Close menu

2006 IAAF World Cup


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2006_IAAF_World_Cup
Updated: 2016-10-11T15:46Z
2006 IAAF World Cup
Athens2006logo.png
Host cityAthens, Greece
Date(s)16–17 September
Main stadiumOlympic Stadium
Participation? athletes
Events40

The 10th IAAF World Cup in Athletics was an international track and field sporting event, held under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations, which took place on 16 and 17 September 2006 at the Olympic Stadium in Athens, Greece.

Teams

The teams that took part in the competition were:

MenWomen
TeamQualificationTeamQualification
 GreeceHost nation GreeceHost nation
AfricaAfrica
AmericaAmerica
AsiaAsia
EuropeEurope
OceaniaOceania
 FranceEuropean Cup winner PolandEuropean Cup runner up
 RussiaEuropean Cup runner up RussiaEuropean Cup winner
 United States United States

Overall points table

Medal summary

For the complete results see 2006 IAAF World Cup results

Men

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres Tyson Gay (USA)
United States
9.88 Francis Obikwelu (POR)
Europe
10.09 Marc Burns (TRI)
Americas
10.14
200 metres Wallace Spearmon (USA)
United States
19.87 Usain Bolt (JAM)
Americas
19.96 Shingo Suetsugu (JPN)
Asia
20.30
400 metres LaShawn Merritt (USA)
United States
44.54 Gary Kikaya (COD)
Africa
44.66 Dimitrios Regas (GRE)
Greece
45.11
NR
800 metres Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)
Asia
1:44.98 Bram Som (NED)
Europe
1:45.13 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)
Africa
1:45.14
1500 metres Alex Kipchirchir (KEN)
Africa
3:52.60 Ivan Heshko (UKR)
Europe
3:53.33 Nick Willis (NZL)
Oceania
3:54.76
3000 metres Craig Mottram (AUS)
Oceania
7:32.19
CR
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
Africa
7:36.25 Driss Maazouzi (FRA)
France
7:47.80
5000 metres Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT)
Asia
13:35.30 Mike Kigen (KEN)
Africa
13:36.19 Matt Tegenkamp (USA)
United States
13:36.83
110 metres hurdles Allen Johnson (USA)
United States
12.96
CR
 Liu Xiang (CHN)
Asia
13.03 Dayron Robles (CUB)
Americas
13.06
400 metres hurdles Kerron Clement (USA)
United States
48.12 L. J. van Zyl (RSA)
Africa
48.35 Marek Plawgo (POL)
Europe
48.76
3000 metres steeplechase Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT)
Asia
8:19.09
CR
 Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
Africa
8:19.37 Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA)
France
8:29.06
4×100 metres relayUnited States
Kaaron Conwright
Wallace Spearmon
Tyson Gay
Jason Smoots
37.59
CR
Europe
Dwain Chambers
Dwayne Grant
Marlon Devonish
Mark Lewis-Francis
38.45Asia
Naoki Tsukahara
Shingo Suetsugu
Shinji Takahira
Shigeyuki Kojima
38.51
4×400 metres relayUnited States
Jamel Ashley
Derrick Brew
LaShawn Merritt
Darold Williamson
3:00.11Americas
Chris Brown
Michael Blackwood
Carlos Santa
Alleyne Francique
3:00.14Africa
Paul Gorries
Gary Kikaya
Young Talkmore Nyongani
Malik Louahla
3:00.88
High jump Tomáš Janků (CZE)
Europe
2.28 m Andrey Silnov (RUS)
Russia
2.24 m Tora Harris (USA)
United States
2.24 m
Pole vault Steven Hooker (AUS)
Oceania
5.80 m Daichi Sawano (JPN)
Asia
5.70 m Germán Chiaraviglio (ARG)
Americas
5.70 m
Long jump Irving Saladino (PAN)
Americas
8.26 m Andrew Howe (ITA)
Europe
8.12 m Mohamed Salman Al-Khuwalidi (KSA)
Asia
8.11 m
Triple jump Walter Davis (USA)
United States
17.54 m Jadel Gregório (BRA)
Americas
17.41 m Marian Oprea (ROU)
Europe
17.05 m
Shot put Ralf Bartels (GER)
Europe
20.67 m Reese Hoffa (USA)
United States
20.60 m Pavel Sofin (RUS)
Russia
20.45 m
Discus throw Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)
Europe
67.19 m Ehsan Haddadi (IRI)
Asia
62.60 m Ian Waltz (USA)
United States
62.12 m
Hammer throw Koji Murofushi (JPN)
Asia
82.01 m Ivan Tsikhan (BLR)
Europe
80.00 m Ilya Konovalov (RUS)
Russia
77.14 m
Javelin throw Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
Europe
87.17 m Gerhardus Pienaar (RSA)
Africa
83.62 m Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS)
Russia
81.87 m

