x15px MEX 48:33
37 Fusako Masuda  JPN 48:25
38 Maria Grazia Cogoli  ITA 48:28
39 Vicky Lupton  GBR 48:57
40 Valérie Lévèque-Nadaud  FRA 48:58
41 Holly Gerke  CAN 49:05
42 Wendy Sharpe  USA 49:08
43 Helen Elleker  GBR 49:12
44 Ann Peel  CAN 49:18
45 Miriam Ramón 23x15px ECU 49:27
46 Natalie Camplin  AUS 49:32
47 Eva Machuca 23x15px MEX 49:47
48 Ivana Brozmánová 23x15px TCH 48:49
49 Kamila Holpuchová 23x15px TCH 50:06
50 Elisabetta Perrone  ITA 50:08
51 Veronica Öqvist  SWE 50:09
52 María Reyes Sobrino  ESP 50:10
53 Anikó Szebenszky 23x15px HUN 50:17
54 Ibolya Varadi 23x15px HUN 50:23
55 Takako Taura  JPN 50:26
56 Janice McCaffrey  CAN 50:30
57 Teresa Palacios  ESP 50:36
58 Mira Saastamoinen 23x15px FIN 50:55
59 Susan Orr-Cook  AUS 51:29
60 Julie Drake  GBR 52:05
61 Sandy Leddin  GER 52:20
62 Karianne Larsen 23x15px NOR 52:28
64 Ivana Henn  BRA 52:41
65 Åslaug Mostad 23x15px NOR 52:56
66 Rosemar Piazza  BRA 53:20
67 Bertha Vera 23x15px ECU 53:50
68 Renate Warz  GER 54:15
69 Helena Åström 23x15px FIN 54:17
70 Jane Jackson 23x15px NZL 54:23
71 Lynley Mathieson 23x15px NZL 54:30
72 Sharon Schnyder  AUS 54:58
73 Maria Vele 23x15px ECU 55:03
74 Ana Cortés 23x15px ECU 55:24
75 Sharon De Groot 23x15px NZL 55:37
76 Denise Volker  BRA 57:29
77 Kavita Garari  IND 58:14
78 Anneli Kuukkanen 23x15px FIN 58:49
79 Maria Ambrocio 23x15px GUA 59:49
80 Chitra Choudhry  IND 60:01
81 Polly Nandi  IND 62:17
82 Olga Martínez 23x15px GUA 63:03
83 Reyna Gómez 23x15px GUA 63:16
Chen Yueling 23x15px CHN DQ
Jin Bingyie 23x15px CHN DQ
Alina Ivanova 23x15px URS DQ
Nadine Mazuir-Vavre  FRA DNF
Andrea Mone 23x15px IRL DNF
Marie Walsh 23x15px IRL DNF
Kristin Andreassen 23x15px NOR DNF
Teresa Vaill  USA DNF

Team (women)

Place Country Points
File:Gold medal icon.svg 23x15px Soviet Union 203 pts
File:Silver medal icon.svg  Italy 180 pts
File:Bronze medal icon.svg 23x15px Mexico 162 pts
4 23x15px Hungary 154 pts
5  Spain 153 pts
6  United States 143 pts
7  Sweden 141 pts
8  Australia 132 pts
9  Canada 128 pts
10  Germany 123 pts
11  Japan 117 pts
12  United Kingdom 115 pts
13 23x15px China 110 pts
14 23x15px Finland 97 pts
15 23x15px Czechoslovakia 94 pts
16  France 75 pts
17 23x15px Ecuador 62 pts
18  Brazil 52 pts
19 23x15px New Zealand 44 pts
20 23x15px Norway 43 pts
21  India 28 pts
22 23x15px Guatemala 23 pts
23 23x15px Ireland 22 pts

Participation

The participation of 309 athletes (218 men/91 women) from 33 countries is reported.[1]

See also

References

Cite error: Invalid <references> tag;parameter "group" is allowed only.Use <references />, or <references group="..." />

External links

  1. ^ a b IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - SARANSK 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved August 20, 2013 
  2. ^ "IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - TAICANG 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES" (PDF). iaaf.org. Retrieved 5 August 2017. Men’s Lugano Trophy(Combining results of 20Km & 50Km) 
Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now