Close menu

1998 European Athletics Championships


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1998_European_Athletics_Championships
Updated: 2017-06-26T21:56Z
17th European Athletics Championships
1998budapest.jpg
Host cityBudapest, Hungary
Date(s)18 - 23 August 1998
LevelSenior
TypeOutdoor
Participation44 nations
Events46

The 17th European Athletics Championships were held from 18 August to 23 August 1998 in Budapest, the capital city of Hungary.

Men's results

Track

1990 |1994 |1998 |2002 |2006 |

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 m
details
Darren Campbell
 Great Britain
10.04Dwain Chambers
 Great Britain
10.10Haralabos Papadias
 Greece
10.17
200 m
details
Douglas Walker
 Great Britain
20.53Douglas Turner
 Great Britain
20.64Julian Golding
 Great Britain
20.72
400 m
details
Iwan Thomas
 Great Britain
44.52Robert Maćkowiak
 Poland
45.04Mark Richardson
 Great Britain
45.14
800 m
details
Nils Schumann
 Germany
1:44.89André Bucher
  Switzerland
1:45.04Lukáš Vydra
 Czech Republic
1:45.23
1500 m
details
Reyes Estévez
 Spain
3:41.31Rui Silva
 Portugal
3:41.84Fermín Cacho
 Spain
3:42.43
5000 m
details
Isaac Viciosa
 Spain
13:37.46Manuel Pancorbo
 Spain
13:38.03Mark Carroll
 Ireland
13:38.15
10,000 m
details
António Pinto
 Portugal
27:48.62Dieter Baumann
 Germany
27:56.75Stéphane Franke
 Germany
27:59.90
Marathon
details
Stefano Baldini
 Italy
2:12:01Danilo Goffi
 Italy
2:12:11Vincenzo Modica
 Italy
2:12:53
110 metres hurdles
details
Colin Jackson
 Great Britain
13.02Falk Balzer
 Germany
13.12Robin Korving
 Netherlands
13.20
400 metres hurdles
details
Paweł Januszewski
 Poland
48.18Ruslan Mashchenko
 Russia
48.25Fabrizio Mori
 Italy
48.71
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Damian Kallabis
 Germany
8:13.10Alessandro Lambruschini
 Italy
8:16.70Jim Svenøy
 Norway
8:18.97
20 kilometres walk
details
Ilya Markov
 Russia
1:21:10Aigars Fadejevs
 Latvia
1:21:29Paquillo Fernández
 Spain
1:21:39
50 kilometres walk
details
Robert Korzeniowski
 Poland
3:43:51Valentin Kononen
 Finland
3:44:29Andrey Plotnikov
 Russia
3:45:53
4 × 100 metres relay
details
Allyn Condon
Darren Campbell
Douglas Walker
Julian Golding
 Great Britain

38.52

Thierry Lubin
Frédéric Krantz
Christophe Cheval
Needy Guims
 France

38.87

Marcin Krzywański
Marcin Nowak
Piotr Balcerzak
Ryszard Pilarczyk
 Poland

38.98

4 × 400 metres relay
details
Mark Hylton
Jamie Baulch,
Iwan Thomas
Mark Richardson
 Great Britain
2.58.68Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Tomasz Czubak
Piotr Haczek
Robert Maćkowiak
 Poland
2:58.88Antonio Andres
Juan Trull
Andrés Martinez
David Canal
 Spain
3:02.47

Field

1990 |1994 |1998 |2002 |2006 |

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump
details
Artur Partyka
 Poland
2.34Dalton Grant
 Great Britain
2.34Sergey Klyugin
 Russia
2.32
Long jump
details
Kirill Sosunov
 Russia
8.28Bogdan Ţăruş
 Romania
8.21Petar Dachev
 Bulgaria
8.06
Pole vault
details
Maksim Tarasov
 Russia
5.81Tim Lobinger
 Germany
5.81Jean Galfione
 France
5.76
Triple jump
details
Jonathan Edwards
 Great Britain
17.99Denis Kapustin
 Russia
17.45Rostislav Dimitrov
 Bulgaria
17.26
Shot put
details
Oleksandr Bagach
 Ukraine
21.17Oliver-Sven Buder
 Germany
20.98Yuriy Bilonoh
 Ukraine
20.92
Discus throw
details
Lars Riedel
 Germany
67.07Jürgen Schult
 Germany
66.69Virgilijus Alekna
 Lithuania
66.46
Javelin throw
details
Steve Backley
 Great Britain
89.72Mick Hill
 Great Britain
86.92Raymond Hecht
 Germany
86.63
Hammer throw
details
Tibor Gécsek
 Hungary
82.87Balázs Kiss
 Hungary
81.26Karsten Kobs
 Germany
80.13
Decathlon
details
Erki Nool
 Estonia
8667Eduard Hämäläinen
 Finland
8587Lev Lobodin
 Russia
8571

