Close menu

ICF canoe marathon


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICF_canoe_marathon
Updated: 2017-07-29T09:49Z

ICF canoe marathon is an International Canoe Federation governed sport in which athletes compete over long distances.[1] The race usually starts and ends at the same place, and includes portages. Race categories vary by the number of athletes in the boat, the length of the course, and whether the boat is a canoe or Kayak. In a kayak, the paddler is seated in the direction of travel, and uses a double-bladed paddle. In a canoe the paddler kneels on one knee with the other leg forward and foot flat on the floor inside the boat, and paddles a single-bladed paddle on one side only.[2] The World Championships were held every two years from 1988, becoming annual in 1998.

World Championships

World Championships medallists

The following tables give the results.[3]

Men's K1

YearGoldSilverBronze
1988 John Jacoby (Australia) Stefan Gustafsson (SWE) Erik Onnekes (NED)
1990 Kálmán Petrovics (HUN) Stefan Gustafsson (SWE) Claus Rorh) (DEN)
1992 Ivan Lawler (GBR) Stefan Gustafsson (SWE) Rui Cancio (POR)
1994 Lars Koch (DEN) Tim Krantz (SWE) Robert Herreveld (USA)
1996 Chadleigh Meek (AUS) Garry Mawer (IRE) Rui Cancio (POR)
1998 Ivan Lawler (GBR) Thor Nielsen (DEN) Torgeir Toppe) (NOR)
1999 Ivan Lawler (GBR) Istvan Salga (HUN) Edwin de Nijs (NED)
2000 Manuel Busto (ESP) Istvan Salga (HUN) Michael Leverett (AUS)
2001 Manuel Busto (ESP) Michael Leverett (AUS) Attila Jambor (HUN)
2002 Manuel Busto (ESP) Torsten Tranum) (DEN) Attila Jambor (HUN)
2003 Hank McGregor (RSA) Attila Jámbor (HUN) Anthony Stot (RSA)
2005 Manuel Busto (ESP) Emilio Merchan (ESP) Ben Fouhy (NZL)
2006 Shaun Rubenstein (RSA) Manuel Busto (ESP) Emilio Merchán (ESP)
2007 Emilio Merchán (ESP) Manuel Busto (ESP) Attila Jámbor (HUN)
2008 Emilio Merchán (ESP) Tomás Jezek (CZE) Antony Stott (RSA)
2009 Manuel Busto (ESP) Benjamin Brown (GBR) José Ramalho (POR)
2010 Benjamin Brown (GBR) Manuel Busto (ESP) Leonard Jenkins (RSA)
2011 Hank McGregor (RSA) Petr Jámbor (CZE) Mate Petrovics (HUN)
2012 Iván Alonso (ESP) José Ramalho (POR) Fernando Pimenta (POR)
2013 Hank McGregor (RSA) Iván Alonso (ESP) Cyrille Carré (FRA)
2014 Hank McGregor (RSA) Iván Alonso (ESP) José Ramalho (POR)
2015 Hank McGregor (RSA) Adrián Boros (HUN) Iván Alonso (ESP)
2016 Hank McGregor (RSA) Andrew Birkett (RSA) José Ramalho (POR)

