Close menu

IAAF World Cross Country Championships


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IAAF_World_Cross_Country_Championships
Updated: 2017-08-20T05:20Z
IAAF World Cross Country Championships
Statusactive
Genresports event
Date(s)March
Frequencyannual
Location(s)various
Inaugurated1973 (1973)
Organised byIAAF

IAAF World Cross Country Championships is the most important competition in international cross country running. Held annually and organised by International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF), it was inaugurated in 1973, when it replaced the International Cross Country Championships. It was an annual competition until 2011, when the IAAF changed it to a biennial event.[1]

History

Traditionally, the World Cross Country Championships consisted of four races: one each for men (12 km) and for women (8 km); and one each for junior men (8 km) and for junior women (6 km). Scoring was done for individuals and for national teams. In the team competition, the finishing positions of the top six scorers from a team of up to nine are summed for the men and women, respectively, and the lowest score wins. For the junior races, the top three from a team of up to four are scored.

The year 1998 saw the introduction of two new events at the World Cross Country Championships, a short race for men and a short race for women. The last time these 4 km races were held was 2006, and there are no public plans to bring them back.

In an incredible show of dominance, the senior men's team race has been won by Ethiopia or Kenya every year since 1981 in both the short and long races. These nations have enjoyed a similar strangle-hold on the junior men's races since 1982. In the senior men's 12 km race, Kenya won the world championships for an astounding 18 years in a row, from 1986 through 2003, a record of unequaled international success. Likewise on the women's side, only one other nation has won the long team race since 1991: Portugal, in 1994. These African nations were not quite so dominant in the short races, but they have won every women's junior race since its introduction in 1989.

Several athletes have won two or more individual titles: Craig Virgin, who is the only American to ever win at World Cross Country Championships, which he did twice; Carlos Lopes, the first man to win three times (although Jack Holden won the International Cross Country Championships four times between 1933 and 1939, Gaston Roelants between 1962 and 1972); John Ngugi, the first man to win five times; Paul Tergat, the first man to win five times in a row; Kenenisa Bekele, the only man to win both the short and long courses in the same year, which he did five years in a row, and whose win in 2008 gave him six long course championships, the most of anyone in history; Sonia O'Sullivan, first athlete ever to win both the long and short course double in the same year; Grete Waitz, the first woman to win five times (although Doris Brown Heritage won the International Cross Country Championships five times between 1967 and 1971); Lynn Jennings, who won three times; Derartu Tulu, who won three times; Tirunesh Dibaba, who won three times in the long course and once in the short course; Gete Wami, who won twice at the long course and once at the short; and Edith Masai, who won the short race three times. Tirunesh Dibaba was also once the junior women's champion.

Many consider the World Cross Country Championships to be the most difficult races to win, even more difficult than the Olympic Games. At most major championships, the world's best distance runners are separated into a few races, i.e. 3000 m Steeplechase, 5000 m, and 10,000 m. However, in the absence of the short course races, the World Cross Country Championships pit all runners against one another in only one race. Thus, the competition is quite fierce. It's no wonder, then, that several Olympic Champions have gotten their start as World Cross Country Champions: Carlos Lopes, marathon, 1984; John Ngugi, 5000 m, 1988; Khalid Skah, 10,000 m, 1992; and Kenenisa Bekele, 10,000 m, 2004 and 2008. Numerous other champions have medalled at the Olympic Games or the World Championships, or have set World Records.

In the 206th IAAF Council Meeting, held after the 2016 Summer Olympics, the council decided to add a mixed-gender relay race to the World Cross Country Championships schedule – a first for the event.[2]

Editions

EditionYearCityCountryDateVenueNo. of
Countries
No. of
Athletes
1st1973Waregem BelgiumMarch 17Hippodroom Waregem21286
2nd1974Monza ItalyMarch 16Mirabello Racecourse23269
3rd1975Rabat MoroccoMarch 16Souissi Racecourse26316
4th1976Chepstow United KingdomFebruary 28Chepstow Racecourse21306
5th1977Düsseldorf West GermanyMarch 20Galopprennbahn Düsseldorf-Grafenberg22345
6th1978Glasgow United KingdomMarch 25Bellahouston Park27358
7th1979Limerick IrelandMarch 25Greenpark Racecourse27383
8th1980Paris FranceMarch 9Hippodrome de Longchamp28381
9th1981Madrid SpainMarch 28Hipódromo de la Zarzuela39460
10th1982Rome ItalyMarch 21Ippodromo delle Capannelle33382
11th1983Gateshead United KingdomMarch 20Riverside Park35431
12th1984East Rutherford United StatesMarch 25Meadowlands Racetrack40443
13th1985Lisbon PortugalMarch 24Sports Complex of Jamor50570
14th1986Colombier  SwitzerlandMarch 23Planeyse Colombier57670
15th1987Warsaw PolandMarch 22Służewiec Racecourse47576
16th1988Auckland New ZealandMarch 26Ellerslie Racecourse41441
17th1989Stavanger NorwayMarch 19Scanvest Ring41568
18th1990Aix-les-Bains FranceMarch 25Hippodrome de Marlioz59617
19th1991Antwerpen BelgiumMarch 24Linkeroever Racecourse51633
20th1992Boston United StatesMarch 21Franklin Park53580
21st1993Amorebieta SpainMarch 28Jaureguibarría Course54653
22nd1994Budapest HungaryMarch 26Kincsem Park60760
23rd1995Durham United KingdomMarch 25University of Durham58619
24th1996Stellenbosch South AfricaMarch 23Danie Craven Stadium65669
25th1997Torino ItalyMarch 23Parco del Valentino72725
26th1998Marrakech MoroccoMarch 21/22Menara district66707
27th1999Belfast United KingdomMarch 27/28Barnett Demesne66759
28th2000Vilamoura PortugalMarch 18/19Sporting Complex of Vilamoura76805
29th2001Oostende BelgiumMarch 24/25Hippodrome Wellington67790
30th2002Dublin IrelandMarch 23/24Leopardstown Racecourse59664
31st2003Lausanne  SwitzerlandMarch 29/30L'Institut Équestre National d'Avenches65605
32nd2004Brussels BelgiumMarch 20/21Ossegem Park72673
33rd2005Saint-Galmier FranceMarch 19/20Hippodrome Joseph Desjoyaux72695
34th2006Fukuoka JapanApril 1/2Umi-no-nakamichi Seaside Park59574
35th2007Mombasa KenyaMarch 24Mombasa Golf Course63470
36th2008Edinburgh United KingdomMarch 30Holyrood Park23448
37th2009Amman JordanMarch 28Al Bisharat Golf Course57459
38th2010Bydgoszcz PolandMarch 28Myślęcinek Park59437
39th2011Punta Umbría SpainMarch 20Polideportivo Antonio Gil Hernández51423
40th2013Bydgoszcz PolandMarch 24Myślęcinek Park41398
41st2015Guiyang ChinaMarch 28Guiyang horse racing circuit51410
42nd2017Kampala UgandaMarch 26Kololo Independence Grounds60557
43rd2019Aarhus Denmark

