Close menu

1997 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 400 metres


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1997_World_Championships_in_Athletics_–_Men's_400_metres
Updated: 2017-03-28T22:03Z
Events at the
1997 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m men women
200 mmenwomen
400 mmenwomen
800 mmenwomen
1500 mmenwomen
5000 mmenwomen
10,000 mmenwomen
100 m hurdleswomen
110 m hurdlesmen
400 m hurdlesmenwomen
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relaymenwomen
4×400 m relaymenwomen
Road events
Marathonmenwomen
10 km walkwomen
20 km walkmen
50 km walkmen
Field events
Long jumpmenwomen
Triple jumpmenwomen
High jumpmenwomen
Pole vaultmen
Shot putmenwomen
Discus throwmenwomen
Javelin throwmenwomen
Hammer throwmen
Combined events
Heptathlonwomen
Decathlonmen

These are the results of the Men's 400 metres event at the 1997 World Championships in Athletics in Athens, Greece.

Medalists

GoldUnited States Michael Johnson
United States (USA)
SilverUganda Davis Kamoga
Uganda (UGA)
BronzeUnited States Tyree Washington
United States (USA)

Results

Heats

First 4 of each Heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals.

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
16Jerome Young United States45.34Q
23Sanderlei Claro Parrela Brazil45.35Q
33Tyree Washington United States45.35Q
46Mark Richardson Great Britain45.44Q
53Sugath Tillakeratne Sri Lanka45.58Q, NR
63Ibrahima Wade Senegal45.61Q
74Iwan Thomas Great Britain45.62Q
85Michael Johnson United States45.66Q
93Matthias Rusterholz  Switzerland45.76q, SB
104Davian Clarke Jamaica45.77Q
115Eswort Coombs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines45.78Q
126Sunday Bada Nigeria45.79Q
134Tomasz Czubak Poland45.82Q
145Hachim Ndiaye Senegal45.84Q
147Štefan Balošák Slovakia45.84Q
161Jamie Baulch Great Britain45.85Q
163Jean-Louis Rapnouil France45.85q
185Kennedy Ochieng Kenya45.88Q
186Ibrahim Ismail Muftah Qatar45.88Q
202Michael McDonald Jamaica45.89Q
215Marco Vaccari Italy46.00q
221Roxbert Martin Jamaica46.04Q
234Arnaud Malherbe South Africa46.08Q
241Tawanda Chiwira Zimbabwe46.09Q
257Clement Chukwu Nigeria46.10Q
267Robert Maćkowiak Poland46.15Q
272Davis Kamoga Uganda46.17Q
284Samir-Adel Louahla Algeria46.22q
292Alejandro Cardenas Mexico46.26Q
305Odair da Costa São Tomé and Príncipe46.48PB
316Soloveni Nakaunicina Fiji46.51
325Jan Poděbradský Czech Republic46.52
331Benjamin Youla Republic of the Congo46.62Q, NR
344Konstantinos Moumoulidis Greece46.64
351Roman Galkin Ukraine46.82
361Antonio Andrés Spain46.94
377Rafik Elouardi Austria46.95
386Shigekazu Omori Japan47.09
393Kenmore Hughes Antigua and Barbuda47.11SB
402Shon Ju-Il South Korea47.47Q
414Evripides Demosthenous Cyprus47.57
422Liod Kgopong South Africa47.66
432Kendon Maynard United States Virgin Islands47.83
447Dennis Darling Bahamas47.96
456Eugene Farrell Ireland48.20SB
467Angelo Ignatius Netherlands Antilles49.01
472Mohsin Munir Pakistan49.61
486Bashir Mohamed Al Khewani Yemen50.96
7Antonio Pettigrew United StatesDQQ
1Neil de Silva Trinidad and TobagoDNF
2Jude Monye NigeriaDNS

Quarterfinals

First 3 of each Heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
14Jerome Young United States44.87Q
21Iwan Thomas Great Britain44.98Q
34Mark Richardson Great Britain45.05Q
42Jamie Baulch Great Britain45.06Q
43Clement Chukwu Nigeria45.06Q
63Tyree Washington United States45.09Q
74Michael McDonald Jamaica45.16Q
82Davis Kamoga Uganda45.25Q
91Robert Maćkowiak Poland45.26Q, NR
103Davian Clarke Jamaica45.27Q
111Roxbert Martin Jamaica45.37q
114Sunday Bada Nigeria45.37q, SB
132Ibrahima Wade Senegal45.38Q
142Michael Johnson United States45.39q
154Tomasz Czubak Poland45.41q, PB
163Hachim Ndiaye Senegal45.44PB
172Eswort Coombs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines45.47
181Štefan Balošák Slovakia45.48
191Matthias Rusterholz  Switzerland45.89
203Sugath Tillakeratne Sri Lanka46.11
214Ibrahim Ismail Muftah Qatar46.12
222Jean-Louis Rapnouil France46.14
232Tawanda Chiwira Zimbabwe46.22
244Samir-Adel Louahla Algeria46.23
253Kennedy Ochieng Kenya46.28
262Benjamin Youla Republic of the Congo46.29NR
273Marco Vaccari Italy46.32
281Alejandro Cardenas Mexico46.63
294Arnaud Malherbe South Africa46.73
301Shon Ju-Il South Korea47.36
1Antonio Pettigrew United StatesDQQ
3Sanderlei Claro Parrela BrazilDNS

Semifinals

First 4 of each Semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
12Michael Johnson United States44.37Q
22Jerome Young United States44.50Q, SB
32Davis Kamoga Uganda44.57Q, SB
41Tyree Washington United States44.61Q
42Iwan Thomas Great Britain44.61Q
61Mark Richardson Great Britain44.62Q, SB
71Jamie Baulch Great Britain44.69Q, SB
81Davian Clarke Jamaica45.07
92Clement Chukwu Nigeria45.26
101Ibrahima Wade Senegal45.47
112Roxbert Martin Jamaica45.49
122Tomasz Czubak Poland45.51
132Michael McDonald Jamaica45.74
141Sunday Bada Nigeria45.96
1Antonio Pettigrew United StatesDQQ
1Robert Maćkowiak PolandDNS

Final

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)4Michael Johnson United States44.12
2nd, silver medalist(s)7Davis Kamoga Uganda44.37NR
3rd, bronze medalist(s)3Tyree Washington United States44.39PB
45Mark Richardson Great Britain44.47PB
56Jerome Young United States44.51
62Iwan Thomas Great Britain44.52
71Jamie Baulch Great Britain45.22
8Antonio Pettigrew United StatesDQ

References

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now