Men's K2

YearGoldSilverBronze
1988 Thor Nielsen & Lars Koch (DEN) Ivan Lawler & Graham Burns (GBR) Robert Edgar & Chris Barnett (AUS)
1990 Thor Nielsen & Lars Koch (DEN) Ivan Lawler & Graham Burns (GBR) Jens Stegemann & Olaf Scheu (FRG)
1992 Ramon Andersson & Steven Wood (AUS) Bruno Jannis & Werner Jannis (BEL) Magnus Skoldbeck & Tommy Karls (SWE)
1994 Steven Harris & Ivan Lawler (GBR) Csaba Laszlo & Laszlo Toth (HUN) Thomas Christiansen & Karsten Solgard (DEN)
1996 Steven Harris & Ivan Lawler (GBR) Magnus Skoldbeck & Tom Krantz (SWE) Jesus Villaverda & Roberto Villaverda (POR)
1998 Viktor Szakaly & Attila Jambor (HUN) Tim Brabants (GBR) &  Conor Holmes (IRE) Karsten Solgard & Thor Nielsen (DEN)
1999 Viktor Szakaly & Attila Jambor (HUN) Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso Gonzalez (ESP) Thomas Christiansen & Karsten Solgard (DEN)
2000 Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso Gonzalez (ESP) Julio Martinez & Rafael Quevedo (ESP) Marcio Pinto & Miguel Gomes (POR)
2001 Eirik Larsen & Nils Olav Fjeldheim (NOR) Martin Kolanda & Branislav Sramek (CZE) Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso (ESP)
2002 Eirik Larsen & Nils Olav Fjeldheim (NOR) Edwin DE Nijsm & Dolph Te Linde (NED) Manuel Busto Fernandez & Julio Martinez Gomez (ESP)
2003 Atiila Jamor & Istvan Salga (HUN) Manuel Busto & Javier Hernanz (ESP) Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso Gonzalez (ESP)
2005 Oier Arzpurua & Manuel Busto (ESP) Viktor Szakaly & Kristian Szigeti (HUN) Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso Gonzalez (ESP)
2006 Oier Arzpurua & Manuel Busto (ESP) Shaun Rubenstein & Shaun Biggs (RSA) Tamás Homoki & Attila Jámbor (HUN)
2007 Oier Arzpurua & Manuel Busto (ESP) Jorge Alonso Gonzalez & Santiago Guerrero (ESP) Balázs Börcsök & István Salga (HUN)
2008 Antony Stott & Cameron Schoeman (RSA) Jorge Alonso Gonzalez & Santiago Guerrero (ESP) Attila Jámbor & Mate Petrovics (HUN)
2009 Emilio Merchán & Álvaro Fernández (ESP) Shaun Rubenstein & Ant Stott (RSA) Jakub Adam & Petr Jámbor (CZE)
2010 Walter Bouzan & Álvaro Fernández (ESP) Jorge Alonso Gonzalez & Albert Corominas (ESP) Jakub Adam & Michael Odvarko (CZE)
2011 Walter Bouzan & Álvaro Fernández (ESP) Romain Marcaud & Edwin Lucas (FRA) Jakub Adam & Michael Odvarko (CZE)
2012 Emilio Merchán & Iván Alonso (ESP) Walter Bouzan & Álvaro Fernández (ESP) Simon van Gysen & Jasper Mocke (RSA)
2013 Emilio Merchán & Iván Alonso (ESP) Walter Bouzan & Álvaro Fernández (ESP) Balint Noe & Milan Noe (HUN)
2014 Hank McGregor & Jasper Mocke (RSA) Walter Bouzan & Álvaro Fernández (ESP) Emilio Merchán & Iván Alonso (ESP)
2015 Adrian Boros & László Solti (HUN) Hank McGregor & Jasper Mocke (RSA) Walter Bouzan & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)
2016 Hank McGregor & Jasper Mocke (RSA) Adrián Boros & László Solti (HUN) Andrew Birkett & Louis Hattingh (RSA)

Men's C1

YearGoldSilverBronze
1988 Pal Petevari (HUN) Gabor Kolozsvari (HUN) Stig Jeppesen (DEN)
1990 Stig Jepsen (DEN) Pal Petevari (HUN) Jiří Vrdlovec (CZE)
1992 Gabor Kolozsvari (HUN) Pal Petevari (HUN) Pavel Bednář (CZE)
1994 Arne Nielsen (DEN) Gabor Kolozsvari (HUN) Karsten Scales (DEN)
1996 Arne Nielsen (DEN) Karsten Scales (DEN) Pal Petevari (HUN)
1998 Pal Petevari (HUN) Gabor Kolozsvari (HUN) Jose Sousa (POR)
1999 Pal Petevari (HUN) Pavel Bednář (CZE) Gabor Kolozsvari (HUN)
2000 Karsten Scales (DEN) Pavel Bednář (CZE) Pal Petevari (HUN)
2001 Pavel Bednář (CZE) Pal Petevari (HUN) Pedro Areal Abreu (ESP)
2002 Pavel Bednář (CZE) Lionel Dubois Dunlac (FRA) Pedro Areal Abreu (ESP)
2003 Bertrand Hémonic (FRA) Pavel Bednář (CZE) Lionel Dubois-Dunilac (FRA)
2005 Edvin Csabal (HUN) José Alfredo Bea (ESP) Attila Györe (HUN)
2006 Edvin Csabai (HUN) José Alfredo Bea (ESP) Bertrand Hémonic (FRA)
2007 Edvin Csabai (HUN) José Alfredo Bea (ESP) Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP)
2008 Edvin Csabai (HUN) Nikica Ljubek (CRO) Zsolt Gilányi (HUN)
2009 Edvin Csabai (HUN) Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP) Franz Michael (GER)
2010 Nuno Barros (POR) Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP) Matthias Ebhardt (GER)
2011 Matthias Ebhardt (GER) Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP) David Manuel Mosquera (ESP)
2012 Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP) Peter Nagy (HUN) Matthias Ebhardt (GER)
2013 Márton Kövér (HUN) Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP) Tamás Kiss (HUN)
2014 Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP) Márton Kövér (HUN) Nuno Barros (POR)
2015 Márton Kövér (HUN) Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP) Nuno Barros (POR)

