Close menu

1997 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 100 metres


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1997_World_Championships_in_Athletics_–_Men's_100_metres
Updated: 2017-04-23T09:47Z
Events at the
1997 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m men women
200 mmenwomen
400 mmenwomen
800 mmenwomen
1500 mmenwomen
5000 mmenwomen
10,000 mmenwomen
100 m hurdleswomen
110 m hurdlesmen
400 m hurdlesmenwomen
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relaymenwomen
4×400 m relaymenwomen
Road events
Marathonmenwomen
10 km walkwomen
20 km walkmen
50 km walkmen
Field events
Long jumpmenwomen
Triple jumpmenwomen
High jumpmenwomen
Pole vaultmen
Shot putmenwomen
Discus throwmenwomen
Javelin throwmenwomen
Hammer throwmen
Combined events
Heptathlonwomen
Decathlonmen

These are the results of the Men's 100 metres event at the 1997 World Championships in Athletics in Athens, Greece.

Medalists

GoldUnited States Maurice Greene
United States (USA)
SilverCanada Donovan Bailey
Canada (CAN)
BronzeUnited States Tim Montgomery
United States (USA)

Results

Heats

First 3 of each Heat (Q) and the next 9 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals.

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
14Angelos Pavlakakis Greece10.11Q, NR
16Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago10.11Q
37Tim Montgomery United States10.12Q
45Michael Marsh United States10.16Q
410Eric Nkansah Nigeria10.16Q
64Donovan Bailey Canada10.17Q
710Percival Spencer Jamaica10.18Q
89Frankie Fredericks Namibia10.21Q
910Darren Campbell Great Britain10.21Q, SB
117Francis Obikwelu Nigeria10.22Q
1111Nobuharu Asahara Japan10.22Q
1112Robert Esmie Canada10.22Q
1412Davidson Ezinwa Nigeria10.23Q
158Seun Ogunkoya Nigeria10.24Q
1512Emmanuel Tuffour Ghana10.24Q, SB
174Stefano Tilli Italy10.25Q, SB
179Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy Russia10.25Q, SB
194Marlon Devonish Great Britain10.26q
197Aziz Zakari Ghana10.26Q, PB
199Carlos Calado Portugal10.26Q
1911Obadele Thompson Barbados10.26Q
231André da Silva Brazil10.28Q
239Sergejs Inšakovs Latvia10.28q, NR
255Patrick Stevens Belgium10.30Q
2510Yiannis Zisimides Cyprus10.30q, SB
271Jean-Olivier Zirignon Ivory Coast10.31Q
283Maurice Greene United States10.32Q
283Peter Karlsson Sweden10.32Q, SB
288Charalambos Papadias Greece10.32Q
2811Jone Delai Fiji10.32Q
2813Bruny Surin Canada10.32Q
336Luis Alberto Perez-Rionda Cuba10.33Q
344Renward Wells Bahamas10.34q
344Martin Lachkovics Austria10.34q, PB
3411Donovan Powell Jamaica10.34q
375Anninos Marcoullides Cyprus10.35Q
377Sayon Cooper Liberia10.35q
3912Prodromos Katsantonis Cyprus10.36q
402Marcin Krzywański Poland10.37Q
412Andrey Fedoriv Russia10.38Q
418Ryszard Pilarczyk Poland10.38Q
422Stephane Cali France10.39Q
4410Hiroyasu Tsuchie Japan10.40q
453Piotr Balcerzak Poland10.41Q
4512Augustine Nketia New Zealand10.41
473Per Ivar Sivle Norway10.42
476Ian Mackie Great Britain10.42Q
477Ousmane Diarra Mali10.42
501Chris Donaldson New Zealand10.43Q
506Carlos Gats Argentina10.43SB
5011Chintake De Zoysa Sri Lanka10.43
5013Erik Wijmeersch Belgium10.43Q
542Torbjorn Maartensson Sweden10.46
545Koji Ito Japan10.46
566Miguel Janssen Aruba10.47
5713Saad Al-Kuwari Qatar10.48Q
581Carlton Chambers Canada10.49
5811Anvar Kuchmuradov Uzbekistan10.49
606Ibrahim Meité Ivory Coast10.50
608Issa-Aime Nthepe Cameroon10.50
609Carlos Villasenor Mexico10.50
631Paulo Neves Portugal10.51
643Dennis Mowatt Jamaica10.52
645Joseph Styles Bahamas10.52
666Carlos Moreno Chile10.53
677Frutos Feo Spain10.54
6812Ivan Šlehobr Czech Republic10.55
6913Juan Pedro Toledo Mexico10.56
702Neil Ryan Ireland10.57
715Alexandros Genovelis Greece10.58
7213Jose Illan Spain10.60
732Tommy Kafri Israel10.64
738Tomaž Božič Slovenia10.64
758Horace Dove-Edwin Sierra Leone10.65
764Ruslan Rusidze Georgia10.67
765Wai Lok To Hong Kong10.67
783Nigel Jones Grenada10.68
792Patrick Mocci Raoumbe Gabon10.69
807Lee Heyeong-Gum South Korea10.73
813Antonio Serpas El Salvador10.77
8112Peter Pulu Papua New Guinea10.77
831Pascal Dangbo Benin10.78
833De-Von Bean Bermuda10.78
859Gabriel Simon Argentina10.79
867Mohd Mahbub Alam Bangladesh10.83
871Toluta'u Koula Tonga10.85
889Maocha Mpho Botswana10.86
898Mario Bonello Malta10.92
8913Amarildo Almeida Guinea-Bissau10.92
9110Laurence Jack Vanuatu10.97
9212Trevor Davis Angola11.07
9313Huang Hsin-Ping Chinese Taipei11.09
944Albert Shaw Elston Belize11.13
958Mohamed Amir Maldives11.18NR
9610Detrickson Anson Federated States of Micronesia11.47
971Watson Nyambek Malaysia11.60
982Nelson Kabitana Solomon Islands11.61
9911Norberto Nsue Ondo Equatorial Guinea11.65
10011Daniel Adachi Palau11.90
1015Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis21.73
9Venancio José SpainDQ
10Igor Strakh UkraineDNF

