Close menu

1999 IAAF World Race Walking Cup


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1999_IAAF_World_Race_Walking_Cup
Updated: 2016-12-24T02:19Z
1999 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
Wrc 1999 logo.png
OrganisersIAAF
Edition19th
DateMay 1–2
Host cityMézidon-Canon, Basse-Normandie, France France
Nations participating57
Athletes participating372
Races3

The 1999 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 1 and 2 May 1999 in the streets of Mézidon-Canon, France. From this year on, there was no combined men's team trophy (Lugano Trophy), just the separate standings for the two races, and the women's team trophy was no longer called "Eschborn Cup" as before with their distance being increased from 10 km to 20 km.

Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results was given for the IAAF.[1][2][3]

Complete results were published.[4][5][6][7]

Medallists

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men
Men's 20 km walkBernardo Segura
 Mexico
1:20:20Yu Guohui
 China
1:20:21Vladimir Andreyev
 Russia
1:20:29
Men's 50 km walkSergey Korepanov
 Kazakhstan
3:39:22Tomasz Lipiec
 Poland
3:40:08Nikolay Matyukhin
 Russia
3:40:13
Team (Men)
Team (Men 20 km) Russia19 pts Mexico28 pts China29 pts
Team (Men 50 km) Russia14 pts Spain26 pts Germany55 pts
Women
Women's 20 km walkHongyu Liu
 China
1:27:32Natalya Fedoskina
 Russia
1:27:35Norica Câmpean
 Romania
1:27:48
Team (Women)
Team (Women 20 km) China13 pts Russia16 pts Mexico54 pts