Medals

Senior Men's Individual Medals

YearGoldSilverBronze
1973
(11.98 km)
Pekka Päivärinta
 Finland
35:46.4Mariano Haro
 Spain
35:46.5Rod Dixon
 New Zealand
36:00
1974
(12 km)
Eric de Beck
 Belgium
35:23.8Mariano Haro
 Spain
35:24.6Karel Lismont
 Belgium
35:26.6
1975
(12 km)
Ian Stewart
 Scotland
35:20Mariano Haro
 Spain
35:21Bill Rodgers
 United States
35:27.4
1976
(12 km)
Carlos Lopes
 Portugal
34:47.8Tony Simmons
 England
35:04Bernie Ford
 England
35:07
1977
(12.3 km)
Léon Schots
 Belgium
37:43Carlos Lopes
 Portugal
37:48.2Detlef Uhlemann
 West Germany
37:52.2
1978
(12.3 km)
John Treacy
 Ireland
39:25Aleksandr Antipov
 Soviet Union
39:28Karel Lismont
 Belgium
39:32
1979
(12 km)
John Treacy
 Ireland
37:20Bronisław Malinowski
 Poland
37:29Aleksandr Antipov
 Soviet Union
37:30
1980
(12.58 km)
Craig Virgin
 United States
37:01Hans-Jürgen Orthmann
 West Germany
37:02Nick Rose
 England
37:05
1981
(12 km)
Craig Virgin
 United States
35:05Mohammed Kedir
 Ethiopia
35:07Fernando Mamede
 Portugal
35:09
1982
(11.978 km)
Mohammed Kedir
 Ethiopia
33:40.5Alberto Salazar
 United States
33:44.8Rod Dixon
 New Zealand
34:01.8
1983
(11.994 km)
Bekele Debele
 Ethiopia
36:52Carlos Lopes
 Portugal
36:52Some Muge
 Kenya
36:52
1984
(12.086 km)
Carlos Lopes
 Portugal
33:25Tim Hutchings
 England
33:30Steve Jones
 Wales
33:32
1985
(12.19 km)
Carlos Lopes
 Portugal
33:33Paul Kipkoech
 Kenya
33:37Wodajo Bulti
 Ethiopia
33:38
1986
(12 km)
John Ngugi
 Kenya
35:32.9Abebe Mekonnen
 Ethiopia
35:34.8Joseph Kiptum
 Kenya
35:39.8
1987
(11.95 km)
John Ngugi
 Kenya
36:07Paul Kipkoech
 Kenya
36:07Paul Arpin
 France
36:51
1988
(12 km)
John Ngugi
 Kenya
34:32Paul Kipkoech
 Kenya
34:54Kipsubai Koskei
 Kenya
35:07
1989
(12 km)
John Ngugi
 Kenya
39:42Tim Hutchings
 United Kingdom
40:10Wilfred Kirochi
 Kenya
40:21
1990
(12.2 km)
Khalid Skah
 Morocco
34:21Moses Tanui
 Kenya
34:21Julius M. Korir
 Kenya
34:22
1991
(11.764 km)
Khalid Skah
 Morocco
33:53Moses Tanui
 Kenya
33:54Simon Karori
 Kenya
33:54
1992
(12.53 km)
John Ngugi
 Kenya
37:05William Mutwol
 Kenya
37:17Fita Bayissa
 Ethiopia
37:18
1993
(11.75 km)
William Sigei
 Kenya
32:51Dominic Kirui
 Kenya
32:56Ismael Kirui
 Kenya
32:59
1994
(12.06 km)
William Sigei
 Kenya
34:29Simon Chemoiywo
 Kenya
34:30Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
34:32
1995
(12.02 km)
Paul Tergat
 Kenya
34:05Ismael Kirui
 Kenya
34:13Salah Hissou
 Morocco
34:14
1996
(12.15 km)
Paul Tergat
 Kenya
33:44Salah Hissou
 Morocco
33:56Ismael Kirui
 Kenya
33:57
1997
(12.333 km)
Paul Tergat
 Kenya
35:11Salah Hissou
 Morocco
35:13Tom Nyariki
 Kenya
35:20
1998
(12 km)
Paul Tergat
 Kenya
34:01Paul Koech
 Kenya
34:06Assefa Mezegebu
 Ethiopia
34:28
1999
(12 km)
Paul Tergat
 Kenya
38:28Patrick Ivuti
 Kenya
38:32Paulo Guerra
 Portugal
38:46
2000
(12.3 km)
Mohammed Mourhit
 Belgium
35:00Assefa Mezegebu
 Ethiopia
35:01Paul Tergat
 Kenya
35:02
2001
(12.3 km)
Mohammed Mourhit
 Belgium
39:53Sergiy Lebid
 Ukraine
40:03Charles Kamathi
 Kenya
40:05
2002
(11.998 km)
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
34:52John Yuda
 Tanzania
34:58Wilberforce Talel
 Kenya
35:20
2003
(12.355 km)
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
35:56Patrick Ivuti
 Kenya
36:09Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam
 Ethiopia
36:17
2004
(12 km)
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
35:52Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam
 Ethiopia
36:10Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
36:11
2005
(12.02 km)
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
35:06Zersenay Tadesse
 Eritrea
35:20Abdullah Ahmed Hassan
 Qatar
35:34
2006
(12 km)
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
35:40Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
35:43Martin Mathathi
 Kenya
35:44
2007
(12 km)
Zersenay Tadese
 Eritrea
35:50Moses Mosop
 Kenya
36:13Bernard Kiprop Kipyego
 Kenya
36:37
2008
(12 km)
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
34:38Leonard Patrick Komon
 Kenya
34:41Zersenay Tadese
 Eritrea
34:43
2009
(12 km)
Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam
 Ethiopia
35:02Moses Ndiema Kipsiro
 Uganda
35:04Zersenay Tadese
 Eritrea
35:04
2010
(11.611 km)
Joseph Ebuya
 Kenya
33:00Teklemariam Medhin
 Eritrea
33:06Moses Ndiema Kipsiro
 Uganda
33:10
2011
(12 km)
Imane Merga
 Ethiopia
33:50Paul Kipngetich Tanui
 Kenya
33:52Vincent Kiprop Chepkok
 Kenya
33:53
2013
(12 km)
Japhet Kipyegon Korir
 Kenya
32:45Imane Merga
 Ethiopia
32:51Teklemariam Medhin
 Eritrea
32:54
2015
(12 km)
Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor
 Kenya
34:52Bedan Karoki Muchiri
 Kenya
35:00Muktar Edris
 Ethiopia
35:06
2017
(9,858 km)
Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor
 Kenya
28:24Leonard Barsoton
 Kenya
28:36Abadi Hadis
 Ethiopia
28:43

