Close menu

1997 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 400 metres


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1997_World_Championships_in_Athletics_–_Women's_400_metres
Updated: 2016-08-12T18:29Z
Events at the
1997 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m men women
200 mmenwomen
400 mmenwomen
800 mmenwomen
1500 mmenwomen
5000 mmenwomen
10,000 mmenwomen
100 m hurdleswomen
110 m hurdlesmen
400 m hurdlesmenwomen
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relaymenwomen
4×400 m relaymenwomen
Road events
Marathonmenwomen
10 km walkwomen
20 km walkmen
50 km walkmen
Field events
Long jumpmenwomen
Triple jumpmenwomen
High jumpmenwomen
Pole vaultmen
Shot putmenwomen
Discus throwmenwomen
Javelin throwmenwomen
Hammer throwmen
Combined events
Heptathlonwomen
Decathlonmen

These are the results of the Women's 400 metres event at the 1997 World Championships in Athletics in Athens, Greece.

Medalists

GoldAustralia Cathy Freeman
Australia (AUS)
SilverJamaica Sandie Richards
Jamaica (JAM)
BronzeUnited States Jearl Miles-Clark
United States (USA)

Results

Heats

First 4 of each Heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals.

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
11Helena Dziurova-Fuchsová Czech Republic51.05Q, PB
24Grit Breuer Germany51.43Q
35Lorraine Graham Jamaica51.45Q
45Cathy Freeman Australia51.53Q
54Olga Kotlyarova Russia51.55Q
62Sandie Richards Jamaica51.57Q
65Maicel Malone-Wallace United States51.57Q
81Tatyana Alekseyeva Russia51.61Q
85Pauline Davis-Thompson Bahamas51.61Q
102Jearl Miles-Clark United States51.77Q
104Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria51.77Q
125Anja Rucker Germany51.84q
133Kim Graham United States51.92Q
142Allison Curbishley Great Britain51.97Q
151Damayanthi Dharsha Sri Lanka51.99Q, NR
161Olabisi Afolabi Nigeria52.13Q
174Naděžda Koštovalová Czech Republic52.15Q
182Norfalia Carabalí Colombia52.18Q
193Donna Fraser Great Britain52.21Q
201Tonique Williams Bahamas52.30q
211Ladonna Antoine Canada52.44q
224Adri de Jongh South Africa52.47q
233Patrizia Spuri Italy52.54Q
243Tatyana Chebykina Russia52.57Q
252Hana Benešová Czech Republic52.74
265Marina Filipović Yugoslavia53.16
275Svetlana Bodritskaya Kazakhstan53.28
283Inez Turner Jamaica53.34
292Mayra González Mexico53.63
301Maria Figueiredo Brazil53.95
314Zoila Stewart Costa Rica54.03
323Christina Panagou Greece54.23
332Nadjina Kaltouma Chad54.49
344Dijana Kojić Bosnia and Herzegovina55.06PB
353Grace Dinkins Liberia55.19
362Cathalina Staye Saint Lucia55.54NR
371Charmaine Smit Namibia55.67
384Olga Conte Argentina55.82
3Charity Opara NigeriaDNS

Quarterfinals

First 4 of each Heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
11Sandie Richards Jamaica50.08Q, PB
21Helena Dziurova-Fuchsová Czech Republic50.36Q, PB
32Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria50.39Q
41Pauline Davis-Thompson Bahamas50.53Q, SB
51Olga Kotlyarova Russia50.63Q, PB
62Grit Breuer Germany50.65Q
73Jearl Miles-Clark United States50.66Q
83Cathy Freeman Australia50.75Q
91Maicel Malone-Wallace United States50.77q
101Allison Curbishley Great Britain50.76q
112Tatyana Alekseyeva Russia50.90Q
123Lorraine Graham Jamaica51.03Q
133Olabisi Afolabi Nigeria51.07Q
143Donna Fraser Great Britain51.11q, PB
151Anja Rucker Germany51.36q, SB
163Norfalia Carabalí Colombia51.42SB
173Tatyana Chebykina Russia51.57
182Kim Graham United States51.72Q
193Patrizia Spuri Italy52.15SB
202Ladonna Antoine Canada52.37
212Naděžda Koštovalová Czech Republic52.61
222Damayanthi Darsha Sri Lanka53.49
232Tonique Williams Bahamas54.23
1Adri de Jongh South AfricaDNF

Semifinals

First 4 of each Semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
11Jearl Miles-Clark United States50.05Q
21Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria50.06Q
31Cathy Freeman Australia50.11Q
42Sandie Richards Jamaica50.21Q
52Grit Breuer Germany50.33Q, SB
62Helena Dziurova-Fuchsová Czech Republic50.69Q
71Pauline Davis-Thompson Bahamas50.77Q
81Lorraine Graham Jamaica50.90
92Tatyana Alekseyeva Russia50.98Q
101Olga Kotlyarova Russia51.03
112Maicel Malone-Wallace United States51.40
122Allison Curbishley Great Britain51.42
132Olabisi Afolabi Nigeria51.44
142Kim Graham United States51.54
151Anja Rucker Germany51.94
1Donna Fraser Great BritainDNS

Final

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)1Cathy Freeman Australia49.77
2nd, silver medalist(s)5Sandie Richards Jamaica49.79PB
3rd, bronze medalist(s)4Jearl Miles-Clark United States49.90
46Grit Breuer Germany50.06SB
53Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria50.27
68Helena Dziurova-Fuchsová Czech Republic50.66
77Pauline Davis-Thompson Bahamas50.68
82Tatyana Alekseyeva Russia51.37

References

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now