Close menu

1996 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1996_IAAF_World_Half_Marathon_Championships
Updated: 2017-06-16T13:21Z
1996 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
OrganisersIAAF
Edition5th
DateSeptember 29
Host cityPalma de Mallorca, Illes Balears, Spain Spain
Nations participating53
Athletes participating206
Races2

The 5th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on September 29, 1996, in Palma de Mallorca, Spain. A total of 206 athletes, 134 men and 72 women, from 53 countries took part.

Complete results were published.[1]

Medallists

EventGoldSilverBronze
Individual
Men Stefano Baldini (ITA)1:01:17 Josephat Kiprono (KEN)1:01:30 Tendai Chimusasa (ZIM)1:02:00
Women Ren Xiujuan (CHN)1:10:39 Lidia Simon (ROU)1:10:57 Aurica Buia (ROU)1:11:01
Team
Team Men Italy3:07:42 Spain3:08:36 Japan3:08:43
Team Women Romania3:32:59 France3:38:44 Italy3:41:28

Race results

Men's

RankAthleteNationalityTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)Stefano Baldini Italy1:01:17
2nd, silver medalist(s)Josephat Kiprono Kenya1:01:30
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Tendai Chimusasa Zimbabwe1:02:00
4Carlos de la Torre Spain1:02:03
5Toshiyuki Hayata Japan1:02:05
6Neema Tuluway Tanzania1:02:30
7Delmir dos Santos Brazil1:02:44
8Alejandro Gómez Spain1:02:47
9Giacomo Leone Italy1:02:48
10Stéphane Schweickhardt  Switzerland1:02:49
11Gemechu Kebede Ethiopia1:02:52
12Masatoshi Ibata Japan1:03:07
13Lucketz Swartbooi Namibia1:03:24
14Katsuhiko Hanada Japan1:03:31
15Ezael Thlobo South Africa1:03:32
16Philip Chirchir Kenya1:03:36
17Vincenzo Modica Italy1:03:37
18Dario Fegatelli Italy1:03:38
19Kamal Kohil Algeria1:03:39
20Christopher Isengwe Tanzania1:03:43
21Paul Arpin France1:03:44
22Dave Swanston Great Britain1:03:44
23José Manuel García Spain1:03:46
24André Ramos Brazil1:03:46
25Michele Gamba Italy1:03:50
26John Sence United States1:04:07
27Dagne Debela Ethiopia1:04:13
28Charles Tangus Kenya1:04:18
29Johannes Maremane South Africa1:04:20
30Margarito Zamora Mexico1:04:21
31José Manuel Martínez Spain1:04:26
32Eduardo do Nascimento Brazil1:04:35
33Pablo Olmedo Castañon Mexico1:04:37
34Klaus-Peter Hansen Denmark1:04:39
35Bruno Léger France1:04:41
36Ronny Ligneel Belgium1:04:49
37James Herald United States1:04:50
38Jens Karrass Germany1:04:52
39Jerry Lawson United States1:04:55
40Muneyuki Ojima Japan1:04:59
41Chris Robison Great Britain1:05:10
42Aleksandr Bolkhovitin Russia1:05:12
43Kaare Sørensen Denmark1:05:15
44Abdi Djama France1:05:20
45Mykola Rudyk Ukraine1:05:20
46Philip Tanui Kenya1:05:22
47Luboš Šubrt Czech Republic1:05:26
48Vladimir Afanasyev Russia1:05:37
49Geraldo Morales Mexico1:05:39
50Wodage Zvadya Israel1:05:40
51Viktor Rogovoy Ukraine1:05:46