Results

Men's 20 km

PlaceAthleteTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)Bernardo Segura  MEX1:20:20 
2nd, silver medalist(s)Yu Guohui  CHN1:20:21 
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Vladimir Andreyev  RUS1:20:29 
4Robert Korzeniowski  POL1:20:52 
5Daniel García  MEX1:21:31 
6Mikhail Khmelnitskiy  BLR1:21:32 
7Ilya Markov  RUS1:21:42 
8Alessandro Gandellini  ITA1:21:49 
9Dmitriy Yesipchuk  RUS1:21:54 
10Arturo Huerta  CAN1:22:26 
11Liu Yunfeng  CHN1:22:41 
12Paquillo Fernández  ESP1:22:47 
13Ivan Trotski  BLR1:22:59 
14Yevgeniy Misyulya  BLR1:23:19 
15Hatem Ghoula  TUN1:23:46 
16Yu Chaohong  CHN1:23:46 
17David Márquez  ESP1:24:01 
18Li Zewen  CHN1:24:03 
19Sándor Urbanik  HUN1:24:13 
20Francesco Galdenzi  ITA1:24:16 
21João Vieira  POR1:24:25
22Alejandro López  MEX1:24:31
23Costică Bălan  ROU1:24:56
24Mario Flores  MEX1:25:49
25Valeriy Borisov  KAZ1:25:51
26André Höhne  GER1:25:51
27Birger Fält  SWE1:25:56
28Róbert Valíček  SVK1:26:00
29Aleksey Kronin  RUS1:26:09
30José Urbano  POR1:26:14
31Augusto Cardoso  POR1:26:22
32Mariusz Ornoch  POL1:26:51
33Juan Manuel Molina  ESP1:27:00
34Theódoros Stamatópoulos  GRE1:27:00
35Tim Seaman  USA1:27:20
36Viktoras Meškauskas  LTU1:27:22
37Qi Jun  CHN1:27:23
38Gintaras Andriuškevičius  LTU1:27:31
39Vittorino Mucci  ITA1:27:33
40Grzegorz Sudoł  POL1:27:54
41Sérgio Vieira  POR1:28:08
42Daisuke Ikeshima  JPN1:28:10
43Daugvinas Zujus  LTU1:28:46
44Fernando Vázquez  ESP1:28:48
45Artur Meleshkevich  BLR1:28:57
46Silviu Casandra  ROU1:28:59
47Tim Berrett  CAN1:29:01
48Thierry Toutain  FRA1:29:10
49Spyridon Kastánis  GRE1:29:19
50Darren Bown  AUS1:29:31
51Rogelio Sánchez  MEX1:29:35
52Hubert Sonnek  CZE1:29:38
53Kazimir Verkin  SVK1:29:45
54Nixon Zambrano  COL1:29:59
55Luke Adams  AUS1:30:11
56Grzegorz Müller  POL1:30:18
57Pierce OʼCallaghan  IRL1:30:19
58Eddy Riva  FRA1:30:25
59Troy Sundstrom  AUS1:30:28
60Mike Trautmann  GER1:30:29
61Sten Reichel  GER1:30:33
62Marek Janek  SVK1:30:35
63Jonathan Matthews  USA1:30:38
64Thapelo Mangole  RSA1:31:00
65Jacek Müller  POL1:31:02
66Bengt Bengtsson  SWE1:31:04
67Antony Gillet  FRA1:31:06
68Rishat Shafikov  RUS1:31:09
69Luis García  GUA1:31:19
70Robert Heffernan  IRL1:32:14
71Kevin Eastler  USA1:32:41
72Narinder Harbans Singh  MAS1:33:01
73Jiří Malysa  CZE1:33:11
74Jamie OʼRawe  GBR1:33:16
75Jan Staaf  SWE1:33:17
76Denny Galanello  ITA1:33:24
77Chris Maddocks  GBR1:33:25
78Satoshi Yanagisawa  JPN1:33:43
79Chris Britz  RSA1:34:01
80Miloš Bátovský  SVK1:34:28
81Al Heppner  USA1:34:35
82Karl Atton  GBR1:34:36
83Andi Drake  GBR1:34:53
84Gábor Lengyel  HUN1:35:40
85Teoh Boon Lim  MAS1:35:45
86Harold van Beek  NED1:36:05
87Franck Delree  FRA1:36:31
88Bogdan Mazilu  ROU1:36:37
89Hugo Aros  CHI1:36:45
90Balay Thirukumaran  MAS1:37:12
91Riecus Blignaut  RSA1:37:35
92Rami Al-Deeb  PLE1:37:46
93Jean-Marc Starck  FRA1:37:47
94Abdulkader Öz  TUR1:37:48
95Jamie Costin  IRL1:37:54
96Mohd Shahrul Haizy  MAS1:38:51
97David Šnajdr  CZE1:39:01
98Nicolás Soto  PUR1:39:38
99Eliu Barrera  CHI1:39:47
100Jérôme Genet   SUI1:40:14
101Matt Hales  GBR1:40:23
102Karsten Godtfredsen  DEN1:40:41
103Jean-Sebastien Beaucage  CAN1:43:45
104András Gyöngyi  HUN1:44:00
105Gergely Zaborszky  HUN1:44:03
106Torben Bogø Kristiansen  DEN1:44:27
107Jesper Møller-Thomsen  DEN1:44:45
108Alfredo Cabrera  PUR1:45:15
109Pavel Svoboda  CZE1:46:03
110Michael Rohl  USA1:47:36
111Nicolas Perrier   SUI1:48:39
112José Ramírez  PUR1:48:57
113Vincent Asumang  GHA1:49:38
114Sebahattin Tatar  TUR1:50:31
116Jacques Lubbe  RSA1:52:16
117Christian Lombardin  MAD1:54:50
118Carlos Romero  CHI1:55:24
119Pradeep Chand  FIJ1:58:47
120Selwyn Shaniel Singh  FIJ2:08:50
Nathan Deakes  AUSDQ
Daniel Plaza  ESPDQ
Julio Rene Martínez  GUADQ
Enrico Lang  ITADQ
Nick AʼHern  AUSDNF
Andrey Makarov  BLRDNF
Sergio Galdino  BRADNF
Claus Jørgensen  DENDNF
Moawad Zaki El-Sayed  EGYDNF
Andreas Erm  GERDNF
Alex Agyakwa  GHADNF
Denis Estrada  GUADNF
Sudhir Nandyal  INDDNF
Sita Ram  INDDNF
Amrik Singh  INDDNF
Yann Banderet   SUIDNF
Daniele Carrobio   SUIDNF
Miroslav Bosko  SVKDNF
Ahmet Cakan  TURDNF
Daniel Foudjem Ganno  CMRDNS
Sydney Pioh  CGODNS
Saidu Bangura  SLEDNS
Foday Kamara  SLEDNS
Ahmed Seary Wurie  SLEDNS
Kabineh Toure  SLEDNS

Team (20 km Men)