Senior Men's Team Medals

YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgium109 Soviet Union119 New Zealand136
1974 Belgium103 England109 France215
1975 New Zealand127 England198 Belgium211
1976 England90 Belgium118 France187
1977 Belgium126 England129 Soviet Union144
1978 France151 United States156 England159
1979 England119 Ireland198 Soviet Union210
1980 England100 United States163 Belgium175
1981 Ethiopia81 United States114 Kenya220
1982 Ethiopia98 England114 Soviet Union257
1983 Ethiopia104 United States170 Kenya191
1984 Ethiopia134 United States161 Portugal223
1985 Ethiopia129 Kenya141 United States153
1986 Kenya45 Ethiopia119 United States204
1987 Kenya53 England146 Ethiopia161
1988 Kenya23 Ethiopia103 France134
1989 Kenya44 United Kingdom147 Ethiopia162
1990 Kenya42 Ethiopia96 Spain176
1991 Kenya38 Ethiopia104 Spain198
1992 Kenya46 France145 United Kingdom147
1993 Kenya25 Ethiopia82 Portugal167
1994 Kenya34 Morocco83 Ethiopia133
1995 Kenya62 Morocco111 Spain120
1996 Kenya33 Morocco99 Ethiopia107
1997 Kenya51 Morocco70 Ethiopia125
1998 Kenya12 Ethiopia57 Morocco60
1999 Kenya12 Ethiopia57 Portugal76
2000 Kenya18 Ethiopia68 Portugal69
2001 Kenya33 France72 United States87
2002 Kenya18 Ethiopia43 Morocco58
2003 Kenya17 Ethiopia23 Morocco51
2004 Ethiopia14 Kenya30 Eritrea66
2005 Ethiopia24 Kenya35 Qatar42
2006 Kenya24 Eritrea28 Ethiopia42
2007 Kenya29 Morocco152 Uganda191
2008 Kenya39 Ethiopia104 Qatar143
2009 Kenya28 Ethiopia28 Eritrea50
2010 Kenya20 Eritrea46 Ethiopia69
2011 Kenya14 Ethiopia38 Uganda49
2013 Ethiopia38 United States52 Kenya54
2015 Ethiopia20 Kenya20 Bahrain54
2017 Ethiopia21 Kenya22 Uganda72

