Close menu

1997 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 20 kilometres walk


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1997_World_Championships_in_Athletics_–_Men's_20_kilometres_walk
Updated: 2016-10-20T01:59Z
Events at the
1997 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m men women
200 mmenwomen
400 mmenwomen
800 mmenwomen
1500 mmenwomen
5000 mmenwomen
10,000 mmenwomen
100 m hurdleswomen
110 m hurdlesmen
400 m hurdlesmenwomen
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relaymenwomen
4×400 m relaymenwomen
Road events
Marathonmenwomen
10 km walkwomen
20 km walkmen
50 km walkmen
Field events
Long jumpmenwomen
Triple jumpmenwomen
High jumpmenwomen
Pole vaultmen
Shot putmenwomen
Discus throwmenwomen
Javelin throwmenwomen
Hammer throwmen
Combined events
Heptathlonwomen
Decathlonmen

These are the official results of the Men's 20 km Walk event at the 1997 World Championships held on Saturday 2 August 1997 in Athens, Greece. There were a total number of 49 participating athletes.

Medalists

GoldMexico Daniel García
Mexico (MEX)
SilverRussia Mikhail Shchennikov
Russia (RUS)
BronzeBelarus Mikhail Khmelnitskiy
Belarus (BLR)

Abbreviations

  • All times shown are in hours:minutes:seconds
DNSdid not start
NMno mark
WRworld record
ARarea record
NRnational record
PBpersonal best
SBseason best

Records

Standing records prior to the 1997 World Athletics Championships
Event RecordNarinder Singh1:24:5019 April 1997Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
World Record Bu Lingtang (CHN)1:18.04April 7, 1994China Beijing, PR China
Event Record Maurizio Damilano (ITA)1:19.37August 24, 1991Japan Tokyo, Japan

Startlist

Intermediates

Final ranking

RankAthleteTimeNote
1st, gold medalist(s) Daniel García (MEX)1:21:43
2nd, silver medalist(s) Mikhail Shchennikov (RUS)1:21:53
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Mikhail Khmelnitskiy (BLR)1:22:01
4 Yu Guohui (CHN)1:22:57
5 Li Zewen (CHN)1:23:03
6 Yevgeniy Misyulya (BLR)1:23:10
7 Michele Didoni (ITA)1:23:14
8 Giovanni De Benedictis (ITA)1:23:33
9 Hatem Ghoula (TUN)1:23:49
10 Daniel Plaza (ESP)1:23:53
11 Robert Ihly (GER)1:24:12
12 Alessandro Gandellini (ITA)1:24:24
13 Igor Kollár (SVK)1:24:37
14 Jefferson Pérez (ECU)1:24:46
15 Jacek Muller (POL)1:24:47
16 Joel Sánchez (MEX)1:24:48
17 Denis Langlois (FRA)1:25:27
18 Omar Zepeda (MEX)1:25:38
19 Nicholas A'Hern (AUS)1:25:46
20 Artur Meleshkevich (BLR)1:25:47
21 Sérgio Galdino (BRA)1:25:50
22 Roberto Oscal (GUA)1:26:20
23 Marco Giungi (ITA)1:26:23
24 Modris Liepins (LAT)1:26:24
25 Jean-Olivier Brosseau (FRA)1:26:39
26 Sándor Urbanik (HUN)1:26:50
27 Gyula Dudás (HUN)1:27:17
28 José Urbano (POR)1:27:25
29 Milos Holusa (CZE)1:27:27
30 Fedosei Ciumacenco (MDA)1:28:51
31 Luis Fernando García (GUA)1:28:51
32 Dion Russell (AUS)1:30:49
33 Róbert Valíček (SVK)1:31:28
34 Curt Clausen (USA)1:32:05
35 Valeriy Borisov (KAZ)1:32:32
36 Dimitrios Orfanopoulos (GRE)1:32:37
37 Fernando Vázquez (ESP)1:32:44
38 Chris Britz (RSA)1:34:02
DID NOT FINISH (DNF)
 Aigars Fadejevs (LAT)DNF
 Scott Nelson (NZL)DNF
 Claus Jørgensen (DEN)DNF
 Thierry Toutain (FRA)DNF
 Vladimir Andreyev (RUS)DNF
DISQUALIFIED (DSQ)
 Jan Staaf (SWE)DSQ
 Andreas Erm (GER)DSQ
 Julio René Martínez (GUA)DSQ
 Ilya Markov (RUS)DSQ
 Rami Ali Deeb (PLE)DSQ
 Narinder Singh Al Harbans Singh (MAS)DSQ

See also

References



Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now