Close menu

1999 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1999_IAAF_World_Half_Marathon_Championships
Updated: 2017-06-16T19:24Z
1999 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
Whmc logo 1999.png
OrganisersIAAF
Edition8th
DateOctober 3
Host cityPalermo, Sicilia, Italy Italy
Nations participating48
Athletes participating192
Races2

The 8th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on October 3, 1999, in the city of Palermo, Italy. A total of 192 athletes, 119 men and 73 women, from 48 countries, took part. The course was traced through the historical centre of the town with the start/finish line on the "Foro Italico."[1] A detailed report on the event and an appraisal of the results were given.[2][3]

Complete results were published.[4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12]

Medallists

EventGoldSilverBronze
Individual
Men Paul Tergat (KEN)1:01:50 Hendrick Ramaala (RSA)1:01:50 Tesfaye Jifar (ETH)1:01:51
Women Tegla Loroupe (KEN)1:08:48 Mizuki Noguchi (JPN)1:09:12 Catherine Ndereba (KEN)1:09:23
Team
Team Men South Africa3:06:01 Ethiopia3:06:03 Kenya3:06:03
Team Women Kenya3:27:40 Japan3:30:06 Russia3:31:49

Race results

Men's

RankAthleteNationalityTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)Paul Tergat Kenya1:01:50
2nd, silver medalist(s)Hendrick Ramaala South Africa1:01:50
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Tesfaye Jifar Ethiopia1:01:51
4Abdellah Béhar France1:01:53
5Eduardo Henriques Portugal1:01:53
6Abner Chipu South Africa1:01:54
7Laban Chege Kenya1:01:54
8Tesfaye Tola Ethiopia1:01:56
9Fekadu Degefu Ethiopia1:02:16
10Mluleki Nobanda South Africa1:02:17
11Sammy Korir Kenya1:02:19
12Gert Thys South Africa1:02:24
13Kamiel Maase Netherlands1:02:33
14Toshiyuki Hayata Japan1:02:35
15Faustin Baha Tanzania1:02:41
16Gebremariam Gebremedhin Ethiopia1:02:46
17Philip Rugut Kenya1:02:59
18Rachid Berradi Italy1:03:03
19Larbi Zéroual France1:03:05
20Alberto Chaíça Portugal1:03:08
21Toshiaki Tezuka Japan1:03:20
22Araya Berhane Ethiopia1:03:24
23Shigeru Aburaya Japan1:03:26
24Rachid Ziar Algeria1:03:32
25Teodoro Cuñado Spain1:03:33
26Javier Caballero Spain1:03:39
27Mohamed Serbouti France1:03:41
28Jafred Lorone Uganda1:03:44
29José Ramos Portugal1:03:49
30Tsuyoshi Ogata Japan1:03:50
31Antonio Martins France1:03:55
32Jumanne Tuluway Tanzania1:03:57
33Antonio Serrano Spain1:03:58
34Hakim Bagy France1:03:58
35Koen Allaert Belgium1:04:00
36Giacomo Leone Italy1:04:00
37Roberto Barbi Italy1:04:02
38Aiduna Aitnafa Netherlands1:04:02
39Said Boumhandi Morocco1:04:10
40Mark Steinle Great Britain1:04:11
41Scott Larson United States1:04:14
42Alejandro Cuahtepizi Mexico1:04:32
43José Dias Portugal1:04:32
44Christian Nemeth Belgium1:04:42
45Vladimir Tsyamchik Belarus1:04:44
46John Sence United States1:04:55