Senior Women's Individual Medals

YearGoldSilverBronze
1973
(3.99 km)
Paola Pigni
 Italy
13:45.2Joyce Smith
 England
13:58Josee van Santberghe
 Belgium
14:01
1974
(4 km)
Paola Pigni
 Italy
12:42Nina Holmén
 Finland
12:47.6Rita Ridley
 England
12:54
1975
(3.9 km)
Julie Brown
 United States
13:42Bronislawa Ludwichowska
 Poland
13:47Carmen Valero
 Spain
13:48
1976
(4.8 km)
Carmen Valero
 Spain
16:19.4Tatyana Kazankina
 Soviet Union
16:39Gabriella Dorio
 Italy
16:56
1977
(5.1 km)
Carmen Valero
 Spain
17:26Lyudmila Bragina
 Soviet Union
17:28Giana Romanova
 Soviet Union
17:35
1978
(4.728 km)
Grete Waitz
 Norway
16:19Natalia Mărăşescu
 Romania
16:49Maricica Puică
 Romania
16:59
1979
(5.04 km)
Grete Waitz
 Norway
16:48Raisa Smekhnova
 Soviet Union
17:14Ellison Goodall
 United States
17:18
1980
(4.82 km)
Grete Waitz
 Norway
15:05Irina Bondarchuk
 Soviet Union
15:49Yelena Chernysheva
 Soviet Union
15:52
1981
(4.41 km)
Grete Waitz
 Norway
14:07Jan Merrill
 United States
14:22Yelena Sipatova
 Soviet Union
14:22
1982
(4.663 km)
Maricica Puică
 Romania
14:38.9Fiţa Lovin
 Romania
14:40.5Grete Waitz
 Norway
14:43.9
1983
(4.072 km)
Grete Waitz
 Norway
13:29Alison Wiley
 Canada
13:37Tatyana Pozdnyakova
 Soviet Union
13:37
1984
(5 km)
Maricica Puică
 Romania
15:56Galina Zakharova
 Soviet Union
15:58Grete Waitz
 Norway
15:58
1985
(4.99 km)
Zola Budd
 England
15:01Cathy Branta
 United States
15:24Ingrid Kristiansen
 Norway
15:27
1986
(4.65 km)
Zola Budd
 England
14:49.6Lynn Jennings
 United States
15:07.8Annette Sergent
 France
15:12.2
1987
(5.05 km)
Annette Sergent
 France
16:46Liz Lynch
 Scotland
16:48Ingrid Kristiansen
 Norway
16:51
1988
(5.962 km)
Ingrid Kristiansen
 Norway
19:04Angela Tooby
 United Kingdom
19:23Annette Sergent
 France
19:29
1989
(6 km)
Annette Sergent
 France
22:27Nadezhda Stepanova
 Soviet Union
22:34Lynn Williams
 Canada
22:41
1990
(6 km)
Lynn Jennings
 United States
19:21Albertina Dias
 Portugal
19:33Yelena Romanova
 Soviet Union
19:33
1991
(6.425 km)
Lynn Jennings
 United States
20:24Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
20:27Liz McColgan
 United Kingdom
20:28
1992
(6.37 km)
Lynn Jennings
 United States
21:16Catherina McKiernan
 Ireland
21:18Albertina Dias
 Portugal
21:19
1993
(6.35 km)
Albertina Dias
 Portugal
20:00Catherina McKiernan
 Ireland
20:09Lynn Jennings
 United States
20:09
1994
(6.22 km)
Hellen Chepngeno
 Kenya
20:45Catherina McKiernan
 Ireland
20:52Conceição Ferreira
 Portugal
20:52
1995
(6.47 km)
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
20:21Catherina McKiernan
 Ireland
20:29Sally Barsosio
 Kenya
20:39
1996
(6.3 km)
Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
20:12Rose Cheruiyot
 Kenya
20:18Naomi Mugo
 Kenya
20:21
1997
(6.6 km)
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
20:53Paula Radcliffe
 United Kingdom
20:55Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
21:00
1998
(8 km)
Sonia O'Sullivan
 Ireland
25:39Paula Radcliffe
 United Kingdom
25:42Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
25:49
1999
(8.012 km)
Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
28:00Merima Denboba
 Ethiopia
28:12Paula Radcliffe
 United Kingdom
28:12
2000
(8.08 km)
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
25:42Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
25:48Susan Chepkemei
 Kenya
25:50
2001
(7.7 km)
Paula Radcliffe
 United Kingdom
27:49Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
27:52Lydia Cheromei
 Kenya
28:07
2002
(7.974 km)
Paula Radcliffe
 United Kingdom
26:55Deena Drossin
 United States
27:04Colleen de Reuck
 United States
27:17
2003
(7.92 km)
Worknesh Kidane
 Ethiopia
25:53Deena Drossin
 United States
26:02Merima Denboba
 Ethiopia
26:28
2004
(8 km)
Benita Johnson
 Australia
27:17Ejagayehu Dibaba
 Ethiopia
27:29Worknesh Kidane
 Ethiopia
27:34
2005
(8.108 km)
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
26:34Alice Timbilil
 Kenya
26:37Worknesh Kidane
 Ethiopia
26:37
2006
(8 km)
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
25:21Lornah Kiplagat
 Netherlands
25:26Meselech Melkamu
 Ethiopia
25:38
2007
(8 km)
Lornah Kiplagat
 Netherlands
26:23Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
26:47Meselech Melkamu
 Ethiopia
26:48
2008
(7.905 km)
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
25:10Mestawet Tufa
 Ethiopia
25:15Linet Chepkwemoi Masai
 Kenya
25:18
2009
(8 km)
Florence Jebet Kiplagat
 Kenya
26:13Linet Chepkwemoi Masai
 Kenya
26:16Meselech Melkamu
 Ethiopia
26:19
2010
(7.759 km)
Emily Chebet
 Kenya
24:19Linet Chepkwemoi Masai
 Kenya
24:20Meselech Melkamu
 Ethiopia
24:26
2011
(8 km)
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
 Kenya
24:58Linet Chepkwemoi Masai
 Kenya
25:07Shalane Flanagan
 United States
25:10
2013
(8 km)
Emily Chebet
 Kenya
24:24Hiwot Ayalew
 Ethiopia
24:27Belaynesh Oljira
 Ethiopia
24:33
2015
(8 km)
Agnes Jebet Tirop
 Kenya
26:01Senbere Teferi
 Ethiopia
26:06Netsanet Gudeta
 Ethiopia
26:11
2017
(9,858 km)
Irene Cheptai
 Kenya
31:57Alice Aprot Nawowuna
 Kenya
32:01Lilian Rengeruk
 Kenya
32:11

