Close menu

1997 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 200 metres


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1997_World_Championships_in_Athletics_–_Women's_200_metres
Updated: 2016-08-12T18:28Z
Events at the
1997 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m men women
200 mmenwomen
400 mmenwomen
800 mmenwomen
1500 mmenwomen
5000 mmenwomen
10,000 mmenwomen
100 m hurdleswomen
110 m hurdlesmen
400 m hurdlesmenwomen
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relaymenwomen
4×400 m relaymenwomen
Road events
Marathonmenwomen
10 km walkwomen
20 km walkmen
50 km walkmen
Field events
Long jumpmenwomen
Triple jumpmenwomen
High jumpmenwomen
Pole vaultmen
Shot putmenwomen
Discus throwmenwomen
Javelin throwmenwomen
Hammer throwmen
Combined events
Heptathlonwomen
Decathlonmen

These are the results of the women's 200 metres event at the 1997 World Championships in Athletics in Athens, Greece.

Medalists

GoldUkraine Zhanna Pintusevich
Ukraine (UKR)
SilverSri Lanka Susanthika Jayasinghe
Sri Lanka (SRI)
BronzeJamaica Merlene Ottey
Jamaica (JAM)

Records

World Record Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA)21.34Seoul, South Korea29 September 1988
Championship Record Silke Gladisch-Möller (GDR)21.74Rome, Italy3 September 1987

Results

Heats

6 August

HeatRankNameResultNotes
41 Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI)22.44 QAR
71 Li Xuemei (CHN)22.44 Q=AR
43 Yekaterina Leshchova (RUS)22.47 QPB
44 Merlene Ottey (JAM)22.47 Q
65 Inger Miller (USA)22.55 Q
46 Sylviane Felix (FRA)22.71 QPB
27 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (AUS)22.76 Q
77 Hana Benešová (CZE)22.76 Q
79 Chandra Sturrup (BAH)22.77 QSB
710 Alenka Bikar (SLO)22.81 QNR
111 Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR)22.85 Q
312 Marie-Jose Perec (FRA)22.87 Q
213 Merlene Frazer (JAM)22.91 Q
314 Marina Trandenkova (RUS)22.94 Q
315 Ekaterini Koffa (GRE)22.97 Q
116 Zundra Feagin-Alexander (USA)22.99 QSB
616 Liu Xiaomei (CHN)22.99 Q
618 Juliet Campbell (JAM)23.00 Q
419 Petya Pendareva (BUL)23.02 q
620 Lucrecia Jardim (POR)23.04 QSB
521 Juliet Cuthbert (JAM)23.08 Q
122 Melanie Paschke (GER)23.10 Q
323 Yan Jiankui (CHN)23.11 QSB
324 Felipa Palacios (COL)23.15 q
625 Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllonen (FIN)23.17 q
126 Lauren Hewitt (AUS)23.18 Q
127 Katharine Merry (GBR)23.20 q
428 Gabi Rockmeier (GER)23.22
229 Simmone Jacobs (GBR)23.23 QSB
530 Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH)23.26 Q
531 Cheryl Taplin (USA)23.28 Q
532 Katia Benth (FRA)23.33 Q
133 Melissa Straker (BAR)23.45SB
433 Patricia Rodríguez (COL)23.45
535 Marina Filipović (YUG)23.54
636 Monika Gachevska (BUL)23.55
237 Shanta Ghosh (GER)23.58 Q
338 Natalya Vinogradova-Safronnikova (BLR)23.66
239 Aïda Diop (SEN)23.71
740 Ladonna Antoine (CAN)23.86
541 Heather Samuel (ATG)23.93
242 Danielle Perpoli (ITA)23.96
342 Svetlana Bodritskaya (KAZ)23.96
644 Dora Kyriakou (CYP)24.08
445 Vernetta Lesforis (LCA)24.27
146 Ameerah Bello (ISV)24.31
747 Georgette Nkoma (CMR)24.53
748 Rossa Maira (PNG)25.02SB
649 Laure Kuetey (BEN)25.15PB
750 Fanta Dao (MLI)25.35
551 Sittina Djabiri (COM)30.88
5 Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova (RUS)DNF
2 Nadjina Kaltouma (CHA)DNS

Second round

6 August

HeatRankNameResultNotes
41 Melinda Gainsford (AUS)22.45 Q
22 Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI)22.47 Q
43 Sylviane Félix (FRA)22.56 QPB
43 Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR)22.56 Q
25 Marina Trandenkova (RUS)22.63 Q
16 Merlene Ottey (JAM)22.65 Q
37 Marie-José Pérec (FRA)22.69 Q
48 Juliet Campbell (JAM)22.75 q
49 Zundra Feagin (USA)22.81 qSB
210 Juliet Cuthbert (JAM)22.83 Q
311 Inger Miller (USA)22.85 Q
412 Petya Pendareva (BUL)22.90 qSB
113 Yekaterina Leshchova (RUS)22.91 Q
314 Merlene Frazer (JAM)22.92 Q
415 Liu Xiaomei (CHN)22.95 q
216 Yan Jiankui (CHN)22.97SB
117 Ekaterini Koffa (GRE)23.05 Q
118 Li Xuemei (CHN)23.06
219 Cheryl Taplin (USA)23.07
219 Chandra Sturrup (BAH)23.07
321 Pauline Davis (BAH)23.13
122 Lucrecia Jardim (POR)23.16
223 Katia Benth (FRA)23.20
324 Melanie Paschke (GER)23.22
125 Hana Benešová (CZE)23.34
325 Felipa Palacios (COL)23.34
327 Alenka Bikar (SLO)23.43
228 Simmone Jacobs (GBR)23.49
329 Sanna Hernesniemi (FIN)23.52
130 Lauren Hewitt (AUS)23.53
431 Shanta Ghosh (GER)23.62
132 Katharine Merry (GBR)23.98

Semifinals

7 August

HeatRankNameResultNotes
21 Merlene Ottey (JAM)22.26 QSB
22 Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI)22.33 QAR
23 Sylviane Félix (FRA)22.57 Q
24 Yekaterina Leshchova (RUS)22.59 Q
14 Inger Miller (USA)22.59 Q
16 Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR)22.65 Q
17 Marina Trandenkova (RUS)22.69 Q
18 Melinda Gainsford (AUS)22.70 Q
28 Ekaterini Koffa (GRE)22.70SB
110 Merlene Frazer (JAM)22.81
211 Zundra Feagin (USA)22.92
112 Juliet Campbell (JAM)22.94
213 Juliet Cuthbert (JAM)23.03
113 Liu Xiaomei (CHN)23.03
2 Petya Pendareva (BUL)DNS
1 Marie-José Pérec (FRA)DNS

Final

8 August

RankNameResultNotes
Gold medal icon.svg Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR)22.32
Silver medal icon.svg Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI)22.39
Bronze medal icon.svg Merlene Ottey (JAM)22.40
4 Yekaterina Leshchova (RUS)22.50
5 Inger Miller (USA)22.52
6 Marina Trandenkova (RUS)22.65
7 Melinda Gainsford (AUS)22.73
8 Sylviane Félix (FRA)22.81

References

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now