Close menu

1997 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 100 metres


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1997_World_Championships_in_Athletics_–_Women's_100_metres
Updated: 2017-06-16T15:56Z
Events at the
1997 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m men women
200 mmenwomen
400 mmenwomen
800 mmenwomen
1500 mmenwomen
5000 mmenwomen
10,000 mmenwomen
100 m hurdleswomen
110 m hurdlesmen
400 m hurdlesmenwomen
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relaymenwomen
4×400 m relaymenwomen
Road events
Marathonmenwomen
10 km walkwomen
20 km walkmen
50 km walkmen
Field events
Long jumpmenwomen
Triple jumpmenwomen
High jumpmenwomen
Pole vaultmen
Shot putmenwomen
Discus throwmenwomen
Javelin throwmenwomen
Hammer throwmen
Combined events
Heptathlonwomen
Decathlonmen

These are the results of the women's 100 metres event at the 1997 World Championships in Athletics in Athens, Greece.

Medalists

GoldUnited States Marion Jones
United States (USA)
SilverUkraine Zhanna Pintusevich
Ukraine (UKR)
BronzeThe Bahamas Savatheda Fynes
Bahamas (BAH)

Records

World Record Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA)10.49Indianapolis, United States16 July 1988
Championship Record Gail Devers (USA)10.82Stuttgart, Germany16 August 1993
 Merlene Ottey (JAM)10.82Stuttgart, Germany16 August 1993

Results

First round

2 August

HeatRankNameResultNotes
41 Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR)11.01 QSB
82 Inger Miller (USA)11.07 Q
73 Marion Jones (USA)11.09 Q
14 Christine Arron (FRA)11.13 Q
55 Savatheda Fynes (BAH)11.18 Q
66 Li Xuemei (CHN)11.21 Q
37 Merlene Ottey (JAM)11.27 Q
58 Chioma Ajunwa (NGR)11.28 Q
68 Petya Pendareva (BUL)11.28 QSB
710 Beverly McDonald (JAM)11.29 Q
411 Lucrecia Jardim (POR)11.30 QNR
411 Chryste Gaines (USA)11.30 Q
113 Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova (RUS)11.31 Q
313 Melanie Paschke (GER)11.31 Q
215 Katerina Thanou (GRE)11.32 Q
216 Andrea Philipp (GER)11.33 Q
516 Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe (MAD)11.33 Q
618 Frederique Bangue (FRA)11.34 Q
119 Liu Xiaomei (CHN)11.35 Q
320 Eldece Clarke (BAH)11.36 Q
620 Melinda Gainsford (AUS)11.36 q
422 Lucimar de Moura (BRA)11.37 q
723 Nora Ivanova (BUL)11.42 Q
824 Esther Moller (GER)11.44 Q
725 Anzhela Kravchenko (UKR)11.46 q
125 Heather Samuel (ATG)11.46 q
227 Debbie Ferguson (BAH)11.47 Q
428 Maria Tsoni (GRE)11.48 q
829 Endurance Ojokolu (NGR)11.53 Q
230 Sanna Hernesniemi (FIN)11.54 q
530 Lauren Hewitt (AUS)11.54 q
830 Pei Fang (CHN)11.54 q
833 Delphine Combe (FRA)11.55
334 Manuela Levorato (ITA)11.57
735 Simmone Jacobs (GBR)11.58
336 Johanna Manninen (FIN)11.59
537 Aida Diop (SEN)11.61
738 Leonie Mani (CMR)11.62
539 Giada Gallina (ITA)11.64
440 Marcia Richardson (GBR)11.65
641 Natalya Ignatova (RUS)11.70
442 Deirdre Caruana (MLT)12.73
143 Irina Pukha (UKR)11.75
844 Aksel Gürcan (TUR)11.82
245 Sandra Borrero (COL)11.83
246 Cydonie Mothersille (CAY)11.87
147 Tamara Shanidze (GEO)11.97
148 Antonia Cadore (GRN)12.00NR
349 Elma Posadas (PHI)12.19
350 Laure Kuetey (BEN)12.38
251 N. Rabbaiya (INA)12.43
852 Devi Maya Paneru (NEP)12.97
553 Shyrome Hughes (ANG)13.03
454 Edouwe Appin (NRU)14.19
655 Tiresa Paselio (SAM)14.36
256 Peoria Koshiba (PLW)14.55
6 Hermin Joseph (DMA)DNS
7 Mayra Mayberry (PUR)DNS
7 Marwa Rostom (PLE)DNS

Second round

2 August

HeatRankNameResultNotes
11 Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR)10.90 QNR
32 Marion Jones (USA)10.96 Q
23 Merlene Ottey (JAM)11.00 Q
44 Christine Arron (FRA)11.04 Q
15 Chioma Ajunwa (NGR)11.14 QSB
46 Sevatheda Fynes (BAH)11.16 Q
47 Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova (RUS)11.17 QSB
18 Ekaterini Thanou (GRE)11.19 Q
19 Chryste Gaines (USA)11.19 q
110 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (AUS)11.20 q
211 Inger Miller (USA)11.23 Q
311 Melanie Paschke (GER)11.23 Q
213 Andrea Philipp (GER)11.26 Q
314 Eldece Clarke-Lewis (BAH)11.27 Q
215 Debbie Ferguson (BAH)11.28 qSB
316 Frederique Bangue (FRA)11.31 q
317 Beverly McDonald (JAM)11.31 q
318 Li Xuemei (CHN)11.36
418 Nora Ivanova (BUL)11.36
420 Liu Xiaomei (CHN)11.37
121 Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllonen (FIN)11.37
222 Petya Pendareva (BUL)11.39
423 Lucrecia Jardim (POR)11.40
124 Esther Moller (GER)11.42
425 Anzhela Kravchenko (UKR)11.43
226 Lucimar de Moura (BRA)11.44
227 Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe (MAD)11.49
128 Pei Fang (CHN)11.50
329 Endurance Ojokolo (NGR)11.53
230 Lauren Hewitt (AUS)11.55
331 Heather Samuel (ATG)11.56
432 Maria Tsoni (GRE)11.62

Semifinals

3 August

HeatRankNameResultNotes
21 Marion Jones (USA)10.94 Q
22 Merlene Ottey (JAM)11.08 Q
13 Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR)11.10 Q
24 Savatheda Fynes (BAH)11.11 Q
15 Christine Arron (FRA)11.13 Q
26 Inger Miller (USA)11.17 Q
17 Melanie Paschke (GER)11.34 Q
27 Katerina Thanou (GRE)11.34
19 Chryste Gaines (USA)11.35 Q
29 Melinda Gainsford (AUS)11.35
19 Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova (RUS)11.35
212 Debbie Ferguson (BAH)11.39
213 Andrea Philipp (GER)11.40
114 Clarke (BAH)11.41
114 Chioma Ajunwa (NGR)11.41
116 Frederique Bangue (FRA)11.44

Final

3 August

RankNameResultNotes
Gold medal icon.svg Marion Jones (USA)10.83WL
Silver medal icon.svg Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR)10.85NR
Bronze medal icon.svg Savatheda Fynes (BAH)11.03PB
4 Christine Arron (FRA)11.05
5 Inger Miller (USA)11.18
6 Melanie Paschke (GER)11.19
7 Merlene Ottey (JAM)11.29
8 Chryste Gaines (USA)11.32

References

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now