Close menu

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athletics_at_the_1996_Summer_Olympics
Updated: 2016-12-24T01:54Z
Athletics
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
Athletics pictogram.svg
Pictogram for Athletics
DatesJuly 26 August 3
No. of events44
Competitors2053 from 191 nations

At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, 44 events in athletics were contested, 24 by men and 20 by women. There were a total number of 2053 participating athletes from 191 countries.

Medal winners

Men

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
details
 Donovan Bailey (CAN)9.84
(WR)
 Frankie Fredericks (NAM)9.89 Ato Boldon (TRI)9.90
200 metres
details
 Michael Johnson (USA)19.32
(WR)
 Frankie Fredericks (NAM)19.68 (AR) Ato Boldon (TRI)19.80
400 metres
details
 Michael Johnson (USA)43.49
(OR)
 Roger Black (GBR)44.41 Davis Kamoga (UGA)44.53
800 metres
details
 Vebjørn Rodal (NOR)1:42.58
(OR)
 Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA)1:42.74 Fred Onyancha (KEN)1:42.79
1500 metres
details
 Noureddine Morceli (ALG)3:35.78 Fermín Cacho (ESP)3:36.40 Stephen Kipkorir (KEN)3:36.72
5000 metres
details
 Vénuste Niyongabo (BDI)13:07.96 Paul Bitok (KEN)13:08.16 Khalid Boulami (MAR)13:08.37
10,000 metres
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)27:07.34
(OR)
 Paul Tergat (KEN)27:08.17 Salah Hissou (MAR)27:28.59
110 metres hurdles
details
 Allen Johnson (USA)12.95
(OR)
 Mark Crear (USA)13.09 Florian Schwarthoff (GER)13.17
400 metres hurdles
details
 Derrick Adkins (USA)47.54 Samuel Matete (ZAM)47.78 Calvin Davis (USA)47.96
3000 metres steeplechase
details
 Joseph Keter (KEN)8:07.12 Moses Kiptanui (KEN)8:08.33 Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA)8:11.28
4×100 metres relay
details
 Canada (CAN)
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Donovan Bailey
Carlton Chambers*
37.69 United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Tim Harden
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
Tim Montgomery*
38.05 Brazil (BRA)
Arnaldo da Silva
Robson da Silva
Édson Ribeiro
André da Silva
38.41
4×400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
LaMont Smith
Alvin Harrison
Derek Mills
Anthuan Maybank
Jason Rouser*
2:55.99 Great Britain (GBR)
Iwan Thomas
Jamie Baulch
Mark Richardson
Roger Black
Mark Hylton*
Du'aine Ladejo*
2:56.60 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Roxbert Martin
Davian Clarke
Dennis Blake*
Garth Robinson*
2:59.42
Marathon
details
 Josia Thugwane (RSA)2:12:36 Lee Bong-Ju (KOR)2:12:39 Erick Wainaina (KEN)2:12:44
20 kilometres walk
details
 Jefferson Pérez (ECU)1:20:07 Ilya Markov (RUS)1:20:16 Bernardo Segura (MEX)1:20:23
50 kilometres walk
details
 Robert Korzeniowski (POL)3:43:30 Mikhail Shchennikov (RUS)3:43:36 Valentí Massana (ESP)3:44:19
Long jump
details
 Carl Lewis (USA)8.50 m James Beckford (JAM)8.29 m Joe Greene (USA)8.24 m
Triple jump
details
 Kenny Harrison (USA)18.09 m
(OR)
 Jonathan Edwards (GBR)17.88 m Yoelbi Quesada (CUB)17.44 m
High jump
details
 Charles Austin (USA)2.39 m
(OR)
 Artur Partyka (POL)2.37 m Steve Smith (GBR)2.35 m
Pole vault
details
 Jean Galfione (FRA)5.92 m Igor Trandenkov (RUS)5.92 m Andrei Tivontchik (GER)5.92 m
Shot put
details
 Randy Barnes (USA)21.62 m John Godina (USA)20.79 m Oleksandr Bagach (UKR)20.75 m
Discus throw
details
 Lars Riedel (GER)69.40 m Vladimir Dubrovshchik (BLR)66.60 m Vasiliy Kaptyukh (BLR)65.80 m
Javelin throw
details
 Jan Železný (CZE)88.16 m Steve Backley (GBR)87.44 m Seppo Räty (FIN)86.98 m
Hammer throw
details
 Balázs Kiss (HUN)81.24 m Lance Deal (USA)81.12 m Oleksandr Krykun (UKR)80.02 m
Decathlon
details
 Dan O'Brien (USA)8824 pts Frank Busemann (GER)8706 pts Tomáš Dvořák (CZE)8664 pts