Senior Women's Team Medals

YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 England40 Finland73 United States90
1974 England28 Italy50 Finland61
1975 United States44 New Zealand50 Poland61
1976 Soviet Union33 Italy59 United States64
1977 Soviet Union15 United States48 New Zealand76
1978 Romania30 United States37 England55
1979 United States29 Soviet Union48 England68
1980 Soviet Union15 England49 United States49
1981 Soviet Union24 United States36 Italy89
1982 Soviet Union44 Italy57 England67
1983 United States31 Soviet Union41 Canada53
1984 United States52 England65 New Zealand91
1985 United States42 Soviet Union77 Romania96
1986 England65 New Zealand67 France76
1987 United States46 France50 Soviet Union55
1988 Soviet Union51 United Kingdom61 France72
1989 Soviet Union58 France60 United States68
1990 Soviet Union37 Ethiopia75 Portugal80
1991 Kenya36 Ethiopia36 Soviet Union48
1992 Kenya47 United States77 Ethiopia96
1993 Kenya52 Japan93 France100
1994 Portugal55 Ethiopia65 Kenya75
1995 Kenya26 Ethiopia38 Romania84
1996 Kenya24 Ethiopia44 Romania70
1997 Ethiopia24 Kenya34 Ireland64
1998 Kenya30 Ethiopia37 United Kingdom74
1999 Ethiopia18 Kenya27 Portugal94
2000 Ethiopia20 Kenya23 United States98
2001 Kenya18 Ethiopia70 France77
2002 Ethiopia28 United States38 Kenya41
2003 Ethiopia17 Kenya30 United States36
2004 Ethiopia26 Kenya30 United Kingdom74
2005 Ethiopia16 Kenya22 Portugal86
2006 Ethiopia16 Kenya39 Japan80
2007 Ethiopia19 Kenya26 Morocco99
2008 Ethiopia18 Kenya22 Australia84
2009 Kenya14 Ethiopia28 Portugal72
2010 Kenya14 Ethiopia22 United States76
2011 Kenya15 Ethiopia29 United States57
2013 Kenya19 Ethiopia48 Bahrain73
2015 Ethiopia17 Kenya19 Uganda101
2017 Kenya10 Ethiopia45 Bahrain59

Men's Short Race Individual Medals

YearGoldSilverBronze
1998
(4 km)
John Kibowen
 Kenya
10:43Daniel Komen
 Kenya
10:46Paul Kosgei
 Kenya
10:50
1999
(4.236 km)
Benjamin Limo
 Kenya
12:28Paul Kosgei
 Kenya
12:31Haylu Mekonnen
 Ethiopia
12:35
2000
(4.18 km)
John Kibowen
 Kenya
11:11Sammy Kipketer
 Kenya
11:12Paul Kosgei
 Kenya
11:15
2001
(4.1 km)
Enock Koech
 Kenya
12:40Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
12:42Benjamin Limo
 Kenya
12:43
2002
(4.208 km)
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
12:11Luke Kipkosgei
 Kenya
12:18Haylu Mekonnen
 Ethiopia
12:20
2003
(4.03 km)
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
11:01John Kibowen
 Kenya
11:04Benjamin Limo
 Kenya
11:06
2004
(4 km)
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
11:31Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam
 Ethiopia
11:36Maregu Zewdie
 Ethiopia
11:42
2005
(4.196 km)
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
11:33Abraham Chebii
 Kenya
11:38Isaac Songok
 Kenya
11:39
2006
(4 km)
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
10:54Isaac Songok
 Kenya
10:55Adil Kaouch
 Morocco
10:57

Men's Short Race Team Medals

YearGoldSilverBronze
1998 Kenya10 Morocco42 Ethiopia60
1999 Kenya14 Morocco45 Ethiopia55
2000 Kenya10 Ethiopia46 Morocco68
2001 Kenya13 Morocco48 Ethiopia51
2002 Kenya20 Ethiopia32 Spain57
2003 Kenya14 Ethiopia31 Morocco44
2004 Ethiopia17 Qatar39 Kenya52
2005 Ethiopia23 Kenya31 Qatar32
2006 Kenya21 Ethiopia48 Morocco53

Women's Short Race Individual Medals

YearGoldSilverBronze
1998
(4 km)
Sonia O'Sullivan
 Ireland
12:20Zahra Ouaziz
 Morocco
12:34Kutre Dulecha
 Ethiopia
12:37
1999
(4.236 km)
Jackline Maranga
 Kenya
15:09Yamna Belkacem
 France
15:16Annemari Sandell
 Finland
15:17
2000
(4.18 km)
Kutre Dulecha
 Ethiopia
13:00Zahra Ouaziz
 Morocco
13:00Margaret Ngotho
 Kenya
13:00
2001
(4.1 km)
Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
14:46Paula Radcliffe
 United Kingdom
14:47Edith Masai
 Kenya
14:57
2002
(4.208 km)
Edith Masai
 Kenya
13:30Worknesh Kidane
 Ethiopia
13:36Isabella Ochichi
 Kenya
13:39
2003
(4.03 km)
Edith Masai
 Kenya
12:43Worknesh Kidane
 Ethiopia
12:44Jane Wanjiku
 Kenya
12:46
2004
(4 km)
Edith Masai
 Kenya
13:07Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
13:09Teyiba Erkesso
 Ethiopia
13:11
2005
(4.196 km)
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
13:15Worknesh Kidane
 Ethiopia
13:16Isabella Ochichi
 Kenya
13:21
2006
(4 km)
Gelete Burka
 Ethiopia
12:51Prisca Ngetich
 Kenya
12:53Meselech Melkamu
 Ethiopia
12:54