52Herman De Coux Belgium1:05:53
53Miroslav Sajler Czech Republic1:06:05
54Andrey Shalagin Russia1:06:08
55Farid Khayrullin Russia1:06:08
56Xia Fengyuan China1:06:10
57Meck Mothuli South Africa1:06:12
58Aleksandr Kuzin Ukraine1:06:18
59Dominique Chauvelier France1:06:21
60Carsten Eich Germany1:06:31
61Alfredo Vigueras United States1:06:35
62Phil Makepeace Great Britain1:06:36
63Zoltán Holba Hungary1:06:42
64Kidane Gebrmichael Ethiopia1:06:46
65Apolinar Caudillo Mexico1:06:47
66Rainer Huth Germany1:06:49
67Ángel Vizcarrondo Puerto Rico1:06:52
68Tesfaye Tola Ethiopia1:06:59
69Asaf Bimro Israel1:07:12
70Semyon Zhustin Russia1:07:15
71Ayele Setegne Israel1:07:21
72Tadayuki Ojima Japan1:07:42
73Pavel Loskutov Estonia1:07:50
74Marly Sopyev Turkmenistan1:07:50
75Josphat Mhandu Zimbabwe1:07:55
76Carlos Ayala Mexico1:07:58
77Peter Ndirangu Kenya1:08:06
78Leonid Pykhteyev Kyrgyzstan1:08:13
79Peter Weilenmann United States1:08:28
80Martin Block Germany1:08:31
81Fungai Kapanyota Zimbabwe1:08:38
82Dov Kremer Israel1:08:40
83Ricardo Vera Uruguay1:08:48
84Aleksandr Saprykin Kazakhstan1:08:51
85Sujeewa Chandrapala Sri Lanka1:08:54
86Marcel Matanin Slovakia1:08:56
87Vladimir Gusev Kazakhstan1:09:15
88Dave Tune Great Britain1:09:26
89Martin Horáček Czech Republic1:09:36
90Johnny Loría Costa Rica1:09:45
91Nazirdin Akylbekov Kyrgyzstan1:09:53
92Jaroslav Jakubáček Slovakia1:09:54
93Mo Shuxin China1:09:56
94Miroslav Plešivka Slovakia1:10:09
95Drago Paripović Croatia1:10:34
96Josip Lacković Croatia1:10:45
97Gabriel Laboy Puerto Rico1:10:49
98Parakhat Kurtgeldiyev Turkmenistan1:10:51
99Nazim Noorbux Mauritius1:11:04
100Vladimir Kiselyov Kyrgyzstan1:11:17
101Bhairon Singh Loney India1:11:27
102Toni Bernadó Andorra1:11:40
103Nedeljko Ravić Croatia1:12:09
104Muni Rajappa India1:12:21
105Khalid Al-Estashi Yemen1:13:17
106José Luis Ebatela Equatorial Guinea1:13:17
107Satish Huryl Mauritius1:13:28
108Marco Ivan Condori Bolivia1:13:28
109Jean Ntdugou Gabon1:14:01
110Kostas Konstantinou Cyprus1:14:15
111Michal Kavacký Slovakia1:14:34
112Loasis Boussougou Gabon1:14:37
113Soudesh Rajcoomar Mauritius1:15:21
114Leonard Madinda Gabon1:16:33
115Redmal Singh India1:16:34
116Theofilou Vasos Cyprus1:16:44
117Carles Font Andorra1:17:39
118Ihab Salama Palestine1:18:42
119Mohamed Al-Khawlani Yemen1:19:33
120Xavier Bossa Andorra1:22:42
121Josep Graells Andorra1:22:42
Marcelo Cascabelo ArgentinaDNF
Stéphane Rousseau BelgiumDNF
Gino Van Geyte BelgiumDNF
Marco Antonio Condori BoliviaDNF
Tomix da Costa BrazilDNF
Vanderlei de Lima BrazilDNF
Willy Kalombo ZaireDNF
Mohamed El-Massoudi FranceDNF
Klaus-Peter Nabein GermanyDNF
Robert de Vido Hong KongDNF
Sam Molokomme South AfricaDNF
Bartolomé Serrano SpainDNF
Maxmillian Iranqhe TanzaniaDNF

