Close menu

1997 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 50 kilometres walk


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1997_World_Championships_in_Athletics_–_Men's_50_kilometres_walk
Updated: 2016-10-20T00:10Z
Events at the
1997 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m men women
200 mmenwomen
400 mmenwomen
800 mmenwomen
1500 mmenwomen
5000 mmenwomen
10,000 mmenwomen
100 m hurdleswomen
110 m hurdlesmen
400 m hurdlesmenwomen
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relaymenwomen
4×400 m relaymenwomen
Road events
Marathonmenwomen
10 km walkwomen
20 km walkmen
50 km walkmen
Field events
Long jumpmenwomen
Triple jumpmenwomen
High jumpmenwomen
Pole vaultmen
Shot putmenwomen
Discus throwmenwomen
Javelin throwmenwomen
Hammer throwmen
Combined events
Heptathlonwomen
Decathlonmen

These are the official results of the Men's 50 km Walk event at the 1997 World Championships held on Thursday 7 August 1997 in Athens, Greece. There were a total number of 42 participating athletes.

Medalists

GoldPoland Robert Korzeniowski
Poland (POL)
SilverSpain Jesús Ángel García
Spain (ESP)
BronzeMexico Miguel Rodríguez
Mexico (MEX)

Abbreviations

  • All times shown are in hours:minutes:seconds
DNSdid not start
NMno mark
WRworld record
WLworld leading
ARarea record
NRnational record
PBpersonal best
SBseason best

Intermediates

Final ranking

RankAthleteTimeNote
1st, gold medalist(s) Robert Korzeniowski (POL)3:44:46
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jesús Ángel García (ESP)3:44:59
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Miguel Rodríguez (MEX)3:48:30
4 Oleg Ishutkin (RUS)3:50:04
5 Tomasz Lipiec (POL)3:50:14
6 Fumio Imamura (JPN)3:50:27
7 Sylvain Caudron (FRA)3:51:17
8 Arturo Di Mezza (ITA)3:51:33
9 Valentin Kononen (FIN)3:53:40
10 Aleksey Voyevodin (RUS)3:54:28
11 René Piller (FRA)3:55:06
12 Sergey Korepanov (KAZ)3:56:19
13 Craig Barrett (NZL)3:56:30
14 Giovanni Perricelli (ITA)3:57:38
15 Nikolay Matyukhin (RUS)3:58:18
16 Axel Noack (GER)3:59:29
17 Héctor Moreno (COL)3:59:33
18 Štefan Malík (SVK)3:59:52
19 Ruben Arikado (MEX)4:04:17
20 Zoltán Czukor (HUN)4:05:09
21 Santiago Perez (ESP)4:05:25
22 Dmitriy Savaytan (BLR)4:05:35
23 Julio César Urías (GUA)4:07:18
24 Peter Zanner (GER)4:07:38
25 Christophe Cousin (FRA)4:08:26
26 Milos Holusa (CZE)4:09:08
27 José Magalhaes (POR)4:10:03
28 Orazio Romanzi (ITA)4:11:00
29 Christos Karagiorgos (GRE)4:30:05
DID NOT FINISH (DNF)
 Zhao Yongsheng (CHN)DNF
 Jaime Barroso (ESP)DNF
 Tim Berrett (CAN)DNF
 Bo Gustafsson (SWE)DNF
 Viktor Ginko (BLR)DNF
DISQUALIFIED (DSQ)
 Peter Tichý (SVK)DSQ
 Roman Mrázek (SVK)DSQ
 Dirk Nicque (BEL)DSQ
 Jacek Muller (POL)DSQ
 Germán Sánchez (MEX)DSQ
 Thomas Wallstab (GER)DSQ
 Andrew Hermann (USA)DSQ
 Aleksandar Raković (YUG)DSQ

See also

References

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now