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
details
 Gail Devers (USA)10.94 Merlene Ottey (JAM)10.94 Gwen Torrence (USA)10.96
200 metres
details
 Marie-José Pérec (FRA)22.12 Merlene Ottey (JAM)22.24 Mary Onyali (NGR)22.38
400 metres
details
 Marie-José Pérec (FRA)48.25
(OR)
 Cathy Freeman (AUS)48.63 Falilat Ogunkoya (NGR)49.10
800 metres
details
 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)1:57.73 Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)1:58.11 Maria de Lurdes Mutola (MOZ)1:58.71
1500 metres
details
 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)4:00.83 Gabriela Szabo (ROU)4:01.54 Theresia Kiesl (AUT)4:03.02
(NR)
5000 metres
details
 Wang Junxia (CHN)14:59.88
(OR)
 Pauline Konga (KEN)15:03.49 Roberta Brunet (ITA)15:07.52
10,000 metres
details
 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)31:01.63
(OR)
 Wang Junxia (CHN)31:02.59 Gete Wami (ETH)31:06.65
100 metres hurdles
details
 Ludmila Engquist (SWE)12.58 Brigita Bukovec (SLO)12.59 Patricia Girard (FRA)12.65
400 metres hurdles
details
 Deon Hemmings (JAM)52.82
(OR)
 Kim Batten (USA)53.08 Tonja Buford-Bailey (USA)53.22
4×100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Chryste Gaines
Gail Devers
Inger Miller
Gwen Torrence
Carlette Guidry*
41.95 Bahamas (BAH)
Eldece Clarke
Chandra Sturrup
Savatheda Fynes
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson*
42.14 Jamaica (JAM)
Michelle Freeman
Juliet Cuthbert
Nikole Mitchell
Merlene Ottey
Gillian Russell*
Andria Lloyd*
42.24
4×400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Rochelle Stevens
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Kim Graham
Jearl Miles
Linetta Wilson*
3:20.91 Nigeria (NGR)
Olabisi Afolabi
Fatima Yusuf
Charity Opara
Falilat Ogunkoya
3:21.04 Germany (GER)
Uta Rohländer
Linda Kisabaka
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
3:21.14
Marathon
details
 Fatuma Roba (ETH)2:26:05 Valentina Yegorova (RUS)2:28:05 Yuko Arimori (JPN)2:28:39
10 kilometres walk
details
 Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS)41:49
(OR)
 Elisabetta Perrone (ITA)42;12 Wang Yan (CHN)42:19
Long jump
details
 Chioma Ajunwa (NGR)7.12 m Fiona May (ITA)7.02 m Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)7.00 m
Triple jump
details
 Inessa Kravets (UKR)15.33 m
(OR)
 Inna Lasovskaya (RUS)14.98 m Šárka Kašpárková (CZE)14.98 m
High jump
details
 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)2.05 m Niki Bakoyianni (GRE)2.03 m Inha Babakova (UKR)2.01 m
Shot put
details
 Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)20.56 m Sui Xinmei (CHN)19.88 m Irina Khudoroshkina (RUS)19.35 m
Discus throw
details
 Ilke Wyludda (GER)69.66 m Natalya Sadova (RUS)66.48 m Ellina Zvereva (BLR)65.64 m
Javelin throw
details
 Heli Rantanen (FIN)67.94 m Louise McPaul (AUS)65.54 m Trine Hattestad (NOR)64.98 m
Heptathlon
details
 Ghada Shouaa (SYR)6780 pts Natallia Sazanovich (BLR)6563 pts Denise Lewis (GBR)6489 pts

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)135523
2 Russia (RUS)36110
3 Germany (GER)3137
4 France (FRA)3014
5 Ethiopia (ETH)2013
6 Canada (CAN)2002
7 Kenya (KEN)1438
8 Jamaica (JAM)1326
9 China (CHN)1214
10 Nigeria (NGR)1124
11 Poland (POL)1102
 South Africa (RSA)1102
13 Ukraine (UKR)1034
14 Czech Republic (CZE)1023
15 Finland (FIN)1012
 Norway (NOR)1012
17 Algeria (ALG)1001
 Bulgaria (BUL)1001
 Burundi (BDI)1001
 Ecuador (ECU)1001
 Hungary (HUN)1001
 Portugal (POR)1001
 Sweden (SWE)1001
 Syria (SYR)1001
25 Great Britain (GBR)0426
26 Belarus (BLR)0224
 Italy (ITA)0224
28 Australia (AUS)0202
 Namibia (NAM)0202
30 Cuba (CUB)0112
 Spain (ESP)0112
32 Bahamas (BAH)0101
 Greece (GRE)0101
 South Korea (KOR)0101
 Romania (ROU)0101
 Slovenia (SLO)0101
 Zambia (ZAM)0101
38 Morocco (MAR)0022
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)0022
40 Austria (AUT)0011
 Brazil (BRA)0011
 Japan (JPN)0011
 Mexico (MEX)0011
 Mozambique (MOZ)0011
 Uganda (UGA)0011

Participating nations

A total of 190 nations participated in the different Athletics events at the 1996 Summer Olympics. Numbers in parenthesis indicate the number of athletes representing each nation.

References

External links

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now