Women's

RankAthleteNationalityTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)Ren Xiujuan China1:10:39
2nd, silver medalist(s)Lidia Simon Romania1:10:57
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Aurica Buia Romania1:11:01
4Nuta Olaru Romania1:11:07
5Kanako Haginaga Japan1:11:18
6Christine Mallo France1:12:24
7Firiya Sultanova Russia1:12:34
8Heather Turland Australia1:12:46
9Zahia Dahmani France1:12:47
10Lucilla Andreucci Italy1:12:50
11Cristina Pomacu Romania1:13:05
12Zola Pieterse South Africa1:13:19
13Getenesh Urge Ethiopia1:13:22
14Martha Ernstdóttir Iceland1:13:27
15Muriel Linsolas France1:13:33
16Annalisa Scurti Italy1:13:41
17Mayumi Ichikawa Japan1:13:42
18Alla Zhilyayeva Russia1:13:47
19Dorota Gruca-Giezek Poland1:14:07
20Nina Korvryzkina Ukraine1:14:28
21Teresa Récio Spain1:14:32
22Tatyana Dzhabrayilova Ukraine1:14:45
23Bénédicte Molle France1:14:52
24Sonia Maccioni Italy1:14:57
25Paola Cabrera Mexico1:15:00
26María Luisa Lárraga Spain1:15:03
27Wendy Barrett United States1:15:23
28Sally Goldsmith Great Britain1:15:33
29Angelines Rodríguez Spain1:15:50
30Patrizia Ritondo Italy1:16:04
31Lorraine Masuoka/Hochella United States1:16:05
32Magdalena Thorsell Sweden1:16:07
33Tatyana Belovol Ukraine1:16:11
34Nicole Whiteford South Africa1:16:15
35Emebet Abossa Ethiopia1:16:16
36María Luisa Muñoz Spain1:16:29
37Sonja Deckers Belgium1:16:32
38Dörte Köster Germany1:16:45
39Irina Safarova Russia1:16:48
40Katrina Price United States1:16:49
41Renata Paradowska Poland1:16:49
42Gadissie Edato Ethiopia1:16:53
43Natalia Requena Spain1:16:54
44Danielle Sanderson Great Britain1:16:56
45Laurel Park United States1:17:04
46Ilona Barbanova Ukraine1:17:29
47Hayley Nash Great Britain1:17:45
48Nelly Glauser  Switzerland1:18:05
49Adriana Fernández Mexico1:18:25
50Anniek Beckers Belgium1:18:51
51Tijana Pavičić Croatia1:19:22
52Chunping Jin China1:19:41
53Asselefech Assefa Ethiopia1:19:45
54Lu Jing China1:20:00
55Danuta Marczyk Poland1:20:36
56Ingrid Van Giel Belgium1:21:53
57Eloisa Toral Mexico1:21:56
58Lizianne Holmes South Africa1:21:58
59Lynn Doering United States1:22:25
60Mandy Lo Hong Kong1:22:37
61Flor Venegas Chile1:24:28
62Abebe Tola Ethiopia1:24:36
63Usha Verma India1:24:50
64Slavica Brčić Croatia1:25:10
65Shelyi Joseph India1:25:36
66Rigzen Angmo India1:25:37
Anja Jørgensen DenmarkDNF
Heather Heasman Great BritainDNF
Liz McColgan Great BritainDNF
Lyudmila Petrova RussiaDNF
Paulina Phaho South AfricaDNF
Cristina Burca RomaniaDQ

: Cristina Burca from  Romania was initially 8th (1:12:37), but disqualified later. From 2 May 1999, the IAAF imposed a life ban on her.[2]

