Close menu

2003 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2003_IAAF_World_Half_Marathon_Championships
Updated: 2017-07-06T01:12Z
2003 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
Whmc logo 2003.png
OrganisersIAAF
Edition12th
DateOctober 4
Host cityVilamoura, Algarve, Portugal Portugal
Races2

The 12th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on October 4, 2003 in Vilamoura, Portugal. A total of 171 athletes, 98 men and 73 women, from 49 countries took part. Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results were given both for the men's race[1][2] and for the women's race.[3][4]

Complete results were published[5] for the men's race,[6][7] for the women's race,[8][9] for men's team,[10][11] and for women's team.[12][13]

Medallists

EventGoldSilverBronze
Individual
Men Martin Lel (KEN)1:00:49 Fabiano Joseph (TAN)1:00:52 Martin Sulle (TAN)1:00:56
Women Paula Radcliffe (GBR)1:07:3523x15px Berhane Adere (ETH)1:09:02 Benita Johnson (AUS)1:09:26
Team
Team Men Tanzania3:03:01 Kenya3:03:0923x15px Ethiopia3:07:34
Team Women Russia3:30:16 Japan3:34:23 Romania3:35:07

Race results

Men's

RankAthleteNationalityTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)Martin Lel Kenya1:00:49PB
2nd, silver medalist(s)Fabiano Joseph Tanzania1:00:52PB
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Martin Sulle Tanzania1:00:56PB
4John Cheruiyot Korir Kenya1:01:02
5John Yuda Tanzania1:01:13
6Yusuf Songoka Kenya1:01:18
7Zersenay Tadesse Eritrea1:01:26PB
8Jackson Koech Kenya1:01:28PB
9Tesfaye Tola23x15px Ethiopia1:01:35
10Ridouane Harroufi Morocco1:02:46
11Dereje Adere23x15px Ethiopia1:02:47
12Abderrahim Goumri Morocco1:02:59
13Paulo Gomes Portugal1:03:00PB
14Kazuyuki Maeda Japan1:03:07
15Wilson Busienei Uganda1:03:08
16Mesfin Hailu23x15px Ethiopia1:03:12
17Tariku Jufar23x15px Ethiopia1:03:23
18Rachid Aït Bensalem Morocco1:03:37
19Abdelghani Lahlali France1:03:37
20Oscar Fernández Spain1:03:41
21Alex Malinga Uganda1:03:41PB
22Saïd Belhout Algeria1:03:48PB
23Tekle Menghisteab Eritrea1:03:49
24Ignacio Cáceres Spain1:03:52SB
25Brian Sell United States1:03:53PB
26Mostafa Errebbah Italy1:03:54
27Rachid El-Ghanmouni Morocco1:04:00
28Tarik Bouzid France1:04:01
29Tesfayohannes Mesfen Eritrea1:04:10PB