Quarterfinals

First 2 of each Heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
11Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago9.87Q, WL
21Maurice Greene United States9.90Q
33Tim Montgomery United States9.99Q
36Frankie Fredericks Namibia9.99Q
54Michael Marsh United States10.05Q
62Bruny Surin Canada10.06Q, SB
73Donovan Bailey Canada10.10Q
86Davidson Ezinwa Nigeria10.11Q
93Darren Campbell Great Britain10.13q, PB
105Eric Nkansah Ghana10.15Q
115Francis Obikwelu Nigeria10.17Q
116Nobuharu Asahara Japan10.17q
133Sayon Cooper Liberia10.21q
136Obadele Thompson Barbados10.21q
151Andrey Fedoriv Russia10.22
152Angelos Pavlakakis Greece10.22Q
171Charalambos Papadias Greece10.23PB
174Emmanuel Tuffour Ghana10.23Q, SB
191Ian Mackie Great Britain10.24
202Luis Alberto Perez-Rionda Cuba10.25
204Jean-Olivier Zirignon Ivory Coast10.25
205Robert Esmie Canada10.25
233Ryszard Pilarczyk Poland10.26PB
244Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy Russia10.27
256Aziz Zakari Ghana10.29
265Patrick Stevens Belgium10.31
272Piotr Balcerzak Poland10.32
281Marcin Krzywański Poland10.33
282Prodromos Katsantonis Cyprus10.33
284Seun Ogunkoya Nigeria10.33
312Erik Wijmeersch Belgium10.34
315Sergejs Inšakovs Latvia10.34
334Donovan Powell Jamaica10.35
345Stefano Tilli Italy10.36
354Marlon Devonish Great Britain10.37
356Yiannis Zisimides Cyprus10.37
371Hiroyasu Tsuchie Japan10.38
384Anninos Marcoullides Cyprus10.39
386Martin Lachkovics Austria10.39
401Chris Donaldson New Zealand10.40
403Saad Al-Kuwari Qatar10.40PB
403Peter Karlsson Sweden10.40
436Carlos Calado Portugal10.41
442Stephane Cali France10.47
445Jone Delai Fiji10.47
465Renward Wells Bahamas10.57
473André da Silva Brazil12.56
2Percival Spencer JamaicaDNS

Semifinals

First 4 of each Semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
12Maurice Greene United States9.90Q
22Donovan Bailey Canada9.91Q, SB
32Frankie Fredericks Namibia9.93Q
41Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago10.00Q
52Tim Montgomery United States10.08Q
61Davidson Ezinwa Nigeria10.15Q
72Eric Nkansah Ghana10.18
82Francis Obikwelu Nigeria10.20
91Michael Marsh United States10.21Q
101Bruny Surin Canada10.22Q
111Angelos Pavlakakis Greece10.29
121Obadele Thompson Barbados10.30
122Sayon Cooper Liberia10.30
141Emmanuel Tuffour Ghana10.33
142Nobuharu Asahara Japan10.33
161Darren Campbell Great Britain10.37

Final

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)3Maurice Greene United States9.86=CR
2nd, silver medalist(s)4Donovan Bailey Canada9.91
3rd, bronze medalist(s)7Tim Montgomery United States9.94
42Frankie Fredericks Namibia9.95
56Ato Boldon Trinidad and Tobago10.02
65Davidson Ezinwa Nigeria10.10
71Bruny Surin Canada10.12
88Michael Marsh United States10.29

References

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now