Team results

Men's

RankCountryTeamTime
1st, gold medalist(s) ItalyStefano Baldini
Giacomo Leone
Vincenzo Modica
3:07:42
2nd, silver medalist(s) SpainCarlos de la Torre
Alejandro Gómez
José Manuel García
3:08:36
3rd, bronze medalist(s) JapanToshiyuki Hayata
Masatoshi Ibata
Katsuhiko Hanada
3:08:43
4 KenyaJosephat Kiprono
Philip Chirchir
Charles Tangus
3:09:24
5 BrazilDelmir dos Santos
André Ramos
Eduardo do Nascimento
3:11:05
6 FrancePaul Arpin
Bruno Léger
Abdi Djama
3:13:45
7 EthiopiaGemechu Kebede
Dagne Debela
Kidane Gebrmichael
3:13:51
8 United StatesJohn Sence
James Herald
Jerry Lawson
3:13:52
9 South AfricaEzael Thlobo
Johannes Maremane
Meck Mothuli
3:14:04
10 MexicoMargarito Zamora
Pablo Olmedo Castañon
Geraldo Morales
3:14:37
11 Great BritainDave Swanston
Chris Robison
Phil Makepeace
3:15:30
12 RussiaAleksandr Bolkhovitin
Vladimir Afanasyev
Andrey Shalagin
3:16:57
13 UkraineMykola Rudyk
Viktor Rogovoy
Aleksandr Kuzin
3:17:24
14 GermanyJens Karrass
Carsten Eich
Rainer Huth
3:18:12
15 ZimbabweTendai Chimusasa
Josphat Mhandu
Fungai Kapanyota
3:18:33
16 IsraelWodage Zvadya
Asaf Bimro
Ayele Setegne
3:20:13
17 Czech RepublicLuboš Šubrt
Miroslav Sajler
Martin Horáček
3:21:07
18 SlovakiaMarcel Matanin
Jaroslav Jakubáček
Miroslav Plešivka
3:28:59
19 KyrgyzstanLeonid Pykhteyev
Nazirdin Akylbekov
Vladimir Kiselyov
3:29:23
20 CroatiaDrago Paripović
Josip Lacković
Nedeljko Ravić
3:33:28
21 MauritiusNazim Noorbux
Satish Huryl
Soudesh Rajcoomar
3:39:53
22 IndiaBhairon Singh Loney
Muni Rajappa
Redmal Singh
3:40:22
23 GabonJean Ntdugou
Loasis Boussougou
Leonard Madinda
3:45:11
24 AndorraToni Bernadó
Carles Font
Xavier Bossa
3:52:01
 BelgiumRonny Ligneel
Herman De Coux
Stéphane Rousseau
DNF
 TanzaniaNeema Tuluway
Christopher Isengwe
Maxmillian Iranqhe
DNF

Women's

RankCountryTeamTime
1st, gold medalist(s) RomaniaLidia Simon
Aurica Buia
Nuta Olaru
3:33:05
2nd, silver medalist(s) FranceChristine Mallo
Zahia Dahmani
Muriel Linsolas
3:38:44
3rd, bronze medalist(s) ItalyLucilla Andreucci
Annalisa Scurti
Sonia Maccioni
3:41:28
4 RussiaFiriya Sultanova
Alla Zhilyayeva
Irina Safarova
3:43:09
5 UkraineNina Korvryzkina
Tatyana Dzhabrayilova
Tatyana Belovol
3:45:24
6 SpainTeresa Récio
María Luisa Lárraga
Angelines Rodríguez
3:45:25
7 EthiopiaGetenesh Urge
Emebet Abossa
Gadissie Edato
3:46:31
8 United StatesWendy Barrett
Lorraine Masuoka/Hochella
Katrina Price
3:48:17
9 Great BritainSally Goldsmith
Danielle Sanderson
Hayley Nash
3:50:14
10 ChinaRen Xiujuan
Chunping Jin
Lu Jing
3:50:20
11 PolandDorota Gruca-Giezek
Renata Paradowska
Danuta Marczyk
3:51:32
12 South AfricaZola Pieterse
Nicole Whiteford
Lizianne Holmes
3:51:32
13 MexicoPaola Cabrera
Adriana Fernández
Eloisa Toral
3:55:21
14 BelgiumSonja Deckers
Anniek Beckers
Ingrid Van Giel
3:57:16
15 IndiaUsha Verma
Shelyi Joseph
Rigzen Angmo
4:16:03

Participation

The participation of 206 athletes (134 men/72 women) from 53 countries is reported.[1]

See also

References

External links

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now