30Mustafa Mohamed Sweden1:04:14
31Mohamed Serbouti France1:04:17
32Toshinari Suwa Japan1:04:18
33Solomon Tsige23x15px Ethiopia1:04:19
34Ottaviano Andriani Italy1:04:23
35Sergio Chiesa Italy1:04:34
36Odilón Cuahutle Mexico1:04:41
37Masahiko Takeyasu Japan1:04:46
38José Dias Portugal1:04:48
39Rik Ceulemans Belgium1:04:50
40Wataru Okutani Japan1:04:51
41Joachim Nshimirimana Burundi1:04:54
42Said Hank Algeria1:04:55
43Martin Toroitich Uganda1:04:57
44Eduardo Rojas Mexico1:05:17
45Iván Sánchez Spain1:05:20SB
46Karl Rasmussen Norway1:05:22
47Kamal Kohil Algeria1:05:48
48Francesco Ingargiola Italy1:05:53
49Scott Westcott Australia1:05:57
50Jussi Utriainen Finland1:05:59
51Teren Jameson United States1:06:08
52José Alejandro Semprún Venezuela1:06:21
53Franklin Tenorio Ecuador1:06:23
54Fabio Rinaldi Italy1:06:26
55Mark Tucker Australia1:06:28
56Cian McLoughlin Ireland1:06:48
57Rachid Boulenouar Algeria1:07:04
58Claes Nyberg Sweden1:07:12
59Wim Borms Belgium1:07:18
60Scott Strand United States1:07:32
61Pedro Mora Venezuela1:07:39
62Christian Nemeth Belgium1:07:50
63Francis Yiga Uganda1:07:51
64Jesús Primo Mexico1:08:02
65Sun Wenli China1:08:19
66Zheng Kai China1:09:06
67Paulo Catarino Portugal1:09:08
68Ivica Škopac Croatia1:09:11
69Francisco Roldán Ecuador1:09:42
70António Zeferino Cape Verde1:09:45
71Augusto Gomes France1:09:49
72John Buhagiar Malta1:11:04NR
73Wang Xiangfeng China1:11:26
74Polibio Méndez Ecuador1:11:31
75César Condori Bolivia1:11:36
76Appachu Chinnappa India1:11:36
77Kennady Chinna Ramu India1:11:42
78Artyom Tetenkin Kyrgyzstan1:11:47
79Matt Thull United States1:12:26
80Pablo Gardiol Uruguay1:12:32
81Alexei Scutaru Moldova1:12:53
82Charles Cilia Malta1:13:03
83Sechaba Bohosi Lesotho1:15:44
84Que Yin Tik Hong Kong1:17:57
85Naseer Ismail Maldives1:21:55NR
86Mok Bon Thouen Cambodia1:25:46
José Alberto Montenegro ArgentinaDNF
William Amorin BrazilDNF
Buenaventura Yanez Equatorial GuineaDNF
Richard Muscat GibraltarDNF
Michael Sánchez GibraltarDNF
Shashi Prakash IndiaDNF
Lok Wai Kin MacauDNF
Mohamed El-Hattab MoroccoDNF
Luís Jesús PortugalDNF
Manuel Magalhães PortugalDNF
Simon Labiche SeychellesDNF
Ryan Kirkpatrick United StatesDNF
Clotairs Ngoma CongoDNS
Sydney Pioh CongoDNS
Kenta Oshima JapanDNS
Paul Kiprop Kirui KenyaDNS
Jafred Lorone UgandaDNS