PlaceCountryPoints
1st, gold medalist(s) Russia19 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s) Mexico28 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s) China29 pts
4 Belarus33 pts
5 Spain62 pts
6 Italy67 pts
7 Poland76 pts
8 Portugal82 pts
9 Lithuania117 pts
10 Slovakia143 pts
11 Germany147 pts
12 Romania157 pts
13 Canada160 pts
14 Australia164 pts
15 Sweden168 pts
16 United States169 pts
17 France173 pts
18 Hungary207 pts
19 Ireland222 pts
20 Czech Republic222 pts
21 United Kingdom233 pts
22 South Africa234 pts
23 Malaysia247 pts
24 Chile306 pts
25 Denmark315 pts
26 Puerto Rico318 pts
27 Fiji354 pts

Men's 50 km

PlaceAthleteTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)Sergey Korepanov  KAZ3:39:22 
2nd, silver medalist(s)Tomasz Lipiec  POL3:40:08 
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Nikolay Matyukhin  RUS3:40:13 
4Jesús Ángel García  ESP3:40:40 
5German Skurygin  RUS3:40:54 
6Yevgeniy Shmalyuk  RUS3:41:56 
7Viktor Ginko  BLR3:43:15 
8Valentí Massana  ESP3:45:29 
9Aigars Fadejevs  LAT3:46:36 
10Aleksandar Raković Federal Republic of Yugoslavia YUG3:48:01 
11Curt Clausen  USA3:48:04 
12Denis Trautmann  GER3:48:05 
13Craig Barrett  NZL3:48:14 
14Santiago Pérez  ESP3:48:27 
15Modris Liepiņš  LAT3:48:30 
16Basilio Labrador  ESP3:48:55 
17Denis Langlois  FRA3:48:56 
18Robert Ihly  GER3:49:22 
19Miguel Rodríguez  MEX3:49:53 
20René Piller  FRA3:50:08 
21Sylvain Caudron  FRA3:50:16
22Carlos Mercenario  MEX3:50:55
23Mikel Odriozola  ESP3:51:01
24Roman Magdziarczyk  POL3:51:20
25Denis Franke  GER3:51:27
26Ivano Brugnetti  ITA3:51:45
27Peter Tichý  SVK3:52:09
28Joel Sánchez  MEX3:52:31
29Pascal Servanty  FRA3:52:51
30Aleksey Voyevodin  RUS3:53:11
31Miloš Holuša  CZE3:53:48
32Ma Hongye  CHN3:53:49
33Stanisław Stosik  POL3:53:55
34Giovanni Perricelli  ITA3:54:33
35Jan Holender  POL3:54:36
36Alessandro Mistretta  ITA3:54:39
37Zoltán Czukor  HUN3:54:48
38Antero Lindman  FIN3:55:07
39Trond Nymark  NOR3:55:31
40Igor Kollár  SVK3:55:43
41Pedro Martins  POR3:56:25
42Takehito Hirakawa  JPN3:58:01
43Akihiko Koike  JPN3:59:17
44David Boulanger  FRA3:59:35
45Philip Dunn  USA3:59:53
46Dominic McGrath  AUS4:00:50
47José Magalhães  POR4:00:52
48Peter Korčok  SVK4:01:00
49Gyula Dudás  HUN4:01:18
50František Kmenta  CZE4:01:19
51Duane Cousins  AUS4:02:27
52Benjamin Leroy  BEL4:03:49
53Fredrik Svensson  SWE4:04:48
54Héctor Moreno  COL4:05:31
55Virgilho Soares  POR4:06:17
56Jacob Sørensen  DEN4:06:50
57Chris Cheeseman  GBR4:07:49
58Michele Didoni  ITA4:08:20
59Erik Kalina  SVK4:08:34
60Andrew Hermann  USA4:08:47
61Michael Harvey  AUS4:08:58
62Liu Xiaochun  CHN4:09:34
63Zhang Huiqiang  CHN4:09:36
64Klaus Jensen  DEN4:11:47
65Jaime González  MEX4:11:48
66Luís Ribeiro  POR4:12:32
67Gary Morgan  USA4:13:13
68Sabir Sharuyayev  KAZ4:15:01
69Les Morton  GBR4:15:43
70Jorge Costa  POR4:15:59
71Rustam Kuvatov  KAZ4:16:29
72Marcel van Gemert  NED4:16:40
73Shane Pearson  AUS4:16:43
74Steven Hollier  GBR4:20:35
75Ulf-Peter Sjöholm  SWE4:22:12
76Pedro Huntjens  NED4:23:53
77Heikki Kinnunen  FIN4:24:31
78Christer Svensson  SWE4:26:46
79Andrzej Chylinski  USA4:27:52
81Attila Vozár  HUN4:37:47
82Kees Lambrechts  NED4:43:58
83Karoly Kirszt  HUN4:48:38
84Sebastien Genin   SUI4:50:03
85Hans Christensen  DEN4:53:10
86Bernard Cossy   SUI4:58:32
87Olivier Bianchi-Pastori   SUI5:02:53
Jaroslav Makovec  CZEDQ
Jani Lehtinen  FINDQ
Allan King  GBRDQ
Axel Noack  GERDQ
Thomas Wallstab  GERDQ
Nguyen Dïnh Cang  VIEDQ
Dion Russell  AUSDNF
Wang Shengtang  CHNDNF
Yang Yongyian  CHNDNF
Jefferson Pérez  ECUDNF
Valentin Kononen  FINDNF
Mark Easton  GBRDNF
Nishi Kanta  INDDNF
Arturo Di Mezza  ITADNF
Hiromu Sakai  JPNDNF
Fedosey Chumachenko  MDADNF
Ignacio Zamudio  MEXDNF
Andrey Plotnikov  RUSDNF
Pascal Charrière   SUIDNF
Štefan Malík  SVKDNF
Peter Ferrari  SWEDNF