Men's C2

YearGoldSilverBronze
1988 Stephen Train & Andrew Train (GBR) Arne Nielsen & Christian Frederiksen (DEN) Andrezej Kaminski & K Glowacki (POL)
1990 Arne Nielsen & Christian Frederiksen (DEN) Gabor Gyursanszky & Zsolt Nadacdi (HUN) Viktor Dobrovorski & Andrei Balabanov (URS)
1992 Arne Nielsen & Christian Frederiksen (DEN) Zsolt Bohács & István Gyulay (HUN) Petr Fuksa & Zbynec Adamec (CZE)
1994 Zsolt Bohács & István Gyulay (HUN) Stephen Train & Andrew Train (GBR) Pedro Areal Abreu & Bienvenido Perez (ESP)
1996 Stephen Train & Andrew Train (GBR) Zsolt Bohács & István Gyulay (HUN) Pedro Areal Abreu & Bienvenido Perez (ESP)
1998 Stephen Train & Andrew Train (GBR) Edvin Csabai & Attila Györe (HUN) Bela Jakus & Gabor Bolgovics (HUN)
1999 Attila Györe & Edwin Csabai (HUN) Bela Jakus & Csaba Bittera (HUN) Marcin Grzybowski & & Konrad Pyplacz (POL)
2000 Attila Györe & Edwin Csabai (HUN) Richard Dalton & Michael Scarola (CAN) Vladimir Clauss & Petr Kubíček (GER)
2001 Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN) Istvan Koncz & Aron Gajarszki (HUN) Lionel Dubois Dunlac & Pascal Syloz (FRA)
2002 Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN) Viktor Jiráský & Jan Macháč (CZE) Zsolt Gilanyi & Gabor Kolozsvari (HUN)
2003 Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN) José Alfredo Bea & David Mascató (ESP) Jan Macháč & Viktor Jiráský (CZE)
2005 Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN) Gábor Furdok & Csaba Hüttner (HUN) Ramon Ferro & Oscar Grana (ESP)
2006 Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN) Ramon Ferro & Oscar Grana (ESP) Nuno Barros & Jose Sousa (POR)
2007 Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN) Ramon Ferro & Oscar Grana (ESP) Filip Dvořák & Petr Koudelka (CZE)
2008 Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN) Ramon Ferro & Oscar Grana (ESP) Angel Ribadomar & David Mascató (ESP)
2009 Peter Nagy & Edvin Csabai (HUN) Angel Ribadomar & David Mascato (ESP) Stéphane Hascoet & Mathieu Beugnet (FRA)
2010 Óscar Graña Blanco & Ramón Ferro Dios (ESP) Diego Romero Fraga & Angel Ribadomar (ESP) Attila Györe & Márton Kövér (HUN)
2011 Attila Györe & Márton Kövér (HUN) Eduard Shemetylo & Oleg Shpak (UKR) Mateusz Kaminski & Bartosz Plawski (POL)
2012 Óscar Graña Blanco & Ramón Ferro Dios (ESP) Attila Györe & Márton Kövér (HUN) Manuel Antonio Campos & Manuel Jose Sanchez (ESP)
2013 Óscar Graña Blanco & Ramón Ferro Dios (ESP) Manuel Antonio Campos & [Diego Romero]] (ESP) Attila Györe & Márton Kövér (HUN)
2014 Ádám Dóczé & Márton Kövér (HUN) Manuel Antonio Campos & Manuel Jose Sanchez (ESP) Óscar Graña Blanco & Ramón Ferro Dios (ESP)
2015 Ádám Dóczé & Márton Kövér (HUN) Óscar Graña Blanco & Ramón Ferro Dios (ESP) Manuel Antonio Campos & Manuel Jose Sanchez (ESP)