47Kim Gillard Australia1:05:04
48Marco Gielen Netherlands1:05:08
49António Resende Portugal1:05:11
50Kevin Odiorne United States1:05:19
51Amar Dahbi Algeria1:05:19
51Kamal Kohil Algeria1:05:19
52Sebastiano Mazzara Italy1:05:20
53Sebastian Bürklein Germany1:05:21
54Ahmed Abd El-Mangoud Egypt1:05:34
55Pavel Loskutov Estonia1:05:45
56Rachid Boulenouar Algeria1:05:47
57Miguel Bravo Mexico1:05:47
58Nick Jones Great Britain1:05:57
59Drago Paripović Croatia1:05:58
60Stéphane Rousseau Belgium1:06:10
61Delmir dos Santos Brazil1:06:13
62David Taylor Great Britain1:06:13
63Alphonse Munyeshyaka Rwanda1:06:21
64Masayuki Kobayashi Japan1:06:26
65Borislav Dević Yugoslavia1:06:32
66Francis Yiga Uganda1:06:47
67Oscar Fernández Spain1:06:50
68Fouly Salem Egypt1:06:50
69Zarislav Gapeyenko Belarus1:06:52
70Christian Fischer Germany1:06:54
71Sipho Dlamini Swaziland1:06:59
72Jan Křižák Slovakia1:07:00
73Toomas Tarm Estonia1:07:08
74Ali Awad Lebanon1:07:10
75Ahmed Abdel Rasool Badry Egypt1:07:17
76Leszek Lewandowski Poland1:07:25
77Margus Pirksaar Estonia1:07:32
78Pavel Faschingbauer Czech Republic1:07:39
79Isaiah Dlamini Swaziland1:07:42
80Oliver Mintzlaff Germany1:07:42
81Lucky Bhembe Swaziland1:07:44
82Vasilios Zabélis Greece1:07:47
83Glynn Tromans Great Britain1:07:49
84Jeff Campbell United States1:07:50
85Job Sikoria Uganda1:08:30
86Michael Fietz Germany1:08:33
87Francisco Bautista Mexico1:08:38
88Sokhibdjan Sharipov Tajikistan1:08:50
89Gabriel Mazimpaka Rwanda1:08:51
90Nedeljko Ravić Croatia1:08:55
91António Zeferino Cape Verde1:09:05
92Seif Eldin El-Nur Sudan1:09:10
93Joseph Sterlino Sudan1:09:27
94Shadrack Hoff South Africa1:09:44
95Cordero Roy Vargas Costa Rica1:10:02
96Ahmed Boulahia Algeria1:10:07
97Ramiz Taipi Yugoslavia1:10:11
98Mohamed Al-Khawlani Yemen1:10:11
99Vladimir Tonchinskiy Belarus1:10:12
100Ivica Škopac Croatia1:10:13
101Miguel Romero Ecuador1:13:19
102Hussein Awada Lebanon1:13:35
103Ihab Salama Palestine1:13:41
104Omar Abdel Latif Lebanon1:14:05
105Weldon Johnson United States1:14:58
106Frederick Baldacchino Malta1:14:58
107Khalid Al-Estashi Yemen1:15:40
108Vasiliy Andreyev Uzbekistan1:16:35
109Abdel Salam Al-Dabaji Palestine1:18:48
Daniel Ferreira BrazilDNF
Geraldo de Assis BrazilDNF
Michele Gamba ItalyDNF
Shem Kororia KenyaDNF
Ali Mohamad SudanDNF
John Nada Saya TanzaniaDNF
Yevgeniy Nujdin UzbekistanDNF
Esmail Al-Dawla YemenDNF
Silvio Guerra EcuadorDNS
Nestor Jarni EcuadorDNS
Ahmed Aly Aly EgyptDNS
Wael Anwar Adan EgyptDNS
José Luis Ebatela Nvó Equatorial GuineaDNS
Diosdado Edjang Ndemesogo Equatorial GuineaDNS
Sergey Zabavski TajikistanDNS
Joseph Nsubuga UgandaDNS
Santino Diang SudanDNS
Gabriel Ndour SenegalDNS
Malick Seck SenegalDNS
Medson Chibwe ZambiaDNS
Vincent Hatuleke ZambiaDNS
Sam Mfula Mwape ZambiaDNS
Mohammed S.A. Salama PalestineDNS

