Close menu

1998 IAAF World Cup


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1998_IAAF_World_Cup
Updated: 2017-06-16T17:20Z

The 8th IAAF World Cup in Athletics were held September 11–13, 1998 at the Johannesburg Stadium in Johannesburg, South Africa.

Overall results

Men

Pos.TeamResult
1Africa110
2Europe109
3Germany102
4Americas97
5United States94
6Great Britain89
7Asia64
8Oceania53
 

Women

Pos.TeamResult
1United States96
2Europe94
3Africa88
4Russia87
5Americas81
6Germany75
7Asia45
8Oceania42

Medal summary

Men

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres Obadele Thompson (BAR)
Americas
9.87
(NR)
 Seun Ogunkoya (NGR)
Africa
9.92 Dwain Chambers (GBR)
Great Britain
10.03
200 metres Frankie Fredericks (NAM)
Africa
19.97 Gentry Bradley (USA)
United States
20.38 Troy Douglas (NED)
Europe
20.40
400 metres Iwan Thomas (GBR)
Great Britain
45.33 Jerome Young (USA)
United States
45.37 Troy McIntosh (BAH)
Americas
45.45
800 metres Nils Schumann (GER)
Germany
1:48.66 Mark Everett (USA)
United States
1:48.73 Norberto Téllez (CUB)
Americas
1:48.92
1500 metres Laban Rotich (KEN)}
Africa
3:40.87 Rui Silva (POR)
Europe
3:40.95 Anthony Whiteman (GBR)
Great Britain
3:40.99
3000 metres Dieter Baumann (GER)}
Germany
7:56.24 Isaac Viciosa (ESP)
Europe
7:56.47 Tom Nyariki (KEN)
Africa
7:59.46
5000 metres Daniel Komen (KEN)
Africa
13:46.57 Shaun Creighton (AUS)
Oceania
13:53.66 Dieter Baumann (GER)}
Germany
13:58.40
110 metre hurdles Falk Balzer (GER)
Germany
13.10 Colin Jackson (GBR)
Great Britain
13.11 Anier García (CUB)
Americas
13.14
400 metre hurdles Samuel Matete (ZAM)
Africa
48.08 Mubarak Al-Nubi (QAT)
Asia
48.17 Dinsdale Morgan (JAM)
Americas
48.40
3000 metre steeplechase Damian Kallabis (GER)
Germany
8:31.25 Bernard Barmasai (KEN)
Africa
8:31.85 Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari (KSA)
Asia
8:39.69
4×100 metre relayGreat Britain
Allyn Condon
Marlon Devonish
Julian Golding
Dwain Chambers
38.09United States
Jonathan Carter
Curtis Perry
Allen Johnson
Tim Harden
38.25Africa
Seun Ogunkoya
Leonard Myles-Mills
Frankie Fredericks
Eric Nkansah
38.29
4×400 metre relayGreat Britain
Mark Hylton
Jamie Baulch
Sean Baldock
Iwan Thomas
2:59.711Americas
Michael McDonald
Troy McIntosh
Alejandro Cárdenas
Roxbert Martin
2:59.77Africa
Clement Chukwu
Ibrahima Wade
Arnaud Malherbe
Davis Kamoga
3:03.26
High jump Charles Austin (USA)
United States
2.31 Javier Sotomayor (CUB)
Americas
2.28 Sergey Klyugin (RUS)
Europe
2.28
Pole vault Maksim Tarasov (RUS)
Europe
5.85 Tim Lobinger (GER)
Germany
5.80 Jeff Hartwig (USA)
United States
5.70
Long jump Iván Pedroso (CUB)
Americas
8.37 Jai Taurima (AUS)
Oceania
8.32 Hatem Mersal (EGY)
Africa
8.26
Triple jump Charles Friedek (GER)
Germany
17.42 Denis Kapustin (RUS)
Europe
17.32 Yoelbi Quesada (CUB)
Americas
17.25
Shot put John Godina (USA)
United States
21.48 Oleksandr Bagach (UKR)
Europe
20.45 Oliver-Sven Buder (GER)
Germany
20.42
Discus throw Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)
Europe
69.66 Lars Riedel (GER)
Germany
67.47 Frantz Kruger (RSA)
Africa
65.73
Hammer throw Tibor Gécsek (HUN)
Europe
82.68 Heinz Weis (GER)
Germany
80.13 Andrey Abduvaliyev (UZB)
Asia
79.40
Javelin throw Steve Backley (GBR)
Great Britain
88.71 Sergey Makarov (RUS)
Europe
86.96 Raymond Hecht (GER)
Germany
84.92