Women's Short Race Team Medals

YearGoldSilverBronze
1998 Morocco57 Ethiopia58 United States68
1999 France40 Ethiopia48 Morocco69
2000 Portugal46 Ethiopia55 France57
2001 Ethiopia26 Kenya32 Romania78
2002 Ethiopia32 Kenya34 Ireland85
2003 Kenya18 Ethiopia24 Russia76
2004 Ethiopia19 Kenya21 Canada87
2005 Ethiopia18 Kenya19 United States67
2006 Ethiopia25 Kenya26 Australia69

Junior Men's Individual Medals

YearGoldSilverBronze
1973
(7 km)
Jim Brown
 Scotland
20:52.8José Haro
 Spain
21:00.6Léon Schots
 Belgium
21:07.2
1974
(7.1 km)
Rich Kimball
 United States
21:30.8Venanzio Ortis
 Italy
21:33John Treacy
 Ireland
21:42.4
1975
(7 km)
Bobb Thomas
 United States
20:59.8José Luis González
 Spain
21:18John Treacy
 Ireland
21:23
1976
(7.8 km)
Eric Hulst
 United States
23:53.8Thom Hunt
 United States
24:06.8Nat Muir
 Scotland
24:17
1977
(7.5 km)
Thom Hunt
 United States
23:15Santiago Llorente
 Spain
23:28Ari Paunonen
 Finland
23:39
1978
(7.036 km)
Mick Morton
 England
22:57Rob Earl
 Canada
23:10Francisco Alario
 Spain
23:11
1979
(7.36 km)
Eddy de Pauw
 Belgium
23:02Steve Binns
 England
23:09Ildar Denikeyev
 Soviet Union
23:20
1980
(7.41 km)
Jorge García
 Spain
22:17Valeriy Gryaznov
 Soviet Union
22:23Ed Eyestone
 United States
22:27
1981
(7.25 km)
Mohammed Chouri
 Tunisia
22:04Yevgeniy Zherebin
 Soviet Union
22:06Keith Brantly
 United States
22:07
1982
(7.926 km)
Zurbachev Gelaw
 Ethiopia
22:45.3Adugna Lema
 Ethiopia
22:46.6Stefano Mei
 Italy
22:48.7
1983
(8.033 km)
Fesseha Abebe
 Ethiopia
24:58Angaso Telega
 Ethiopia
24:59Jonathan Richards
 England
25:07
1984
(8 km)
Pere Casacuberta
 Spain
21:32Doju Tessema
 Ethiopia
21:34John Castellano
 Canada
21:37
1985
(8.19 km)
Kipkemboi Kimeli
 Kenya
22:18Habte Negash
 Ethiopia
22:37Wolde Silasse Melkessa
 Ethiopia
22:37
1986
(7.75 km)
Melese Feissa
 Ethiopia
22:47.6Sammy Bitok
 Kenya
22:52.7Demeke Bekele
 Ethiopia
22:56
1987
(7.05 km)
Wilfred Kirochi
 Kenya
22:18Demeke Bekele
 Ethiopia
22:18Debebe Demisse
 Ethiopia
22:20
1988
(8.031 km)
Wilfred Kirochi
 Kenya
23:25Alfonce Muindi
 Kenya
23:39Bedile Kibret
 Ethiopia
23:41
1989
(8 km)
Addis Abebe
 Ethiopia
25:07Kipyego Kororia
 Kenya
25:31Stephenson Nyamau
 Kenya
25:33
1990
(8 km)
Kipyego Kororia
 Kenya
22:13Richard Chelimo
 Kenya
22:14Fita Bayissa
 Ethiopia
22:24
1991
(8.415 km)
Andrew Sambu
 Tanzania
23:59Mumo Muindi
 Kenya
24:04Fita Bayissa
 Ethiopia
24:04
1992
(7.8 km)
Ismael Kirui
 Kenya
23:27Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
23:35Josephat Machuka
 Kenya
23:37
1993
(7.15 km)
Philip Mosima
 Kenya
20:18Christopher Koskei
 Kenya
20:20Josephat Machuka
 Kenya
20:23
1994
(8.14 km)
Philip Mosima
 Kenya
24:15Daniel Komen
 Kenya
24:17Abreham Tsige
 Ethiopia
24:46
1995
(8.47 km)
Assefa Mezegebu
 Ethiopia
24:12Dejene Lidetu
 Ethiopia
24:14David Chelule
 Kenya
24:16
1996
(8.35 km)
David Chelule
 Kenya
24:06Assefa Mezegebu
 Ethiopia
24:19Samuel Chepkok
 Kenya
24:24
1997
(8.511 km)
Elijah Korir
 Kenya
24:21Million Wolde
 Ethiopia
24:28Paul Kosgei
 Kenya
24:29
1998
(8 km)
Million Wolde
 Ethiopia
22:47Richard Limo
 Kenya
22:50Haylu Mekonnen
 Ethiopia
22:51
1999
(8.012 km)
Haylu Mekonnen
 Ethiopia
25:38Richard Limo
 Kenya
25:43Kipchumba Mitei
 Kenya
25:45
2000
(8.08 km)
Robert Kipchumba
 Kenya
22:49Duncan Lebo
 Kenya
22:52John Cheruiyot Korir
 Kenya
22:55
2001
(7.7 km)
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
25:04Duncan Lebo
 Kenya
25:37Dathan Ritzenhein
 United States
25:46
2002
(7.974 km)
Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam
 Ethiopia
23:18Abel Cheruiyot
 Kenya
23:19Boniface Kiprop
 Uganda
23:28
2003
(7.92 km)
Eliud Kipchoge
 Kenya
22:47Boniface Kiprop
 Uganda
22:49Solomon Bushendich
 Kenya
22:51
2004
(8 km)
Meba Tadesse
 Ethiopia
24:01Boniface Kiprop
 Uganda
24:03Ernest Meli Kimeli
 Kenya
24:16
2005
(8 km)
Augustine Choge
 Kenya
23:59Bernard Kiprop Kipyego
 Kenya
24:00Barnabas Kosgei
 Kenya
24:00
2006
(8 km)
Mang'ata Ndiwa
 Kenya
23:53Leonard Patrick Komon
 Kenya
23:54Tariku Bekele
 Ethiopia
23:56
2007
(8 km)
Asbel Kiprop
 Kenya
24:07Vincent Kiprop Chepkok
 Kenya
24:12Mathew Kipkoech Kisorio
 Kenya
24:23
2008
(7.905 km)
Ibrahim Jeilan
 Ethiopia
22:38Ayele Abshero
 Ethiopia
22:40Lucas Kimeli Rotich
 Kenya
22:42
2009
(8 km)
Ayele Abshero
 Ethiopia
23:26Titus Kipjumba Mbishei
 Kenya
23:30Moses Kibet
 Uganda
23:35
2010
(7.759 km)
Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku
 Kenya
22:07Clement Kiprono Langat
 Kenya
22:09Japhet Kipyegon Korir
 Kenya
22:12
2011
(8 km)
Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor
 Kenya
22:21Thomas Ayeko
 Uganda
22:27Patrick Mutunga Mwikya
 Kenya
22:32
2013
(8 km)
Hagos Gebrhiwet
 Ethiopia
21:04Leonard Barsoton
 Kenya
21:08Muktar Edris
 Ethiopia
21:13
2015
(8 km)
Yasin Haji
 Ethiopia
23:42Geoffrey Kipkirui Korir
 Kenya
23:47Alfred Ngeno
 Kenya
23:54
2017
(7,858 km)
Jacob Kiplimo
 Uganda
22:40Amdework Walelegn
 Ethiopia
22:43Richard Yator
 Kenya
22:52

