Close menu

2010 IAAF World Race Walking Cup


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2010_IAAF_World_Race_Walking_Cup
Updated: 2016-10-21T01:27Z
2010 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
Wrc 2010 logo.png
OrganisersIAAF
Edition24th
DateMay 15–16
Host cityChihuahua, Chihuahua, Mexico Mexico
Nations participating264
Athletes participating42
Races5

The 2010 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 15 and 16 May 2010 in the streets of Chihuahua, Mexico.[1]

Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results was given for the IAAF.[2][3][4][5][6]

Complete results were published.[7][8][9][10][11][12]

Medallists

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men
Men's 20 km walk Wang Hao (CHN)1:22:35 SB Zhu Yafei (CHN)1:22:46 Andrey Krivov (RUS)1:22:54 SB
Men's 50 km walk Matej Tóth (SVK)3:53:30 SB Horacio Nava (MEX)3:54:16 SB Jared Tallent (AUS)3:54:55 SB
Men's 10 km walk
(junior event)
 Eider Arévalo (COL)42:13 NR Cai Zelin (CHN)42:22 PB Valery Filipchuk (RUS)42:58
Team (Men)
Team Men's 20 km walk China (CHN)9 Russia (RUS)25 Mexico (MEX)41
Team Men's 50 km walk China (CHN)21 Mexico (MEX)22 Russia (RUS)38
Team Men's 10 km walk
(junior event)
 Russia (RUS)7 China (CHN)7 Colombia (COL)9
Women
Women's 20 km walk María Vasco (ESP)1:31:55 SB Vera Santos (POR)1:32:06 Inês Henriques (POR)1:33:28
Women's 10 km walk
(junior event)
 Antonella Palmisano (ITA)47:52 He Qin (CHN)47:57 PB Anna Lukyanova (RUS)48:00
Team (Women)
Team Women's 20 km walk Portugal (POR)13 Spain (ESP)22 China (CHN)32
Team Women's 10 km walk
(junior event)
 China (CHN)6 Russia (RUS)8 Italy (ITA)12

Results

Men's 20 km

PlaceAthleteTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)Wang Hao  CHN1:22:35SB
2nd, silver medalist(s)Zhu Yafei  CHN1:22:46 
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Andrey Krivov  RUS1:22:54SB
4Erik Tysse  NOR1:22:55 
5Luis Fernando López  COL1:23:11 
6Chen Ding  CHN1:23:49 
7Eder Sánchez  MEX1:23:56 
8Sergey Bakulin  RUS1:24:05SB
9Gustavo Restrepo  COL1:24:08SB
10Yerko Araya  CHI1:24:23 
11Hassanine Sebei  TUN1:24:27SB
12Ivano Brugnetti  ITA1:24:29SB
13Miguel Ángel López  ESP1:24:32 
14Petr Trofimov  RUS1:25:03 
15Pedro Daniel Gómez  MEX1:25:09SB
16Rafal Augustyn  POL1:25:28 
17Denis Strelkov  RUS1:25:30 
18José Ignacio Díaz  ESP1:25:55 
19Claudio Erasmo Vargas  MEX1:26:19SB
20Koichiro Morioka  JPN1:26:36 
21Wang Zhen  CHN1:26:49
22Benjamin Sánchez  ESP1:26:55
23Rafał Fedaczyński  POL1:26:58
24Isamu Fujisawa  JPN1:27:19
25Jean-Jacques Nkouloukidi  ITA1:27:24
26Sérgio Vieira  POR1:27:25
27Jakub Jelonek  POL1:27:35
28Augusto Cardoso  POR1:27:40
29Kevin Campion  FRA1:27:45
30Pedro Isidro  POR1:27:55
31Li Jianbo  CHN1:28:06
33Jhon García  COL1:28:20
34José David Domínguez  ESP1:28:21
35Allan Segura  CRC1:28:25
36Anton Kučmín  SVK1:28:28
37Dawid Tomala  POL1:29:21
38Andrey Ruzavin  RUS1:29:22
39Matteo Giupponi  ITA1:29:39
40Daniele Paris  ITA1:29:56
41Yusuke Suzuki  JPN1:30:08
42Mauricio Arteaga  ECU1:30:11
43Antonin Boyez  FRA1:30:39
44Perseus Ibáñez-Karlström  SWE1:30:49
45Victor Mendoza  ESA1:30:57
46Inaki Gomez  CAN1:31:14
47Ian Rayson  AUS1:31:21
48Máté Helebrandt  HUN1:31:42
49Noel Santini  PUR1:32:17
50Francisco Arcilla  ESP1:32:31
51Giovanni Torres  MEX1:32:56
52Andreas Gustafsson  SWE1:33:00
53Anibal Paau  GUA1:33:22
54Grzegorz Sudoł  POL1:33:27
55Anatole Ibáñez  SWE1:33:29
56Ricardo Lojan  ECU1:33:37
57Moacir Zimmermann  BRA1:34:28
58Edward Araya  CHI1:34:47
59Jonathan Cáceres  ECU1:35:47
60Recep Celik  TUR1:35:52
61Patrick Stroupe  USA1:37:24
62Hédi Taraaoui  TUN1:37:38
63Mehdu Boufraine  FRA1:37:46
64Jacques van Bremen  NED1:41:04
65Harold van Beek  NED1:44:33
66Creighton Connolly  CAN1:45:31
Luis Gómez  GUADQ
Bernardo Segura  MEXDQ
Adam Rutter  AUSDNF
Evan Dunfee  CANDNF
Rolando Saquipay  ECUDNF
Yohan Diniz  FRADNF
Fortunato DʼOnofrio  ITADNF
António Pereira  PORDNF
Dan Serianni  USADNF

