Close menu

2001 IAAF World Indoor Championships


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2001_IAAF_World_Indoor_Championships
Updated: 2017-03-20T21:25Z
8th IAAF World Indoor Championships
Lisbon 2001 logo.jpg
Host cityLisbon, Portugal
Date(s)9 March–11 March
Main stadiumPavilhão Atlântico
Participation511 athletes from
136 nations
Events28

The 8th IAAF World Indoor Championships in Athletics were held at the Pavilhão Atlântico in Lisbon, Portugal from March 9 to March 11, 2001. It was the first time the Championships had been held in Portugal. There were a total number of 511 participating athletes from 136 countries.

Results

Men

1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2004

EventGoldSilverBronze
60 m
details
Tim Harden
 United States
6.44Tim Montgomery
 United States
6.46
(PB)
Mark Lewis-Francis
 Great Britain
6.51
(PB)
200 m
details
Shawn Crawford
 United States
20.63Christian Malcolm
 United Kingdom
20.76Patrick van Balkom
 Netherlands
20.96
400 m
details
Daniel Caines
 Great Britain
46.40Milton Campbell
 United States
46.45Danny McFarlane
 Jamaica
46.74
800 m
details
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
 Russia
1:44.49Johan Botha
 South Africa
1:45.87Andre Bucher
 Switzerland
1:46.46
1,500 m
details
Rui Silva
 Portugal
3:51.06Reyes Estévez
 Spain
3:51.25Noah Ngeny
 Kenya
3:51.63
3,000 m
details
Hicham El Guerrouj
 Morocco
7:37.74Mohammed Mourhit
 Belgium
7:38.94
(NR)
Alberto García
 Spain
7:39.96
(PB)
60 m hurdles
details
Terrence Trammell
 United States
7.51Anier García
 Cuba
7.54Shaun Bownes
 South Africa
7.55
High jump
details
Stefan Holm
 Sweden
2.32Andriy Sokolovsky
 Ukraine
2.29Staffan Strand
 Sweden
2.29
Pole vault
details
Lawrence Johnson
 United States
5.95Tye Harvey
 United States
5.90Romain Mesnil
 France
5.85
Long jump
details
Iván Pedroso
 Cuba
8.43Kareem Streete
 Cayman Islands
8.16
(NR)
Carlos Calado
 Portugal
8.16
(NR)
Triple jump
details
Paolo Camossi
 Italy
17.32
(NR)
Jonathan Edwards
 Great Britain
17.26Andrew Murphy
 Australia
17.20
(AR)
Shot put
details
John Godina
 United States
20.82Adam Nelson
 United States
20.72Manuel Martínez
 Spain
20.67
4 × 400 m relay
details
 Poland (POL)
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Piotr Haczek
Jacek Bocian
Robert Maćkowiak
3:04.47 Russia (RUS)
Aleksandr Ladeyshchikov
Ruslan Mashchenko
Boris Gorban
Andrey Semyonov
3:04.82
(NR)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Davian Clarke
Michael Blackwood
Danny McFarlane
3:05.45
Heptathlon
details
Roman Šebrle
 Czech Republic
6420Jón Magnússon
 Iceland
6233Lev Lobodin
 Russia
6202

Women

1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2004

EventGoldSilverBronze
60 m
details
Chandra Sturrup
 Bahamas
7.05
(PB)
Angela Williams
 United States
7.09
(PB)
Chryste Gaines
 United States
7.12
200 m
details
Juliet Campbell
 Jamaica
22.64LaTasha Jenkins
 United States
22.96
(PB)
Natalya Safronnikova
 Belarus
23.17
400 m
details
Sandie Richards
 Jamaica
51.04Olga Kotlyarova
 Russia
51.56Olesya Zykina
 Russia
51.71
800 m
details
Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
1:59.74Stephanie Graf
 Austria
1:59.78Helena Dziurova
 Czech Republic
2.01.18
1,500 m
details
Hasna Benhassi
 Morocco
4:10.83Violeta Beclea
 Romania
4:11.17Natalya Gorelova
 Russia
4:11.74
3,000 m
details
Olga Yegorova
 Russia
8:37.48
(NR)
Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
8:39.65Yelena Zadorozhnaya
 Russia
8:40.15
(PB)
60m hurdles
details
Anjanette Kirkland
 United States
7.85
(PB)
Michelle Freeman
 Jamaica
7.92Nicole Ramalalanirina
 France
7.96
High jump
details
Kajsa Bergqvist
 Sweden
2.00Inga Babakova
 Ukraine
2.00Venelina Veneva
 Bulgaria
1.96
Pole vault
details
Pavla Rybová
 Czech Republic
4.56
(CR)
Svetlana Feofanova
 Russia
Kellie Suttle
 United States
4.51|
Long jump
details
Dawn Burrell
 United States
7.03Tatyana Kotova
 Russia
6.98Niurka Montalvo
 Spain
6.88
(NR)
Triple jump
details
Tereza Marinova
 Bulgaria
14.91
(PB)
Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia
14.85Tiombe Hurd
 United States
14.19
(PB)
Shot put
details
Larisa Peleshenko
 Russia
19.84Nadzeya Astapchuk
 Belarus
19.24
(PB)
Svetlana Krivelyova
 Russia
19.18
4 × 400 m relay
details
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Nosova
Olesya Zykina
Yuliya Sotnikova
Olga Kotlyarova
3:30.00 Jamaica (JAM)
Charmaine Howell
Juliet Campbell
Catherine Scott
Sandie Richards
3:30.79 Germany (GER)
Claudia Marx
Birgit Rockmeier
Florence Ekpo-Umoh
Shanta Ghosh
3:31.00
Pentathlon
details
Natalya Sazanovich
 Belarus
4850
(CR)
Yelena Prokhorova
 Russia
4711Karin Ertl
 Germany
4678

Medals table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1. United States77216
2. Russia46515
3. Jamaica2226
4. Czech Republic2013
4. Sweden2013
6. Morocco2002
7. Great Britain1214
8. Belarus1113
9. Cuba1102
10. Bulgaria1012
10. Portugal1012
12. Bahamas1001
12. Italy1001
12. Mozambique1001
12. Poland1001
16. Romania0202
16. Ukraine0202
18. Spain0134
19. South Africa0112
20. Austria0101
20. Belgium0101
20. Cayman Islands0101
20. Iceland0101
24. France0022
24. Germany0022
26. Australia0011
26. Kenya0011
26. Netherlands0011
26.  Switzerland0011

Participating nations

See also

References

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now