Junior Men's Team Medals

YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Spain18 Italy22 England24
1974 United States22 Morocco58 Italy90
1975 United States29 Ireland35 Spain44
1976 United States16 Spain60 England91
1977 United States36 Spain40 Canada67
1978 England53 Canada53 Spain54
1979 Spain57 England74 Soviet Union75
1980 Soviet Union50 United States75 Spain79
1981 United States23 England61 Canada66
1982 Ethiopia12 Italy37 United States70
1983 Ethiopia13 Spain41 England58
1984 Ethiopia21 Spain34 England68
1985 Ethiopia16 Kenya26 Spain64
1986 Ethiopia13 Kenya32 Spain52
1987 Ethiopia19 Kenya20 Japan73
1988 Kenya12 Ethiopia33 Spain61
1989 Kenya14 Ethiopia22 Italy76
1990 Kenya12 Ethiopia27 Italy85
1991 Kenya19 Ethiopia26 Tanzania54
1992 Kenya18 Ethiopia28 Japan90
1993 Kenya10 Ethiopia27 Morocco76
1994 Kenya18 Ethiopia27 Morocco78
1995 Kenya23 Ethiopia25 Morocco72
1996 Kenya13 Ethiopia26 Morocco94
1997 Kenya13 Ethiopia31 Morocco74
1998 Ethiopia16 Kenya20 Morocco66
1999 Kenya16 Ethiopia24 Tanzania77
2000 Kenya10 Ethiopia47 Uganda68
2001 Kenya24 Ethiopia25 Uganda68
2002 Kenya18 Ethiopia24 Uganda37
2003 Kenya15 Ethiopia28 Uganda48
2004 Kenya20 Ethiopia25 Uganda33
2005 Kenya10 Ethiopia37 Qatar75
2006 Kenya16 Ethiopia24 Eritrea44
2007 Kenya10 Eritrea44 Ethiopia54
2008 Kenya21 Ethiopia28 Uganda37
2009 Kenya20 Ethiopia22 Eritrea72
2010 Kenya10 Ethiopia32 Uganda56
2011 Kenya20 Ethiopia24 Uganda50
2013 Ethiopia23 Kenya26 Morocco65
2015 Kenya19 Ethiopia33 Eritrea52
2017 Ethiopia17 Kenya28 Eritrea57

