Close menu

2001 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Women's 800 metres


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2001_IAAF_World_Indoor_Championships_–_Women's_800_metres
Updated: 2016-08-12T17:38Z
Events at the
2001 IAAF World Indoor
Championships

Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
60 m men women
200 mmenwomen
400 mmenwomen
800 mmenwomen
1500 mmenwomen
3000 mmenwomen
60 m hurdlesmenwomen
4×400 m relaymenwomen
Field events
High jumpmenwomen
Pole vaultmenwomen
Long jumpmenwomen
Triple jumpmenwomen
Shot putmenwomen
Combined events
Pentathlonwomen
Heptathlonmen

The women's 800 metres event at the 2001 IAAF World Indoor Championships was held on March 9–11.

Medalists

GoldSilverBronze
Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
Stephanie Graf
 Austria
Helena Dziurova-Fuchsová
 Czech Republic

Results

Heats

First 2 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
14Jolanda Čeplak Slovenia2:02.97Q
24Yelena Afanasyeva Russia2:03.28Q
34Laetitia Valdonado France2:04.00q
42Maria Mutola Mozambique2:04.16Q
54Sandra Teixeira Portugal2:04.18q
62Lwiza John Tanzania2:04.29Q
71Ivonne Teichmann Germany2:04.47Q
82Tamsyn Lewis Australia2:04.56q
91Stephanie Graf Austria2:04.58Q
93Helena Dziurova-Fuchsová Czech Republic2:04.58Q
113Svetlana Cherkasova Russia2:04.70Q
123Charmaine Howell Jamaica2:05.14q
132Joanne Fenn Great Britain2:05.16
141Fabiane dos Santos Brazil2:05.18
154Adoración García Spain2:05.25
161Jennifer Toomey United States2:05.55
173Anca Safta Romania2:06.13
181Mayte Martínez Spain2:08.91
194Wang Yuanping China2:09.80
203Lin Na China2:10.99
2Jearl Miles-Clarke United StatesDNS

Semifinals

First 3 of each semifinal (Q) qualified directly for the final.

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
11Stephanie Graf Austria2:01.34Q
21Yelena Afanasyeva Russia2:01.97Q
31Lwiza John Tanzania2:02.40Q
41Ivonne Teichmann Germany2:03.20
52Maria Mutola Mozambique2:03.64Q
62Jolanda Čeplak Slovenia2:03.68Q
72Helena Dziurova-Fuchsová Czech Republic2:04.29Q
81Sandra Teixeira Portugal2:04.38
92Tamsyn Lewis Australia2:04.79
101Laetitia Valdonado France2:05.89
112Svetlana Cherkasova Russia2:06.19
122Charmaine Howell Jamaica2:09.13

Final

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)Maria Mutola Mozambique1:59.74
2nd, silver medalist(s)Stephanie Graf Austria1:59.78
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Helena Dziurova-Fuchsová Czech Republic2:01.18
4Lwiza John Tanzania2:01.76
5Yelena Afanasyeva Russia2:02.17
6Jolanda Čeplak Slovenia2:02.67

References

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now