Women's K1

YearGoldSilverBronze
1988 Jane Hall (AUS) Anna Polgar (HUN) Beata Lewicka (POL)
1990 Ingeborg Rasmusse (NOR) Katalin Lakatos (HUN) Manuela Koblitz (GDR)
1992 Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE) Ursula Profanter (AUT) Jane Hall (AUS)
1994 Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE) Denise Cooper (AUS) Andrea Pitz (HUN)
1996 Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE) Anna Hemmings (GBR) Nicole Bulk (NED)
1998 Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE) Anna Hemmings (GBR) Katalain Szonda (HUN)
1999 Anna Hemmings (GBR) Kornelia Szonda (HUN) Elisabeta Introini (ITA)
2000 Mara Santos Garcia (ESP) Kornelia Szonda (HUN) Chantal Meek (AUS)
2001 Anna Hemmings (GBR) Elisabeta Introini (ITA) Mara Santos Garcia (ESP)
2002 Elisabeta Introini (ITA) Mara Santos Garcia (ESP) Marianne Fjeldheim (NOR)
2003 Renáta Csay (HUN) Mara Santos Garcia (ESP) Jenny Spencer (GBR)
2005 Anna Hemmings (GBR) Vivien Folláth (HUN) Barbara Przybylska (POL)
2006 Anna Hemmings (GBR) Renáta Csay (HUN) Beatriz Gomes (POR)
2007 Anna Hemmings (GBR) Renáta Csay (HUN) Mara Santos Garcia (ESP)
2008 Vivien Folláth (HUN) Lani Belcher (AUS) Anna Adamová (CZE)
2009 Beatriz Gomes (POR) Renáta Csay (HUN) Lani Belcher (GBR)
2010 Renáta Csay (HUN) Anna Adamova (CZE) Frederike Leue (GER)
2011 Renáta Csay (HUN) Anna Alberti (ITA) Anna Adamova (CZE)
2012 Renáta Csay (HUN) Stefania Cicali (ITA) Berenike Faldum (BUL)
2013 Renáta Csay (HUN) Anna Koaa Kova (CZE) Stefania Cicali (ITA)
2014 Renáta Csay (HUN) Lizzie Broughton (GBR) Anna Koziskova (CZE)
2015 Anna Koziskova (CZE) Renáta Csay (HUN) Kristina Bedec (SRB)
2016 Renáta Csay (HUN) Wanda Kiszli (HUN) Kristina Bedec (SRB)