Team (50 km Men)

PlaceCountryPoints
1st, gold medalist(s) Russia14 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s) Spain26 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Germany55 pts
4 France58 pts
5 Poland59 pts
6 Mexico69 pts
7 Italy96 pts
8 Latvia104 pts
9 Slovakia115 pts
10 United States116 pts
11 Kazakhstan140 pts
12 Portugal143 pts
13 China157 pts
14 Australia158 pts
15 Hungary167 pts
16 United Kingdom200 pts
17 Denmark205 pts
18 Sweden206 pts
19 Netherlands230 pts
20  Switzerland257 pts

Women's 20 km

PlaceAthleteTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)Hongyu Liu  CHN1:27:32 
2nd, silver medalist(s)Natalya Fedoskina  RUS1:27:35 
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Norica Câmpean  ROM1:27:48 
4Yelena Nikolayeva  RUS1:28:23 
5Wang Yan  CHN1:29:15 
6Claudia Iovan  ROM1:29:39 
7Gao Hongmiao  CHN1:30:03 
8Graciela Mendoza  MEX1:30:03 
9Susana Feitor  POR1:30:13 
10Tamara Kovalenko  RUS1:30:20 
11Li Hong  CHN1:30:35 
12Rosario Sánchez  MEX1:30:52 
13Pan Hailian  CHN1:31:17 
14Katarzyna Radtke  POL1:31:26 
15Lyudmila Dolgopolova  BLR1:31:43 
16Kjersti Plätzer  NOR1:31:45 
17Svetlana Tolstaya  KAZ1:31:46 
18Jane Saville  AUS1:31:58 
19Celia Marcén  ESP1:32:14 
20Elisabetta Perrone  ITA1:32:21 
21Kerry Saxby-Junna  AUS1:32:24
22Maya Sazonova  KAZ1:32:29
23María Vasco  ESP1:32:38
24Olga Kardopoltseva  BLR1:32:53
25Valentina Tsybulskaya  BLR1:33:14
26Mária Rosza-Urbanik  HUN1:33:28
27Larisa Khmelnitskaya  BLR1:33:55
28Kristina Saltanovič  LTU1:34:03
29Yuan Yufang  MAS1:34:13
30Tatyana Ragozina  UKR1:34:29
31Santa Compagnoni  ITA1:34:52
32Svitlana Kalitka  UKR1:35:23
33Anikó Szebenszky  HUN1:35:26
34María Guadalupe Sánchez  MEX1:35:33
35Victoria Palacios  MEX1:35:36
36Kathrin Born-Boyde  GER1:35:58
37Gisella Orsini  ITA1:35:58
38Teresa Linares  ESP1:36:18
39Susan Vermeulen  RSA1:36:18
40Lisa Sheridan-Paolini  AUS1:36:20
41Geovana Irusta  BOL1:36:29
42Melanie Seeger  GER1:36:33
43Yuka Mitsumori  JPN1:36:38
44Teresita Collado  GUA1:36:43
45Rossella Giordano  ITA1:36:49
46Michelle Rohl  USA1:36:50
47Sonata Milušauskaitė  LTU1:37:01
48Mónika Pesti  HUN1:37:21
49Rocío Florido  ESP1:37:25
50Miriam Ramón  ECU1:37:27
51Nora Leksir  FRA1:37:36
52Anne Haaland Simonsen  NOR1:37:44
53Joanne Dow  USA1:38:08
54Annett Amberg  GER1:38:27
55Janice McCaffrey  CAN1:38:34
56Hristína Kokótou  GRE1:38:42
57Ana Maria Groza  ROU1:39:05
58Danielle Kirk  USA1:39:10
59Simone Wolowiec  AUS1:39:31
60Ildikó Ilyés  HUN1:39:39
61Anne-Catherine Berthonnaud  FRA1:39:59
62Sofia Avoila  POR1:40:13