1 The United States originally won this event in 2:59.28, but were disqualified in 2009 after Antonio Pettigrew admitted to using HGH and EPO between 1997 and 2003.

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres Marion Jones (USA)
United States
10.65 Chandra Sturrup (BAH)
Americas
10.97 Mary Onyali (NGR)
Africa
11.05
200 metres Marion Jones (USA)
United States
21.62 Falilat Ogunkoya (NGR)
Africa'
22.25 Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR)
Europe
22.35
400 metres Falilat Ogunkoya (NGR)
Africa
49.52 Grit Breuer (GER)
Germany
49.86 Sandie Richards (JAM)
Americas
50.33
800 metres Maria Mutola (MOZ)
Africa
1:59.88 Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS)
Russia
2:00.20 Letitia Vriesde (SUR)
Americas
2:00.56
1500 metres Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)
Russia
4:09.41 Jackline Maranga (KEN)
Africa
4:10.30 Carla Sacramento (POR)
Europe
4:11.66
3000 metres Gabriela Szabo (ROU)
Europe
9:00.54 Zahra Ouaziz (MAR)
Africa
9:01.35 Regina Jacobs (USA)
United States
9:11.15
5000 metres Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)
Europe
16:24.52 Regina Jacobs (USA)
United States
16:26.24 Berhane Adere (ETH)
Africa
16:38.81
100 metre hurdles Glory Alozie (NGR)
Africa
12.58 Angie Vaughn (USA)
United States
12.67 Irina Korotya (RUS)
Russia
12.77
400 metre hurdles Nezha Bidouane (MAR)
Africa
52.96 Deon Hemmings (JAM)
Americas
53.03 Kim Batten (USA)
United States
53.17
4×100 metre relayUnited States
Cheryl Taplin
Chryste Gaines
Inger Miller
Carlette Guidry
42.00Americas
Tayna Lawrence
Chandra Sturrup
Beverly McDonald
Philomena Mensah
42.44Germany
Melanie Paschke
Gabi Rockmeier
Birgit Rockmeier
Andrea Philipp
42.81
4×400 metre relayGermany
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Ulrike Urbansky
Grit Breuer
3:24.26Americas
Norfalia Carabali
Deon Hemmings
Andrea Blackett
Sandie Richards
3:24.39Russia
Natalya Khrushcheleva
Svetlana Goncharenko
Yekaterina Bakhvalova
Olga Kotlyarova
3:25.15
High jump Monica Dinescu (ROU)
Europe
1.98 Hestrie Storbeck (RSA)
Africa
1.96 Tisha Waller (USA)
United States
1.93
Long jump Heike Drechsler (GER)
Germany
7.07 Marion Jones (USA)
United States
7.00 Guan Yingnan (CHN)
Asia
6.74
Triple jump Olga Vasdeki (GRE)
Europe
14.64 Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)
Russia
14.36 Yamilé Aldama (CUB)
Americas
14.29
Shot put Vita Pavlysh (UKR)
Europe
20.59 Irina Korzhanenko (RUS)
Russia
19.04 Connie Price-Smith (USA)
United States
18.79
Discus throw Franka Dietzsch (GER)
Germany
67.07 Nicoleta Grasu (ROU)
Europe
66.25 Natalya Sadova (RUS)
Russia
64.38
Javelin throw Joanna Stone (AUS)
Oceania
69.85 Sonia Bisset (CUB)
Americas
65.50 Mikaela Ingberg (FIN)
Europe
64.24

Results

References

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now