Women's

RankAthleteNationalityTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)Paula Radcliffe Great Britain1:07:35
2nd, silver medalist(s)Berhane Adere23x15px Ethiopia1:09:02
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Benita Johnson Australia1:09:26
4Lidiya Grigoryeva Russia1:09:32PB
5Constantina Diţă-Tomescu Romania1:10:05
6Alla Zhilyayeva Russia1:10:13
7Lyudmila Biktasheva Russia1:10:31PB
8Susan Chepkemei Kenya1:10:35
9Mikie Takanaka Japan1:10:36
10Alina Ivanova Russia1:10:59PB
11Helena Javornik Slovenia1:11:17
12Sylvia Mosqueda United States1:11:22
13Takako Kotorida Japan1:11:37
14Yesenia Centeno Spain1:11:53
15Luminița Talpoș Romania1:12:02
16Risa Hagiwara Japan1:12:10
17Galina Bogomolova Russia1:12:12
18Corinne Raux France1:12:17
19Yumiko Hara Japan1:12:21
20Bruna Genovese Italy1:12:38PB
21Teyba Erkesso23x15px Ethiopia1:12:43
22Malika Asahssah Morocco1:12:49
23Nuta Olaru Romania1:13:00
24Fatiha Klilech-Fauvel France1:13:34SB
25Teresa Récio Spain1:13:42PB
26Beatriz Santíago Spain1:13:44
27Rosemary Ryan Ireland1:13:45PB
28Živilė Balčiūnaitė Lithuania1:13:47SB
29Rosaria Console Italy1:13:54
30Kan Yongying China1:13:56
31Kenza Wahbi Morocco1:14:05
32Anna Incerti Italy1:14:08
33Christelle Daunay France1:14:11
34Kathy Butler Great Britain1:14:17
35Magdeline Chemjor Kenya1:14:42
36Derebe Alemu23x15px Ethiopia1:14:52
37Hayley Yelling Great Britain1:14:52
38Nebiat Habtemariam Eritrea1:14:54PB
39Souad Aït Salem Algeria1:15:07PB
40Magdalena Lewy United States1:15:20
41Salina Kosgei Kenya1:15:41
42Debbie Robinson/Mason Great Britain1:16:08
43Noémie Flotté France1:16:28
44Bev Jenkins Great Britain1:16:37
45Patrizia Ritondo Italy1:16:49
46Elisabete Lopes Portugal1:16:58PB
47Ashu Kasim23x15px Ethiopia1:17:29
48Christine Clifton United States1:17:40
49Bouchra Chaabi Morocco1:17:45
50Analídia Torre Portugal1:17:48
51Fernanda Miranda Portugal1:17:49
52Sara Wells United States1:18:03
53Marily dos Santos Brazil1:18:18
54Sisay Measo23x15px Ethiopia1:19:13
55Liu Lixia China1:19:32
56Nathalie Loubelle Belgium1:21:23
57Tatyana Belkina Belarus1:21:55
58Pushpa Devi India1:22:19
59Sonia Lopes Cape Verde1:24:59
60Sylvie Mulle Belgium1:25:51
61Sarbjett Kaur India1:26:08PB
62Mamokete Lechela Lesotho1:27:01
63Merceditas Cuevas Uruguay1:27:12
64Giselle Camilleri Malta1:27:41
65Lidija Rajčić Croatia1:28:04
66Moleboheng Mafata Lesotho1:29:05
67Hidangmayum Devi India1:30:14
68Olesia Orlova Kyrgyzstan1:37:40
Luminita Zaituc GermanyDNF
Zhor El-Kamch MoroccoDNF
Mihaela Botezan RomaniaDNF
Iulia Olteanu/Negura RomaniaDNF
Marla Runyan United StatesDNF
Ida Brunelle Kiyindou CongoDNS
Katie Bayock CameroonDNS
Hellen Jemaiyo Kimutai KenyaDNS

Team results

Men's

RankCountryTeamTime
1st, gold medalist(s) TanzaniaFabiano Joseph
Martin Sulle
John Yuda
3:03:01
2nd, silver medalist(s) KenyaMartin Lel
John Cheruiyot Korir
Yusuf Songoka
3:03:09
3rd, bronze medalist(s)23x15px EthiopiaTesfaye Tola
Dereje Adere
Mesfin Hailu
3:07:34
4 MoroccoRidouane Harroufi
Abderrahim Goumri
Rachid Aït Bensalem
3:09:22
5 EritreaZersenay Tadesse
Tekle Menghisteab
Tesfayohannes Mesfen
3:09:25
6 UgandaWilson Busienei
Alex Malinga
Martin Toroitich
3:11:46
7 FranceAbdelghani Lahlali
Tarik Bouzid
Mohamed Serbouti
3:11:55
8 JapanKazuyuki Maeda
Toshinari Suwa
Masahiko Takeyasu
3:12:11
9 ItalyMostafa Errebbah
Ottaviano Andriani
Sergio Chiesa
3:12:51
10 SpainOscar Fernández
Ignacio Cáceres
Iván Sánchez
3:12:53
11 AlgeriaSaïd Belhout
Said Hank
Kamal Kohil
3:14:31
12 PortugalPaulo Gomes
José Dias
Paulo Catarino
3:16:56
13 United StatesBrian Sell
Teren Jameson
Scott Strand
3:17:33
14 MexicoOdilón Cuahutle
Eduardo Rojas
Jesús Primo
3:18:00
15 BelgiumRik Ceulemans
Wim Borms
Christian Nemeth
3:19:58
16 EcuadorFranklin Tenorio
Francisco Roldán
Polibio Méndez
3:27:36
17 ChinaSun Wenli
Zheng Kai
Wang Xiangfeng
3:28:51
 IndiaAppachu Chinnappa
Kennady Chinna Ramu
Shashi Prakash
DNF