Women's results

Track

1990 |1994 |1998 |2002 |2006 |

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
details
Christine Arron
 France
10.73
ER
Irina Privalova
 Russia
10.83Ekaterini Thanou
 Greece
10.87
200 metres
details
Irina Privalova
 Russia
22.62Zhanna Pintusevich
 Ukraine
22.74Melanie Paschke
 Germany
22.78
400 metres
details
Grit Breuer
 Germany
49.93Helena Fuchsová
 Czech Republic
50.21Olga Kotlyarova
 Russia
50.38
800 metres
details
Yelena Afanasyeva
 Russia
1:58.50Malin Ewerlöf
 Sweden
1:59.61Stephanie Graf
 Austria
2:00.11
1500 metres
details
Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
4:11.91Carla Sacramento
 Portugal
4:12.62Anita Weyermann
  Switzerland
4:13.06
5000 metres
details
Sonia O'Sullivan
 Ireland
15:06.50Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
15:08.31Marta Domínguez
 Spain
15:10.54
10,000 metres
details
Sonia O'Sullivan
 Ireland
31:29.33Fernanda Ribeiro
 Portugal
31:32.42Lidia Șimon
 Romania
31:32.64
Marathon
details
Manuela Machado
 Portugal
2:27:10Madina Biktagirova
 Russia
2:28:01Maura Viceconte
 Italy
2:28:31
100 metres hurdles
details
Svetla Dimitrova
 Bulgaria
12.56Brigita Bukovec
 Slovenia
12.65Irina Korotya
 Russia
12.85
400 metres hurdles
details
Ionela Târlea
 Romania
53.37Tetyana Tereshchuk
 Ukraine
54.07Silvia Rieger
 Germany
54.45
10 kilometres walk
details
Annarita Sidoti
 Italy
42:49Erica Alfridi
 Italy
42:54Susana Feitor
 Portugal
42:55
4 × 100 metres relay
details
Katia Benth
Frédérique Bangué
Sylviane Félix
Christine Arron
 France
42.59Melanie Paschke
Gabi Rockmeier
Birgit Rockmeier
Andrea Philipp
 Germany
42.68Oksana Ekk
Galina Malchugina
Natalya Voronova
Irina Privalova
 Russia
42.73
4 × 400 metres relay
details
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Silvia Rieger
Grit Breuer
 Germany
3:23.03Natalya Khrushcheleva
Svetlana Goncharenko
Yekaterina Bakhvalova
Olga Kotlyarova
 Russia
3:23.56Donna Fraser
Vikki Jamison
Katharine Merry
Allison Curbishley
 Great Britain
3:25.66

Field

1990 |1994 |1998 |2002 |2006 |

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump
details
Monica Dinescu
 Romania
1.97Donata Jancewicz
 Poland
1.95Alina Astafei
 Germany
1.95
Long jump
details
Heike Drechsler
 Germany
7.16Fiona May
 Italy
7.11Lyudmila Galkina
 Russia
7.06
Pole vault
details
Anzhela Balakhonova
 Ukraine
4.31Nicole Humbert
 Germany
4.31Yvonne Buschbaum
 Germany
4.31
Triple jump
details
Olga Vasdeki
 Greece
14.55Šárka Kašpárková
 Czech Republic
14.53Tereza Marinova
 Bulgaria
14.50
Shot put
details
Vita Pavlysh
 Ukraine
21.69Irina Korzhanenko
 Russia
19.71Yanina Karolchik
 Belarus
19.23
Discus throw
details
Franka Dietzsch
 Germany
67.49Natalya Sadova
 Russia
66.94Nicoleta Grasu
 Romania
65.94
Javelin throw
details
Tanja Damaske
 Germany
69.10Tatyana Shikolenko
 Russia
66.92Mikaela Ingberg
 Finland
64.92
Hammer throw
details
Mihaela Melinte
 Romania
71.17Olga Kuzenkova
 Russia
69.28Kirsten Münchow
 Germany
65.61
Heptathlon
details
Denise Lewis
 Great Britain
6559Urszula Włodarczyk
 Poland
6460Natallia Sazanovich
 Belarus
6410

Medals table

  Host nation (Hungary)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Great Britain94316
2 Germany87823
3 Russia69722
4 Poland3418
5 Romania3227
6 Ukraine3216
7 Italy2439
8 Portugal2316
9 Spain2147
10 France2114
11 Ireland2013
12 Hungary1102
13 Bulgaria1034
14 Greece1023
15 Estonia1001
16 Czech Republic0213
16 Finland0213
18  Switzerland0112
19 Latvia0101
19 Slovenia0101
19 Sweden0101
22 Belarus0022
23 Austria0011
23 Lithuania0011
23 Netherlands0011
23 Norway0011
26Total464646138

See also

Notes

Differences to competition format since the 1994 European Championships

New events added:

    • Women's 5000 m replaces the 3000 m
    • Women's Pole Vault
    • Women's Hammer Throw

References

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now