Women's

RankAthleteNationalityTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)Tegla Loroupe Kenya1:08:48
2nd, silver medalist(s)Mizuki Noguchi Japan1:09:12
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Catherine Ndereba Kenya1:09:23
4Joyce Chepchumba Kenya1:09:29
5Reiko Tosa Japan1:09:36
6Valentina Yegorova Russia1:09:59
7Elana Meyer South Africa1:10:20
8Luminița Talpoș Romania1:10:33
9Lyudmila Biktasheva Russia1:10:35
10Alina Ivanova Russia1:11:15
11Hiromi Katayama Japan1:11:18
12Constantina Diţă Romania1:11:22
13Margaret Okayo Kenya1:11:29
14Derartu Tulu Ethiopia1:11:33
15Ana Isabel Alonso Spain1:11:38
16Cristina Pomacu Romania1:11:45
17Satomi Matsuo Japan1:11:48
18Lyudmila Petrova Russia1:11:53
19Agata Balsamo Italy1:11:58
20Jane Omoro Kenya1:12:10
21Olivera Jevtić Yugoslavia1:12:32
22Marian Sutton Great Britain1:12:36
23Rosaria Console Italy1:12:46
24María Abel Spain1:13:08
25Lyubov Morgunova Russia1:13:25
26Ritsuko Sasaki Japan1:13:26
27Florinda Andreucci Italy1:13:33
28Tereza Yohanes Ethiopia1:13:38
29Birhan Dagne Great Britain1:13:41
30Fatima Hajjami France1:13:55
31Gabrielle OʼRourke New Zealand1:14:12
32Gitte Karlshøj Denmark1:14:15
33Lucilla Andreucci Italy1:15:05
34Susan Michelsson Australia1:15:07
35Mónica Pont Spain1:15:12
36Alemitu Bekele Ethiopia1:15:27
37Marlene Fortunato Brazil1:15:29
38Teyba Erkesso Ethiopia1:15:48
39Michelle Byrne United States1:15:55
40Lynn Fitzsimmons United States1:16:14
41Christine McNamara United States1:16:18
42Marie Boyd United States1:16:37
43Annemette Jensen Denmark1:16:47
44Asegedech Gizaw Ethiopia1:16:53
45Silvana Trampuz Australia1:17:12
46Stefanija Statkuvienė Belgium1:17:30
47Theresa du Toit South Africa1:17:33
48Jo Lodge Great Britain1:17:36
49Krystyna Pieczulis Poland1:18:02
50Azwindini Lukhwareni South Africa1:18:28
51Carlien Cornelissen South Africa1:18:37
52Shireen Crumpton New Zealand1:19:21
53Kelly Liljeblad United States1:19:23
54Nili Avramski Israel1:20:20
55Yeoryía Abatzídou Greece1:20:45
56Dana Janecková Slovakia1:21:28
57Vesna Stevanović Yugoslavia1:21:34
58Sarah Mahlangu South Africa1:22:01
59Margarita Cabello Mexico1:22:28
60Tijana Pavičić Croatia1:25:58
61Slavica Brčić Croatia1:25:59
62Irina Matrosova Uzbekistan1:28:25
63Kristinka Marković Croatia1:30:24
64Gina Coello Honduras1:30:27
65Yuliya Arfipova Uzbekistan1:35:45
66Aleksandra Rodigina Uzbekistan1:35:45
Carolyn Schuwalov AustraliaDNF
Sonja Deckers BelgiumDNF
Milka Mihailova BulgariaDNF
Annick Clouvel FranceDNF
Sonia Maccioni ItalyDNF
Iulia Olteanu RomaniaDNF
Valentina Enaki MoldovaDNS
Mable Chiwama ZambiaDNS
Florina Pana RomaniaDQ

: Florina Pana from  Romania was initially 4th (1:09:26), but tested positive for nandrolone[13] and disqualified.[14]

Team results

Men's

RankCountryTeamTime
1st, gold medalist(s) South AfricaHendrick Ramaala
Abner Chipu
Mluleki Nobanda
3:06:01
2nd, silver medalist(s) EthiopiaTesfaye Jifar
Tesfaye Tola
Fekadu Degefu
3:06:03
3rd, bronze medalist(s) KenyaPaul Tergat
Laban Chege
Sammy Korir
3:06:03
4 FranceAbdellah Béhar
Larbi Zéroual
Mohamed Serbouti
3:08:39
5 PortugalEduardo Henriques
Alberto Chaíça
José Ramos
3:08:50
6 JapanToshiyuki Hayata
Toshiaki Tezuka
Shigeru Aburaya
3:09:21
7 ItalyRachid Berradi
Giacomo Leone
Roberto Barbi
3:11:05
8 SpainTeodoro Cuñado
Javier Caballero
Antonio Serrano
3:11:10
9 NetherlandsKamiel Maase
Aiduna Aitnafa
Marco Gielen
3:11:43
10 United StatesScott Larson
John Sence
Kevin Odiorne
3:14:28
11 AlgeriaRachid Ziar
Amar Dahbi
Kamal Kohil
3:14:10
12 BelgiumKoen Allaert
Christian Nemeth
Stéphane Rousseau
3:14:52
13 Great BritainMark Steinle
Nick Jones
David Taylor
3:16:21
14 MexicoAlejandro Cuahtepizi
Miguel Bravo
Francisco Bautista
3:18:57
15 UgandaJafred Lorone
Francis Yiga
Job Sikoria
3:19:01
16 EgyptAhmed Abd El-Mangoud
Fouly Salem
Ahmed Abdel Rasool Badry
3:19:41
17 GermanySebastian Bürklein
Christian Fischer
Oliver Mintzlaff
3:19:57
18 EstoniaPavel Loskutov
Toomas Tarm
Margus Pirksaar
3:20:25
19 BelarusVladimir Tsyamchik
Zarislav Gapeyenko
Vladimir Tonchinskiy
3:21:48
20 SwazilandSipho Dlamini
Isaiah Dlamini
Lucky Bhembe
3:22:25
21 CroatiaDrago Paripović
Nedeljko Ravić
Ivica Škopac
3:25:06
22 LebanonAli Awad
Hussein Awada
Omar Abdel Latif
3:34:50
 BrazilDelmir dos Santos
Daniel Ferreira
Geraldo de Assis
DNF
 SudanSeif Eldin El-Nur
Joseph Sterlino
Ali Mohamad
DNF
 TanzaniaFaustin Baha
Jumanne Tuluway
John Nada Saya
DNF
 YemenMohamed Al-Khawlani
Khalid Al-Estashi
Esmail Al-Dawla
DNF