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres Sherone Simpson (JAM)
Americas
10.97 Torri Edwards (USA)
United States
11.19 Vida Anim (GHA)
Africa
11.21
200 metres Sanya Richards (USA)
United States
22.23 Kim Gevaert (BEL)
Europe
22.72 Vida Anim (GHA)
Africa
22.81
PB
400 metres Sanya Richards (USA)
United States
48.70
WL
 Vania Stambolova (BUL)
Europe
50.09 Novlene Williams (JAM)
Americas
50.24
800 metres Zulia Calatayud (CUB)
Americas
2:00.06 Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)
Africa
2:00.09 Olga Kotlyarova (RUS)
Russia
2:00.84
1500 metres Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)
Asia
4:00.84 Tatyana Tomashova (RUS)
Russia
4:02.45 Sarah Jamieson (AUS)
Oceania
4:02.82
3000 metres Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
Africa
8:33.78
CR
 Lidia Chojecka (POL)
Poland
8:39.69 Kara Goucher (USA)
United States
8:41.42
PB
5000 metres Meseret Defar (ETH)
Africa
14:39.11
CR
 Liliya Shobukhova (RUS)
Russia
15:05.33 Kayoko Fukushi (JPN)
Asia
15:06.69
100 metres hurdles Brigitte Foster-Hylton (JAM)
Americas
12.67 Susanna Kallur (SWE)
Europe
12.77 Ginnie Powell (USA)
United States
12.90
400 metres hurdles Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS)
Russia
53.88 Lashinda Demus (USA)
United States
54.06 Anna Jesień (POL)
Poland
54.48
3000 metres steeplechase Alesia Turava (BLR)
Europe
9:29.10 Jeruto Kiptum (KEN)
Africa
9:31.44 Wioletta Janowska (POL)
Poland
9:35.08
4×100 metres relayAmericas
Aleen Bailey
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie
Cydonie Mothersille
Sherone Simpson
42.26
WL
Russia
Yuliya Gushchina
Natalia Rusakova
Irina Khabarova
Yekaterina Grigoryeva
42.36Africa
Ene Franca Idoko
Endurance Ojokolo
Esther Dankwah
Vida Anim
43.61
4×400 metres relayAmericas
Shericka Williams
Tonique Darling
Christine Amertil
Novlene Williams
3:19.84
WL
United States
DeeDee Trotter
Monique Henderson
Moushaumi Robinson
Lashinda Demus
3:20.69Russia
Svetlana Pospelova
Olga Kotlyarova
Yuliya Pechonkina
Tatyana Veshkurova
3:21.21
High jump Yelena Slesarenko (RUS)
Russia
1.97 m Tia Hellebaut (BEL)
Europe
1.97 m Marina Aitova (KAZ)
Asia
 Amy Acuff (USA)
United States
1.94 m
Pole vault Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)
Russia
4.60 m
CR
 Fabiana Murer (BRA)
Americas
4.55 m Gao Shuying (CHN)
Asia
4.50 m
Long jump Lyudmila Kolchanova (RUS)
Russia
6.78 m Naide Gomes (POR)
Europe
6.68 m Hrysopiyi Devetzi (GRE)
Greece
6.64 m
Triple jump Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)
Russia
15.13 m Hrysopiyi Devetzi (GRE)
Greece
15.04 m Yamilé Aldama (SUD)
Africa
14.78 m
Shot put Valerie Vili (NZL)
Oceania
19.87 m Olga Ryabinkina (RUS)
Russia
19.54 m Yumileidi Cumbá (CUB)
Americas
19.12 m
Discus throw Franka Dietzsch (GER)
Europe
66.07 m Aretha Thurmond (USA)
United States
61.83 m Song Aimin (CHN)
Asia
61.47 m
Hammer throw Kamila Skolimowska (POL)
Poland
75.29 m
CR
 Tatyana Lysenko (RUS)
Russia
74.44 m Yipsi Moreno (CUB)
Americas
73.99 m
Javelin throw Steffi Nerius (GER)
Europe
63.37 m Sonia Bisset (CUB)
Americas
61.74 m Justine Robbeson (RSA)
Africa
61.38 m

External links

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now