Team (20 km Men)

PlaceCountryPoints
1st, gold medalist(s) China9 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s) Russia25 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Mexico41 pts
4 Colombia47 pts
5 Spain53 pts
6 Poland66 pts
7 Italy76 pts
8 Portugal84 pts
9 Japan85 pts
10 Ecuador130 pts
11 France135 pts
12 Sweden151 pts

Men's 50 km

PlaceAthleteTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)Matej Tóth  SVK3:53:30SB
2nd, silver medalist(s)Horacio Nava  MEX3:54:16SB
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Jared Tallent  AUS3:54:55SB
4Si Tianfeng  CHN3:55:06SB
5Jesús Angel García  ESP3:55:41SB
6Yuki Yamazaki  JPN3:55:44 
7Cristian Berdeja  MEX3:56:26PB
8Li Lei  CHN3:56:46 
9Xu Faguang  CHN3:57:50 
10Sergey Sergachev  RUS3:58:11PB
11Mikel Odriozola  ESP3:58:15SB
12Yury Andronov  RUS3:58:21SB
13Omar Zepeda  MEX3:59:39 
14Marco De Luca  ITA4:00:45SB
15Chris Erickson  AUS4:03:56SB
16Sergey Melentyev  RUS4:05:00SB
17Rafal Sikora  POL4:05:02SB
18Bertrand Moulinet  FRA4:05:08SB
19José Leyver Ojeda  MEX4:05:23 
20Rodrigo Moreno  COL4:05:44SB
21Colin Griffin  IRL4:06:05
22Juan Manuel Molina  ESP4:06:08
23Ferrán Collados  ESP4:06:24
24Emerson Hernández  ESA4:06:47
25Du Yunpeng  CHN4:07:32
26Diego Cafagna  ITA4:10:18
27Federico Tontodonati  ITA4:11:29
28Cédric Houssaye  FRA4:12:55
29Ivan Zhbanov  RUS4:14:31
30Marc Mundell  RSA4:14:42
31Dionisio Ventura  POR4:15:17
32Miloš Bátovský  SVK4:15:23
33Tom Barnes  AUS4:16:17
34Jorge Costa  POR4:17:19
35Luís Gil  POR4:17:47
36Andrea Adragna  ITA4:18:53
37Hervé Davaux  FRA4:18:53
38David Guevara  ECU4:20:59
39Dušan Majdán  SVK4:21:23
40Cláudio dos Santos  BRA4:21:28
41Eddy Roze  FRA4:23:16
42Sébastien Biche  FRA4:26:22
43Mesias Zapata  ECU4:27:19
44Gou Xiaoxin  CHN4:30:10
45Róbert Tubak  HUN4:39:31
46László Novák  HUN4:45:13
47Jonathan Matthews  USA4:45:52
48Gyula Dudás  HUN4:48:19
49Edgar Cudco  ECU4:48:45
50Ray Sharp  USA4:56:52
Washington Alvarado  ECUDQ
Luke Adams  AUSDNF
Bernardo Calvo  CRCDNF
Marco Benavides  ESADNF
José Alejandro Cambil  ESPDNF
Luis García  GUADNF
Fabio Ruzzier  SLODNF
Dave McGovern  USADNF

Team (50 km Men)

PlaceCountryPoints
1st, gold medalist(s) China21 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s) Mexico22 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Russia38 pts
4 Spain38 pts
5 Australia51 pts
6 Italy67 pts
7 Slovakia72 pts
8 France83 pts
9 Portugal100 pts
10 Ecuador130 pts
11 Hungary139 pts

