Close menu

2005 World Youth Championships in Athletics


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2005_World_Youth_Championships_in_Athletics
Updated: 2017-06-17T14:18Z
2005 World Youth Championships in Athletics
Marrakech2005logo.png
Host cityMorocco Marrakech, Morocco
Events39
Dates13–17 July
Main venueStade Sidi Youssef Ben Ali
2003 Sherbrooke2007 Ostrava  >

The 2005 World Youth Championships in Athletics were held in Marrakesh, Morocco on July 13–July 17. The host stadium was Stade Sidi Youssef Ben Ali.

Results

Boys

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 mHarry Aikines-Aryeetey
 Great Britain
10.35 PBAlexander Nelson
 Great Britain
10.36Keston Bledman
 Trinidad and Tobago
10.55
200 mHarry Aikines-Aryeetey
 Great Britain
20.91 WYLJorge Valcárcel
 Cuba
21.08 PBMatteo Galvan
 Italy
21.14 PB
400 mAdam El-Nour
 Sudan
46.56 PBJulius Kirwa
 Kenya
46.70 PBBryshon Nellum
 United States
46.81 PB
800 mGilbert Keter Kipkurui
 Kenya
1:48.42 CRJackson Kivuna Mumbwa
 Kenya
1:48.57 PBJan Masenamela
 South Africa
1:49.73 NJR
1500 mBelal Mansoor Ali
 Bahrain
3:36.98Bader Khalil Bader
 Bahrain
3:43.70 PBAbubaker Kaki Khamis
 Sudan
3:45.06 PB
3000 mAbreham Cherkos
 Ethiopia
8:00.90Ibrahim Jeilan
 Ethiopia
8:04.21 PBSaleh Bakheet Marzooq
 Bahrain
8:04.78
2000 m St.[1]Abel Mutai Kiprop
 Kenya
5:24.69 WYRBisluke Kiplagat Kipkorir
 Kenya
5:24.87 PBAbdelghani Aït Bahmad
 Morocco
5:26.52 PB
110 m H 91.4 cmCordera Jenkins
 United States
13.35 PBRyan Brathwaite
 Barbados
13.44Gianni Frankis
 Great Britain
13.48 PB
400 m H 84.0 cmMohammed Daak
 Saudi Arabia
50.90 PBDavid Klech
 United States
50.90 PBAdel Jaber Asseri
 Saudi Arabia
51.68
10,000 m track walkSergey Morozov
 Russia
42:26.92Vladimir Akhmetov
 Russia
42:32.81Yusuke Suzuki
 Japan
42:43.22 PB
Medley relay United States
Isaiah Green
Devin Mays
Zach Chandy
Bryshon Nellum
1:51.19 WYL Trinidad and Tobago
Kieron Anthony
Keston Bledman
Ade Alleyne-Forte
Kervin Morgan
1:52.51 PB Saudi Arabia
M. Hadi Hassan
Mohammed Ali Al-Beshi
M.H Ismail Al-Sabani
Jaber Adel Asseri
1:52.89 PB
High jumpHuang Haiqiang
 China
2.27 CROleksandr Nartov
 Ukraine
2.18Alex Soto
 Spain
2.18 PB
Pole vaultYang Yansheng
 China
5.25 CRScott Roth
 United States
5.25 CRAlbert Velez
 Spain
5.20
Long jumpChris Noffke
 Australia
7.97wTiberiu Talnar
 Romania
7.53wCleiton Sabino
 Brazil
7.49 PB
Triple jumpDairo Hector Fuentes
 Cuba
16.63 CRIlya Efremov
 Russia
16.45 PBZhivko Petkov
 Bulgaria
16.20
Shot put 5 kgJan Petrus Hoffman
 South Africa
20.99 WYLVladislav Tulacek
 Czech Republic
19.97Rosen Karamfilov
 Bulgaria
19.86
Discus 1.500 kgAli Shahrokhi
 Iran
61.07 PBOsmel Charlot
 Cuba
60.17 PBAntonio e Silva Vital
 Portugal
59.30
Hammer 5 kgSandor Palhegyi
 Hungary
81.89 CRArtem Vynnyk
 Ukraine
77.88Alexander Smith
 Great Britain
73.77
Javelin 700gNoel Meyer
 South Africa
80.52 WYLRoman Avramenko
 Ukraine
79.22 PBVictor Fatecha
 Paraguay
77.21 PB
OctathlonYordani Garcia
 Cuba
6482 WYRMatthias Prey
 Germany
6282 PBCleiton Sabino
 Brazil
6218 PB

