Close menu

Canadian federal election, 1963


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canadian_federal_election,_1963
Updated: 2017-03-28T08:03Z
Canadian federal election, 1963
Canada
← 1962April 8, 19631965 →

265 seats in the 26th Canadian Parliament
133 seats needed for a majority
Turnout79.2%[1] (Increase0.2pp)
 First partySecond party
 Lester B. Pearson with a pencil.jpgJohn G. Diefenbaker.jpg
LeaderLester B. PearsonJohn Diefenbaker
PartyLiberalProgressive Conservative
Leader sinceJanuary 16, 1958December 14, 1956
Leader's seatAlgoma EastPrince Albert
Last election99 seats, 36.97%116 seats, 37.22%
Seats won12895
Seat changeIncrease29Decrease21
Popular vote3,276,9962,591,613
Percentage41.48%32.80%
SwingIncrease4.51ppDecrease4.42pp

 Third partyFourth party
 SCTommyDouglas-c1971-crop.jpg
LeaderRobert N. ThompsonTommy Douglas
PartySocial CreditNew Democratic
Leader sinceJuly 7, 1961August 3, 1961
Leader's seatRed DeerBurnaby—Coquitlam
Last election30 seats, 11.61%19 seats, 13.57%
Seats won2417
Seat changeDecrease6Decrease2
Popular vote940,7031,044,701
Percentage11.91%13.22%
SwingIncrease0.30ppDecrease0.35pp

Canada 1963 Federal Election.svg

Prime Minister before election

John Diefenbaker
Progressive Conservative

Prime Minister-designate

Lester B. Pearson
Liberal

The Canadian federal election of 1963 was held on April 8 to elect members of the Canadian House of Commons of the 26th Parliament of Canada. It resulted in the defeat of the minority Progressive Conservative (Tory) government of Prime Minister John Diefenbaker. For Social Credit, despite getting their highest ever share of the vote, the party lost 6 seats compared to its high-water mark in 1962.

The Canadian parliament after the 1963 election

Overview

During the Tories' last year in office, members of the Diefenbaker Cabinet attempted to remove him from the leadership of the party, and therefore from the Prime Minister's office. In addition to concern within the party about Diefenbaker's mercurial style of leadership, there had been a serious split in party ranks over the issue of stationing American nuclear missiles (see Bomarc missile) on Canadian soil for protection from possible Soviet attack. Diefenbaker and his allies opposed this proposal, while many other Conservatives and the opposition Liberal Party were in favour. Minister of National Defence Douglas Harkness resigned from Cabinet on February 4, 1963, because of Diefenbaker's opposition to accepting the missiles. The next day, the government lost two non-confidence motions on the issue, prompting the election.

The Liberal Party of Lester Pearson ran on a platform promising that, if elected, they would begin their term with "60 Days of Decision" on questions such as introducing a new Canadian flag, reforming health care, and a public pension plan, along with other legislative reforms.

Despite winning 41% of the vote, which is usually sufficient for ensuring the election of a majority government, the Liberals fell five seats short of their target. The Liberals formed a minority government that was dependent on the support of the social democratic New Democratic Party (NDP) in order to pass legislation.

The social-democratic NDP had been formed in 1961 by a socialist party, the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation, and by the Canadian Labour Congress. The 1963 election was the second vote contested by the NDP. The party won slightly fewer votes, and two fewer seats, than they had received in the 1962 election. They were again disappointed by the failure of their new partnership with the labour movement to produce an electoral breakthrough, particularly in the province of Ontario, which has the largest population and the largest number of seats in the House of Commons.

Social Credit was unable to increase its representation in western Canada, and lost four of its Quebec seats - this despite gaining a slightly better share of the vote compared to 1962. Indeed, 1963 represented the highest share Social Credit would ever get. The continuing lop-sided result led to a split in the party when Thompson refused to step aside so that Caouette could become party leader. Caouette and his followers left the Social Credit Party to sit as a separate social credit caucus, the Ralliement des créditistes.

National results

1289524171
LiberalProgressive ConservativeSCNDPO
PartyParty leader# of
candidates
SeatsPopular vote
1962Elected% Change#%pp Change
 LiberalLester Pearson26599128+29.3%3,276,99641.48%+4.51
 Progressive ConservativeJohn Diefenbaker26511695-18.1%2,591,61332.80%-4.42
Social CreditR.N. Thompson2243024-20.0%940,70311.91%+0.30
 New DemocratsTommy Douglas2321917-10.5%1,044,70113.22%-0.35
 Liberal-Labour111-16,7940.21%+0.01
 Independent Liberal6---14,6580.19%+0.05
 Independent9---5,2360.07%-0.04
CommunistLeslie Morris12---4,2340.05%-0.03
 Independent PC2---1,9650.02%-0.01
 Independent Conservative2*-*1,1590.01%*
 Ouvrier Indépendant 1---1,0640.01%+0.01
 Independent Social Credit2*-*7170.01%*
 Nationalist 1*-*5400.01%*
 Candidat libéral des electeurs 1---4960.01%-0.02
 Socialist Labour 1*-*43x*
Total1,023265265-7,900,919100% 
Sources: http://www.elections.ca History of Federal Ridings since 1867

Notes:

* The party did not nominate candidates in the previous election.

x - less than 0.005% of the popular vote

Vote and seat summaries

Popular vote
Liberal
  
41.48%
PC
  
32.80%
NDP
  
13.22%
Social Credit
  
11.91%
Others
  
0.59%
Seat totals
Liberal
  
48.30%
PC
  
35.85%
Social Credit
  
9.06%
NDP
  
6.42%
Others
  
0.38%

Results by province

Party nameBCABSKMBONQCNBNSPENLYKNWTotal
 LiberalSeats:71-251476527--128
 Popular Vote:32.322.124.133.845.845.647.346.746.464.541.043.241.5
 Progressive ConservativeSeats:4141710278472-1195
 Vote:23.445.353.742.335.019.540.446.952.030.149.656.832.8
 Social CreditSeats:22---20--  - 24
 Vote:13.325.83.97.02.027.38.60.1  9.4 11.9
 New DemocratsSeats:9--26-----  17
 Vote:30.36.518.216.716.27.13.76.41.64.2  13.2
 Liberal-LabourSeats:    1       1
 Vote:    0.6       0.2
Total seats:22171714857510124711265
Parties that won no seats:
 Independent LiberalVote:    0.30.1   1.3  0.2
 IndependentVote:xx0.1xx0.2xx0.1      0.1
CommunistVote:0.10.10.1 0.1xx      0.1
 Independent PCVote:    xx0.1      xx
 Independent ConservativeVote:    xx       xx
 Ouvrier IndépendantVote:     0.1      xx
 Independent Social CreditVote:     xx      xx
 NationalistVote:     xx      xx
 C. l. des electeursVote:     xx      xx
 Socialist LabourVote:     xx      xx
  • xx - less than 0.05% of the popular vote

See also

References

  1. ^ Pomfret, R. "Voter Turnout at Federal Elections and Referendums". Elections Canada. Elections Canada. Retrieved 23 February 2014. 

External links

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now