Men's 10 km (Junior)

PlaceAthleteTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)Eider Arevalo  COL42:13
2nd, silver medalist(s)Cai Zelin  CHN42:22
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Valeriy Filipchuk  RUS42:58
4Konstantin Kulagov  RUS43:24
5Cong Fudong  CHN43:55
6Niu Wenbin  CHN44:03
7Ever Palma  MEX44:29
8Alexander Castañeda  COL44:52
9Trevor Barron  USA45:17
10Jesús Tadeo Vega  MEX45:33
11Massimo Stano  ITA45:45
12Veli-Matti Partanen  FIN46:14
13Giovanni Renó  ITA46:19
14Julio César Salazar  MEX46:23
15Rhydian Cowley  AUS46:57
16Mieczysław Romanowski  POL47:29
17Luís Alberto Amezcua  ESP47:43
18Tyler Sorensen  USA47:54
19Juan Antonio Raya  ESP48:36
20Viktor Markus  HUN48:40
21Lukáš Gdula  CZE49:04
22Andrzej Łobaczewski  POL49:06
23Dimitri Malosse  FRA49:33
24Pavel Schrom  CZE49:56
25Nicolas Gosselin  FRA50:02
26Hugo Andrieu  FRA50:49
27Victor Paloma  ESP51:19
28Daniel Lord  NZL51:24
29Jiří Malysa  CZE51:54
30Alejandro Chavez  USA52:41
Dane Bird-Smith  AUSDQ
Sean Fitzsimons  AUSDQ
Caio Bonfim  BRADQ
José Montaña  COLDQ
Dementiy Cheparev  RUSDQ
Leonardo Dei Tos  ITADNF

Team (10 km Men Junior)

PlaceCountryPoints
1st, gold medalist(s) Russia7 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s) China7 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Colombia9 pts
4 Mexico17 pts
5 Italy24 pts
6 United States27 pts
7 Spain36 pts
8 Poland38 pts
9 Czech Republic45 pts
10 France48 pts

Women's 20 km

PlaceAthleteTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)María Vasco  ESP1:31:55SB
2nd, silver medalist(s)Vera Santos  POR1:32:06 
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Inês Henriques  POR1:33:28 
4Vera Sokolova  RUS1:33:54 
5Li Yanfei  CHN1:34:18 
6Anisya Kirdyapkina  RUS1:34:47 
7Mayumi Kawasaki  JPN1:34:53 
8Ana Cabecinha  POR1:34:57 
9Jess Rothwell  AUS1:35:04SB
10María José Poves  ESP1:35:38 
11Beatriz Pascual  ESP1:36:08 
12Kristina Saltanovic  LTU1:36:28 
13Liu Hong  CHN1:36:34 
14Shi Yang  CHN1:37:38 
15Yang Yawei  CHN1:37:38 
16Susana Feitor  POR1:37:58SB
17Zuzana Schindlerová  CZE1:38:06 
18Li Li  CHN1:38:59 
19Claire Tallent  AUS1:39:08 
20Maria del Rosario Sánchez  MEX1:39:16 
21Katarzyna Kwoka  POL1:39:28
22Kumi Otoshi  JPN1:39:29
23Lyudmila Arkhipova  RUS1:39:37
24Masumi Fuchise  JPN1:40:04
25Yadira Guamán  ECU1:40:19
26Júlia Takács  ESP1:40:58
27Sandra Galvis  COL1:41:39
28María Guadalupe Sánchez  MEX1:41:52
29Brigita Virbalytė  LTU1:42:05
30Lorena Luaces  ESP1:42:46
31Anne-Gaëlle Retout  FRA1:43:03
32Marie Polli   SUI1:43:10
33Katalin Varró  HUN1:43:13
34Tânia Spindler  BRA1:43:15
35Claudia Balderrama  BOL1:43:40
36Anna Drabenya  BLR1:44:16
37Ingrid Hernández  COL1:44:38
38Miriam Ramón  ECU1:44:57
39Agnieszka Dygacz  POL1:45:24
40Cristina López  ESA1:45:43
41Laura Reynolds  IRL1:46:10
42Angelica Hernández  MEX1:46:14
43Johana Ordóñez  ECU1:46:56
44Tatyana Mineeva  RUS1:47:05
45Lucie Pelantová  CZE1:47:11
46Jo Jackson  GBR1:47:12
47Solomiya Login  USA1:47:43
48Milanggela Rosales  VEN1:48:12
49Mónica Equihua  MEX1:50:45
50Agnieszka Szwarnóg  POL1:51:51
Cheryl Webb  AUSDQ
Claudia Cornejo  BOLDQ
Verónica Colindres  ESADQ
Cisiane Lopes  BRADNF
Sandra Zapata  COLDNF
Paola Pérez  ECUDNF
Eszter Gerendási  HUNDNF
Anett Torma  HUNDNF
María Esther Sánchez  MEXDNF
Tatyana Sibileva  RUSDNF
Maria Czaková  SVKDNF
Chaima Trabelsi  TUNDNF
Stephanie Casey  USADNF
Miranda Melville  USADNF