Women's K2

YearGoldSilverBronze
1988 Gayle Mayes & Denise Cooper (AUS) Katalin Lakatos & Erika Janosi (HUN) Miroslava Switalska & Renata Oles (POL)
1990 Anes Erdody & Andrea Baranyai (HUN) Barbara Venerova & Alena Hroudova (CZE) Agnes Tas & Tünde Demény (HUN)
1992 Anett Schuck & Antje Manfroni (GER) Sandra Troop & Maria Blumenthal (GBR) Hanne Selmer & Bettina Larsen (DEN)
1994 Denise Cooper & Shelley Jesney (AUS) Hanne Selmer & Bettina Larsen (DEN) Andrea Biro & Agnes Erdodi (HUN)
1996 Susanne Rosenqvist & Maria Haglund (SWE) Anett Schuck & Ramona Portwich (GER) Andrea Biro & Agnes Erdodi (HUN)
1998 Asa Eklund & Susanne Rosenqvist (SWE) Anett Schuck & Sabine Meyer (GER) Andrea Delevay & Helen Gilby (GBR)
1999 Andrea Pitz & Renáta Csay (HUN) Barbara Przybylska & Marzana Michalak (POL) Susanne Rosenqvist & Lisen Augustsson (SWE)
2000 Andrea Pitz & Renáta Csay (HUN) Kornelia Szonda & Edit Javorszky (HUN) Mette Barfood & Jeanette Knudsen (DEN)
2001 Anna Hemmings & Helen Gilby (GBR) Renáta Csay & Kornelia Szonda (HUN) Barbara Przybylska & Magdalena Sendal (POL)
2002 Renáta Csay & Kornelia Szonda (HUN) Anett Schuck & Wiebke Pontzen (GER) Barbara Przybylska & Marzana Michalak (POL)
2003 Renáta Csay & Kornelia Szonda (HUN) Mette Barfod & Anne Lolk (DEN) Zsuzsanna Giczy & Orgolya Harkai (HUN)
2005 Renáta Csay & Kornelia Szonda (HUN) Dania Kamstra & Alexa Lombard (RSA) Mette Barfod & Anne Lolk (DEN)
2006 Mette Barfod & Anne Lolk (DEN) Renáta Csay & Vivien Folláth (HUN) Berenike Faldum & Ágnes Szabó (HUN)
2007 Henriette Engel Hansen & Anne Lolk (DEN) Renáta Csay & Berenike Faldum (HUN) Nicola Mocke & Michele Eray (RSA)
2008 Henriette Engel Hansen & Anne Lolk (DEN) Renáta Csay & Berenike Faldum (HUN) Judit Kollár & Vivien Folláth (HUN)
2009 Henriette Engel Hansen & Anne Lolk (DEN) Renáta Csay & Berenike Faldum (HUN) Beatriz Gomes & Joana Sousa (POR)
2010 Renáta Csay & Berenike Faldum (HUN) Jeanette Loevborg & Birgit Pontoppidan (DEN) Lisa Sheriff & Agnes Brun-Lie (NOR)
2011 Renáta Csay & Ramona Farkasdi (HUN) Krisztina Bedocs & Alexandra Bara (HUN) Maria Perez & Naiara Gomez (ESP)
2012 Renáta Csay & Ramona Farkasdi (HUN) Stefania Cicali & Anna Alberti (ITA) Reka Hagymasi & Vanda Kiszli (HUN)
2013 Henriette Engel Hansen & Jeanette Loevborg (DEN) Renáta Csay & Alexandra Bara (HUN) Anna Koaa Kova & Lenka Hrochova (CZE)
2014 Renáta Csay & Alexandra Bara (HUN) Anna Koziskova & Lenka Hrochová (CZE) Amy Ward & Samantha Rees-Clark (GBR)
2015 Renáta Csay & Alexandra Bara (HUN) Anna Koziskova & Lenka Hrochová (CZE) Anna Alberti & Stefania Cicali (ITA)

Women's C1

YearGoldSilverBronze
2015 Zsanett Lakatos (HUN) Kincső Takács (HUN) Marine Sansinena (FRA)

2015 ICF Classic Series events

  • Drak Challenge in RSA 2 days, 65 km, no portages, up to grade 3 rapid
  • Waterland Marathon NED Length 23 km with 2 portages.
  • Crestuma POR At the 2009 World Championships Venue. 5 laps of 4.3 km with 5 portages.
  • Avon Descent AUS 2 Day event. Day 1 52 km, Day 2 72 km. Total 124 km. 10 Stages over 2 days with up to Grade 4 Rapids
  • Descent of the River Sella ESP Along the Sella River between Arriondas and Ribadesella bridges (20 km.).
  • Dalsland Canoe Marathon SWE From Baldersnäs Manor to the guest harbour in Bengtsfors. Race distance 55 km mainly on lakes.
  • Tour de Gudenå: Silkeborg DEN From Silkeborg to Randers 73 km
  • Liffey Descent Canoe Race: Dublin IRE From Straffan Village to Dubli. Distance 18 miles on a flowing river with wiers.
  • Adige Marathon ITA Length: 35 km, from Borghetto di Avio (Trento) to Pescantina (Verona)
  • Cesky Krumlov River Marathon CZE From Vyssi Brod to Cesky Krumlov. Distance 34 km on flowing river with 9 wiers.

References

  1. ^ "Canoe Marathon". International Canoe Federation. 
  2. ^ "What is canoe marathon?". ICF. Retrieved 26 April 2014. 
  3. ^ "Canoe Marathon Results". International Canoe Federation. Retrieved 26 May 2017. 
Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now