Women's

RankCountryTeamTime
1st, gold medalist(s) RussiaLidiya Grigoryeva
Alla Zhilyayeva
Lyudmila Biktasheva
3:30:16
2nd, silver medalist(s) JapanMikie Takanaka
Takako Kotorida
Risa Hagiwara
3:34:23
3rd, bronze medalist(s) RomaniaConstantina Diţă-Tomescu
Luminița Talpoș
Nuta Olaru
3:35:07
423x15px EthiopiaBerhane Adere
Teyba Erkesso
Derebe Alemu
3:36:37
5 Great BritainPaula Radcliffe
Kathy Butler
Hayley Yelling
3:36:44
6 SpainYesenia Centeno
Teresa Récio
Beatriz Santíago
3:39:19
7 FranceCorinne Raux
Fatiha Klilech-Fauvel
Christelle Daunay
3:40:02
8 ItalyBruna Genovese
Rosaria Console
Anna Incerti
3:40:40
9 KenyaSusan Chepkemei
Magdeline Chemjor
Salina Kosgei
3:40:58
10 United StatesSylvia Mosqueda
Magdalena Lewy
Christine Clifton
3:44:22
11 MoroccoMalika Asahssah
Kenza Wahbi
Bouchra Chaabi
3:44:39
12 PortugalElisabete Lopes
Analídia Torre
Fernanda Miranda
3:52:35
13 IndiaPushpa Devi
Sarbjett Kaur
Hidangmayum Devi
4:18:41

Participation

The participation of 171 athletes (98 men/73 women) from 49 countries is reported.[5] Although announced, athletes from  Cameroon and  Republic of the Congo did not show.

See also

References

  1. ^ Lel takes gold for Kenya as Tanzania win first team gold, IAAF, October 4, 2003, retrieved September 9, 2013 
  2. ^ Lel takes gold for Kenya as Tanzania win first team gold, IAAF, October 4, 2003, retrieved September 9, 2013 
  3. ^ Radcliffe wipes out the opposition in Vilamoura, IAAF, October 4, 2003, retrieved September 9, 2013 
  4. ^ Radcliffe wipes out the opposition in Vilamoura, IAAF, October 4, 2003, retrieved September 9, 2013 
  5. ^ a b IAAF WORLD HALF MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS - KAVARNA 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES - Incorporating the IAAF World Half Marathon Championships (1992-2005/2008-2010) & the IAAF World Road Running Championships 2006/2007 (PDF), IAAF, retrieved September 1, 2013 
  6. ^ Half Marathon - M - Final, IAAF, October 4, 2003, retrieved September 8, 2013 
  7. ^ Results - 12th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships - Vilamoura, PORTUGAL 04 OCT 2003 - Half Marathon - men, IAAF, October 4, 2003, retrieved September 8, 2013 
  8. ^ Half Marathon - M - Final, IAAF, October 4, 2003, retrieved September 8, 2013 
  9. ^ Results - 12th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships - Vilamoura, PORTUGAL 04 OCT 2003 - Half Marathon - women, IAAF, October 4, 2003, retrieved September 8, 2013 
  10. ^ Official Team Results Half Marathon - M, IAAF, October 4, 2003, retrieved September 8, 2013 
  11. ^ Results - 12th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships - Vilamoura, PORTUGAL 04 OCT 2003 - Half Marathon - men - team, IAAF, October 4, 2003, retrieved September 8, 2013 
  12. ^ Official Team Results Half Marathon - W, IAAF, October 4, 2003, retrieved September 8, 2013 
  13. ^ Results - 12th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships - Vilamoura, PORTUGAL 04 OCT 2003 - Half Marathon - women - team, IAAF, October 4, 2003, retrieved September 8, 2013 

External links

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now