Women's

RankCountryTeamTime
1st, gold medalist(s) KenyaTegla Loroupe
Catherine Ndereba
Joyce Chepchumba
3:27:40
2nd, silver medalist(s) JapanMizuki Noguchi
Reiko Tosa
Hiromi Katayama
3:30:06
3rd, bronze medalist(s) RussiaValentina Yegorova
Lyudmila Biktasheva
Alina Ivanova
3:31:49
4 RomaniaLuminița Talpoș
Constantina Diţă
Cristina Pomacu
3:33:40
5 ItalyAgata Balsamo
Rosaria Console
Florinda Andreucci
3:38:17
6 SpainAna Isabel Alonso
María Abel
Mónica Pont
3:39:58
7 EthiopiaDerartu Tulu
Tereza Yohanes
Alemitu Bekele Aga
3:40:38
8 Great BritainMarian Sutton
Birhan Dagne
Jo Lodge
3:43:53
9 South AfricaElana Meyer
Theresa du Toit
Azwindini Lukhwareni
3:46:21
10 United StatesMichelle Byrne
Lynn Fitzsimmons
Christine McNamara
3:48:27
11 CroatiaTijana Pavičić
Slavica Brčić
Kristinka Marković
4:22:21
12 UzbekistanIrina Matrosova
Yuliya Arfipova
Aleksandra Rodigina
4:39:55
 AustraliaSusan Michelsson
Silvana Trampuz
Carolyn Schuwalov
DNF

Participation

The participation of 192 athletes (119 men/73 women) from 48 countries is reported.[4] Although announced, athletes from  Equatorial Guinea,  Moldova,  Senegal, and  Zambia did not show.

See also

References

  1. ^ Palermo course, IAAF, retrieved September 7, 2013 
  2. ^ Mackay, Duncan, Kenyans Tegla Loroupe and Paul Tergat win the 8th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships in Palermo, IAAF, retrieved September 7, 2013 
  3. ^ Kenyans Tegla Loroupe and Paul Tergat win the 8th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships in Palermo, IAAF, October 2, 1999, retrieved September 7, 2013 
  4. ^ a b IAAF WORLD HALF MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS - KAVARNA 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES - Incorporating the IAAF World Half Marathon Championships (1992-2005/2008-2010) & the IAAF World Road Running Championships 2006/2007 (PDF), IAAF, retrieved September 1, 2013 
  5. ^ VIIIth IAAF World Half Marathon Championships - Official Results - Men, IAAF, October 3, 1999, archived from the original on August 2, 2012, retrieved September 7, 2013 
  6. ^ Results - World Half Marathon Championships - Palermo, ITALY 03 OCT 1999 - Half Marathon - men, IAAF, October 3, 1999, retrieved September 7, 2013 
  7. ^ VIIIth IAAF World Half Marathon Championships - Official Results - Women, IAAF, October 3, 1999, archived from the original on August 2, 2012, retrieved September 7, 2013 
  8. ^ Results - World Half Marathon Championships - Palermo, ITALY 03 OCT 1999 - Half Marathon - women, IAAF, October 3, 1999, retrieved September 7, 2013 
  9. ^ VIIIth IAAF World Half Marathon Championships - Official Team Results - Men, IAAF, October 3, 1999, archived from the original on August 2, 2012, retrieved September 7, 2013 
  10. ^ Results - World Half Marathon Championships - Palermo, ITALY 03 OCT 1999 - Half Marathon - men - team, IAAF, October 3, 1999, retrieved September 7, 2013 
  11. ^ VIIIth IAAF World Half Marathon Championships - Official Team Results - Women, IAAF, October 3, 1999, archived from the original on August 2, 2012, retrieved September 7, 2013 
  12. ^ Results - World Half Marathon Championships - Palermo, ITALY 03 OCT 1999 - Half Marathon - women - team, IAAF, October 3, 1999, retrieved September 7, 2013 
  13. ^ Pana tests positive for steroid, CNN Sports Illustrated, December 6, 1999, retrieved September 7, 2013 
  14. ^ Larsson, Peter (March 28, 2010), All-time women's best half-marathon - performances annulled due to doping offense, Track and Field all-time Performances Homepage, retrieved September 7, 2013 

External links

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now