63Ivis Martínez  ESA1:40:22
64Jill Zenner-Cobb  USA1:40:30
66Isilda Gonçalves  POR1:40:42
67Tatiana Denize  FRA1:40:48
68Nadiya Sukharina  UKR1:41:27
69Outi Sillanpää  FIN1:41:30
70Jolanta Dukure  LAT1:41:55
71Monica Svensson  SWE1:42:08
72Gillian OʼSullivan  IRL1:42:20
73Gianetti Bonfim  BRA1:42:26
74Vicky Lupton  GBR1:42:31
75Aura Morales  MEX1:43:56
76Catherine Charnock  GBR1:43:57
77Niobe Menéndez  GBR1:44:17
78Bożena Górecka  POL1:44:26
79Olga Polyakova  RUS1:45:13
80Fatiha Ouali  FRA1:45:22
81Yelena Kuznetsova  KAZ1:45:41
82Elin Cecilie Loftesnes  NOR1:45:59
83Deirdre Gallagher  IRL1:46:11
84Joni Bender  CAN1:46:12
85Bertha Vera  ECU1:46:13
86Ryoko Sakakura  JPN1:46:17
87Wendy Muldoon  AUS1:46:25
88Margaret Ditchburn  USA1:46:26
89Holly Gerke  CAN1:46:34
90Kim Braznell  GBR1:47:22
91Olive Loughnane  IRL1:48:04
92Magdalena Jacobsson  SWE1:49:25
93Yeliz Ay  TUR1:50:17
94Alexándra Tziouti  GRE1:50:19
95Linda Tenggren  SWE1:50:53
96Tarja Jaskari  FIN1:51:01
97Roseline Chapillon  FRA1:51:45
98Zoila Reyes  GUA1:51:57
99Nagwa Ibrahim  EGY1:52:46
100Elina Risto  FIN1:53:57
101Marina Crivello  CAN1:54:15
102Karina Szuromi  HUN1:55:01
103Christine Celant   SUI1:55:19
104Marie Polli   SUI1:56:35
105Isabelle Clermont  CAN1:56:37
106Heidi Maeder   SUI1:57:36
107Anne-Hortense Ebéna  CMR1:58:37
108Letchmee Vellien  MRI2:02:27
109Marie Yolene Raffin  MRI2:05:11
110Marjorie Bill  MRI2:14:42
Anne Judkins  NZLDQ
Natalya Misyulya  BLRDNF
Eva Pérez  ESPDNF
Lisa Crump  GBRDNF
Beate Anders-Gummelt  GERDNF
Hristína Deskou  GREDNF
Erica Alfridi  ITADNF
Nadeshka Negrón  PURDNF
Nadezhda Ryashkina  RUSDNF
Valentina Savchuk  UKRDNF
Nguyen Thi Thu Cúc  VIEDNF
Gertrude Chila  ZAMDNF
Salome Kamanga  ZAMDNF

Team (20km Women)

PlaceCountryPoints
1st, gold medalist(s) China13 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s) Russia16 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Mexico54 pts
4 Belarus64 pts
5 Romania66 pts
6 Australia79 pts
7 Spain80 pts
8 Italy88 pts
9 Hungary107 pts
10 Kazakhstan120 pts
11 Ukraine130 pts
12 Germany132 pts
13 Portugal137 pts
14 Lithuania140 pts
15 Norway150 pts
16 United States157 pts
17 France179 pts
18 United Kingdom227 pts
19 Canada228 pts
20 Ireland246 pts
21 Sweden258 pts
22 Finland265 pts
23  Switzerland313 pts
24 Mauritius327 pts

Participation

The participation of 372 athletes (249 men/123 women) from 57 countries is reported.[4]

*: Athletes announced in the official start list, but did not show.

See also

References

External links


Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now