Junior Women's Individual Medals

YearGoldSilverBronze
1989
(4 km)
Malin Ewerlöf
 Sweden
15:23Olga Nazarkina
 Soviet Union
15:30Esther Saina
 Kenya
15:41
1990
(4.4 km)
Liu Shixiang
 China
14:19Yan Qinglan
 China
14:20Susan Chepkemei
 Kenya
14:22
1991
(4.435 km)
Lydia Cheromei
 Kenya
13:59Jane Ekimat
 Kenya
14:20Melody Fairchild
 United States
14:28
1992
(4.005 km)
Paula Radcliffe
 United Kingdom
13:30Wang Junxia
 China
13:35Lydia Cheromei
 Kenya
13:43
1993
(4.45 km)
Gladys Ondeyo
 Kenya
14:04Pamela Chepchumba
 Kenya
14:09Sally Barsosio
 Kenya
14:11
1994
(4.3 km)
Sally Barsosio
 Kenya
14:04Rose Cheruiyot
 Kenya
14:05Elizabeth Cheptanui
 Kenya
14:15
1995
(4.47 km)
Annemari Sandell
 Finland
14:04Jebiwot Keitany
 Kenya
14:09Nancy Kipron
 Kenya
14:17
1996
(4.22 km)
Kutre Dulecha
 Ethiopia
13:27Annemari Sandell
 Finland
13:32Jepkorir Ayabei
 Kenya
13:35
1997
(4.689 km)
Rose Kosgei
 Kenya
14:58Prisca Ngetich
 Kenya
14:59Ayelech Worku
 Ethiopia
15:02
1998
(6 km)
Yimenashu Taye
 Ethiopia
19:32Jeruto Kiptum
 Kenya
19:34Worknesh Kidane
 Ethiopia
19:34
1999
(6.124 km)
Worknesh Kidane
 Ethiopia
21:26Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
21:37Yoshiko Fujinaga
 Japan
21:41
2000
(6.29 km)
Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
20:34Alice Timbilil
 Kenya
20:35Viola Kibiwott
 Kenya
20:36
2001
(5.9 km)
Viola Kibiwott
 Kenya
22:05Abebech Nigussie
 Ethiopia
22:05Aster Bacha
 Ethiopia
22:05
2002
(5.962 km)
Viola Kibiwot
 Kenya
20:13Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
20:14Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
20:22
2003
(6.215)
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
20:21Peninah Chepchumba
 Kenya
20:22Gelete Burka
 Ethiopia
20:28
2004
(6 km)
Meselech Melkamu
 Ethiopia
20:48Aziza Aliyu
 Ethiopia
20:53Mestawat Tadesse
 Ethiopia
20:56
2005
(6.153 km)
Gelete Burka
 Ethiopia
20:12Veronica Wanjiru
 Kenya
20:39Beatrice Chebusit
 Kenya
20:44
2006
(6 km)
Pauline Korikwiang
 Kenya
19:27Veronica Wanjiru
 Kenya
19:27Mercy Kosgei
 Kenya
19:45
2007
(6 km)
Linet Chepkwemoi Barasa
 Kenya
20:52Mercy Jelimo Kosgei
 Kenya
20:59Veronica Nyaruai Wanjiru
 Kenya
21:10
2008
(6.04 km)
Genzebe Dibaba
 Ethiopia
19:59Irine Chepet Cheptai
 Kenya
20:04Emebt Etea
 Ethiopia
20:06
2009
(6 km)
Genzebe Dibaba
 Ethiopia
20:14Mercy Cherono
 Kenya
20:17Jackline Chepngeno
 Kenya
20:27
2010
(5.833 km)
Mercy Cherono
 Kenya
18:47Purity Cherotich Rionoripo
 Kenya
18:54Esther Chemtai
 Kenya
18:55
2011
(6 km)
Faith Kipyegon
 Kenya
18:53Genet Yalew
 Ethiopia
18:54Azemra Gebru
 Ethiopia
18:54
2013
(6 km)
Faith Kipyegon
 Kenya
17:51Agnes Jebet Tirop
 Kenya
17:51Alemitu Heroye
 Ethiopia
17:57
2015
(6 km)
Letesenbet Gidey
 Ethiopia
19:48Dera Dida
 Ethiopia
19:49Etagegn Woldu
 Ethiopia
19:53
2017
(6,03 km)
Letesenbet Gidey
 Ethiopia
18:34Hawi Feysa
 Ethiopia
18:57Celliphine Chespol
 Kenya
19:02

Junior Women's Team Medals

YearGoldSilverBronze
1989 Kenya40 Soviet Union68 Portugal84
1990 Kenya20 Japan44 China68
1991 Kenya18 Ethiopia40 Japan43
1992 Ethiopia55 Romania59 Kenya59
1993 Kenya10 Japan41 Ethiopia61
1994 Kenya11 Ethiopia46 Japan60
1995 Kenya18 Ethiopia31 Japan56
1996 Kenya21 Ethiopia26 Japan70
1997 Kenya15 Japan38 Ethiopia39
1998 Ethiopia16 Kenya20 Japan66
1999 Ethiopia20 Kenya31 Japan46
2000 Kenya12 Ethiopia24 Japan78
2001 Ethiopia16 Kenya20 Japan59
2002 Kenya13 Ethiopia24 Japan63
2003 Ethiopia14 Kenya22 Morocco78
2004 Ethiopia10 Kenya36 Japan67
2005 Kenya16 Ethiopia22 Japan56
2006 Kenya10 Ethiopia29 Japan58
2007 Kenya13 Eritrea33 Ethiopia36
2008 Ethiopia16 Kenya20 Japan57
2009 Ethiopia18 Kenya18 Japan76
2010 Kenya10 Ethiopia30 Uganda81
2011 Ethiopia17 Kenya19 Japan75
2013 Kenya14 Ethiopia23 United Kingdom81
2015 Ethiopia11 Kenya33 Bahrain52
2017 Ethiopia19 Kenya20 Uganda62

See also

References

  1. ^ 47th IAAF Congress – Day 1. IAAF (2009-08-12). Retrieved on 2009-08-14.
  2. ^ Competitions Update. IAAF. Retrieved on 2016-08-21.

External links

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now