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Girls

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 mBianca Knight
 United States
11.38 WYLEbony Collins
 United States
11.44 PBSchillonie Calvert
 Jamaica
11.44
200 mAymée Martínez
 Cuba
22.99 CRBianca Knight
 United States
23.33LaToya King
 Jamaica
23.57 PB
400 mNawal El Jack
 Sudan
51.19 CR, NRDanijela Grgic
 Croatia
51.30 PBAymée Martínez
 Cuba
52.04 PB
800 mTeresa Flavious Kwamboka
 Kenya
2:07.42Winny Chebet
 Kenya
2:08.15Katherine Katsanevakis
 Australia
2:08.35
1500 mSheila Kiprotich Chepkirui
 Kenya
4:12.29 CRYuriko Kobayashi
 Japan
4:13.96 PBBizunesh Mohammed Urgesa
 Ethiopia
4:19.34 PB
3000 mVeronica Wanjiru Nyaruai
 Kenya
9:01.61 CRPauline Korikwiang Chemning
 Kenya
9:05.42Hitomi Niiya
 Japan
9:10.34 PB
100 m H 76.2 cmApril Williams
 United States
13.23 WYLNatasha Ruddock
 Jamaica
13.38Theresa Lewis
 United States
13.39
400 m HEbony Collins
 United States
55.96 CRLauren Boden
 Australia
58.30Aya Miyahara
 Japan
59.62
5000 m track walkTatyana Kalmykova
 Russia
22:14.47 CRElmira Alembekova
 Russia
22:27.17Xue Chai
 China
22:34.28 PB
Medley relay United States
Khrystal Carter
Ebony Collins
Bianca Knight
Brandi Cross
2:03.93 WYL Australia
Jessica Gulli
Olivia Tauro
Megan Hill
Jaimee-Lee Hoebergen
2:06.58 PB Brazil
Tatiane Ferraz
Vanda Gomes
Franciela Krasucki
Josiane Valentim
2:06.60 PB
High jumpGu Biwei
 China
1.87Sophia Begg
 Australia
1.85Yekaterina Yevseyeva
 Kazakhstan
1.85
Pole vaultEkaterini Stefanidi
 Greece
4.30 CRKeisa Monterola
 Venezuela
4.30 CRShuo Yu
 China
4.20 PB
Long jumpArantxa King
 Bermuda
6.39 PBEloyse Lesueur
 France
6.28Cornelia Deiac
 Romania
6.25 PB
Triple jumpLi Sha
 China
13.81Kaire Leibak
 Estonia
13.74 PBCristina Bujin
 Romania
13.23
Shot putSimone du Toit
 South Africa
16.33 WYLBo Li
 China
15.92 PBDani Samuels
 Australia
15.53 PB
DiscusDani Samuels
 Australia
54.09Simone du Toit
 South Africa
52.10Kamorean Hayes
 United States
49.64 PB
HammerBianca Perie
 Romania
62.27Anna Bulgakova
 Russia
62.05Dora Levai
 Hungary
58.80 PB
JavelinZhang Li
 China
56.66Vira Rebryk
 Ukraine
56.16Yanet Cruz
 Cuba
51.66
HeptathlonTatyana Chernova
 Russia
5875 CRYana Panteleyeva
 Russia
5611Diana Rach
 Germany
5481 PB

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey won a sprint double for Great Britain.
Éloyse Lesueur of France won her first major medal, a long jump silver, at these championships.
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States63413
2 Kenya55010
3 China5128
4 Russia3508
5 Cuba3228
6 South Africa3115
7 Sudan3014
8 Australia2327
9 Great Britain2125
10 Romania1124
11= Bahrain1113
11= Ethiopia1113
13 Hungary1012
14= Bermuda1001
14= Greece1001
14= Iran1001
17 Ukraine0404
18 Japan0134
19 Jamaica0123
20= Germany0112
20= Saudi Arabia0112
20= Trinidad and Tobago0112
23= Barbados0101
23= Croatia0101
23= Czech Republic0101
23= Estonia0101
23= France0101
23= Venezuela0101
29 Brazil0033
30= Bulgaria0022
30= Spain0022
32= Italy0011
32= Kazakhstan0011
32= Morocco0011
32= Paraguay0011
32= Portugal0011

See also

References

  1. ^ Tareq Mubarak Taher of Bahrain originally won the gold medal in 5:23.95, but was disqualified for age cheating. "Taher Tareq Mubaraq (BRN) - Performances Annulled". IAAF.org. 2007-08-07. Retrieved 2007-08-09. 
  2. ^ IAAF: Doping Rule Violation - Abdulagadir Idriss, iaaf.org via web.archive.org, 28 August 2006
  3. ^ IAAF: IAAF World Youth Championships > 4th IAAF World Youth Championships > 400m hurdles (84.0cm) - Boys, iaaf.org
Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now