Team (20km Women)

PlaceCountryPoints
1st, gold medalist(s) Portugal13 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s) Spain22 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s) China32 pts
4 Russia33 pts
5 Japan53 pts
6 Mexico90 pts
7 Ecuador106 pts
8 Poland110 pts

Women's 10 km Junior

PlaceAthleteTimeNotes
1st, gold medalist(s)Antonella Palmisano  ITA47:52
2nd, silver medalist(s)He Qin  CHN47:57
3rd, bronze medalist(s)Anna Lukyanova  RUS48:00
4Zhao Jing  CHN48:03
5Svetlana Vasilyeva  RUS48:35
6Nina Ochotnikova  RUS49:02
7Zhang Ting  CHN49:39
8Alejandra Ortega  MEX49:49
9Sandra Nevarez  MEX50:23
10Sara Alonso  ESP50:29
11Federica Curiazzi  ITA50:45
12Beth Alexander  AUS50:56
13Inès Pastorino  FRA51:00
14Emilie Menuet  FRA51:08
15Regan Lambie  AUS51:16
16Berta Kriván  HUN52:23
17Paula Martínez  ESP52:49
18Wendy Cornejo  BOL52:50
19Cecilia Stetskiv  ITA53:30
20Cornelia Swart  RSA53:43
21Georgiana Enache  ROU53:51
22Kimberly García  PER54:02
23Sandra Yerga  ESP54:06
24Linda Paz  ESA54:07
25Amandine Marcou  FRA54:51
26Magdalena Jasińska  POL54:59
27Rachel Tallent  AUS56:19
28Katarzyna Korzeniowska  POL56:32
29Myrna García  PER57:25
30Josefine Klausen  DEN58:28
Mariana Geldis  MEXDNF

Team (10km Women Junior)

PlaceCountryPoints
1st, gold medalist(s) China6 pts
2nd, silver medalist(s) Russia8 pts
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Italy12 pts
4 Mexico17 pts
5 France27 pts
6 Australia27 pts
7 Spain27 pts
8 Peru51 pts
9 Poland54 pts

Participation

The participation of 264 athletes (169 men/95 women) from 42 countries is reported.[7]

See also

References

  1. ^ Basic Information Guide - 24th IAAF World Race Walking Cup 2010 - Chihuahua - MEX. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-01-02
  2. ^ Warburton, Paul (May 16, 2010), Wang saves best for last for Chinese sole individual gold in Chihuahua, IAAF, retrieved August 23, 2013 
  3. ^ Warburton, Paul (May 15, 2010), Surprise winner Toth spoils Mexican Party – Men’s 50km Race Report, IAAF, retrieved August 23, 2013 
  4. ^ Warburton, Paul (May 16, 2010), Experience pays off for Vasco - Women's 20km Race report, IAAF, retrieved August 23, 2013 
  5. ^ Warburton, Paul (May 16, 2010), Arevelo makes history for Colombia - Men's Junior Race report, IAAF, retrieved August 23, 2013 
  6. ^ Warburton, Paul (May 16, 2010), Palmisano gambles and wins - Women's Junior race report, IAAF, retrieved August 23, 2013 
  7. ^ a b IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - SARANSK 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved July 29, 2013 
  8. ^ IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 24th IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 20 Kilometres Race Walk - men, IAAF, May 16, 2010, retrieved August 23, 2013 
  9. ^ IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 24th IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 50 Kilometres Race Walk - men, IAAF, May 15, 2010, retrieved August 23, 2013 
  10. ^ IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 24th IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 20 Kilometres Race Walk - women, IAAF, May 16, 2010, retrieved August 23, 2013 
  11. ^ IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 24th IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 10 Kilometres Race Walk - men, IAAF, May 15, 2010, retrieved August 23, 2013 
  12. ^ IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 24th IAAF World Race Walking Cup > 10 Kilometres Race Walk - women, IAAF, May 16, 2010, retrieved August 23, 2013 

External links

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now