Close menu

List of Dallas Cowboys starting quarterbacks


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Dallas_Cowboys_starting_quarterbacks
Updated: 2017-07-15T20:36Z
Dak Prescott (2016–present)

These quarterbacks have started at least one game for the Dallas Cowboys of the National Football League. They are listed in order of the date of each player's first start at quarterback for the Cowboys.

Starting quarterbacks

The number of games they started during the season is listed to the right:

Regular season

Tony Romo (2006–2015)
Drew Bledsoe (2005–2006)
Troy Aikman (1989–2000)
Roger Staubach (1969–1971, 1973–1979)
Don Meredith (1960–1968)
Season(s)Quarterback(s)
2016Dak Prescott (16)
2015Tony Romo (4) / Brandon Weeden (3) / Matt Cassel (7) / Kellen Moore (2)
2014Tony Romo (15) / Brandon Weeden (1)
2013Tony Romo (15) / Kyle Orton (1)
2012Tony Romo (16)
2011Tony Romo (16)
2010Tony Romo (6) / Jon Kitna (9) / Stephen McGee (1)
2009Tony Romo (16)
2008Tony Romo (13) / Brad Johnson (3)
2007Tony Romo (16)
2006Tony Romo (10) / Drew Bledsoe (6)
2005Drew Bledsoe (16)
2004Vinny Testaverde (15) / Drew Henson (1)
2003Quincy Carter (16)
2002Chad Hutchinson (9) / Quincy Carter (7)
2001Quincy Carter (8) / Anthony Wright (3) / Ryan Leaf (3) / Clint Stoerner (2)
2000Troy Aikman (11) / Randall Cunningham (3) / Anthony Wright (2)
1999Troy Aikman (14) / Jason Garrett (2)
1998Troy Aikman (11) / Jason Garrett (5)
1997Troy Aikman (16)
1996Troy Aikman (15) / Wade Wilson (1)
1995Troy Aikman (16)
1994Troy Aikman (14) / Rodney Peete (1) / Jason Garrett (1)
1993Troy Aikman (14) / Bernie Kosar (1) / Jason Garrett (1)
1992Troy Aikman (16)
1991Troy Aikman (12) / Steve Beuerlein (4)
1990Troy Aikman (15) / Babe Laufenberg (1)
1989Troy Aikman (11) / Steve Walsh (5)
1988Steve Pelluer (14) / Kevin Sweeney (2)
1987Danny White (9) / Steve Pelluer (4) / Kevin Sweeney (2)
1986Steve Pelluer (9) / Danny White (6) / Reggie Collier (1)
1985Danny White (14) / Gary Hogeboom (2)
1984Gary Hogeboom (10) / Danny White (6)
1983Danny White (16)
1982Danny White (9)
1981Danny White (15) / Glenn Carano (1)
1980Danny White (16)
1979Roger Staubach (16)
1978Roger Staubach (15) / Danny White (1)
1977Roger Staubach (14)
1976Roger Staubach (14)
1975Roger Staubach (13) / Clint Longley (1)
1974Roger Staubach (14)
1973Roger Staubach (14)
1972Craig Morton (14)
1971Roger Staubach (10) / Craig Morton (4)
1970Craig Morton (11) / Roger Staubach (3)
1969Craig Morton (13) / Roger Staubach (1)
1968Don Meredith (13) / Craig Morton (1)
1967Don Meredith (11) / Craig Morton (3)
1966Don Meredith (13) / Jerry Rhome (1)
1965Don Meredith (11) / Jerry Rhome (2) / Craig Morton (1)
1964Don Meredith (10) / John Roach (4)
1963Don Meredith (13) / Eddie LeBaron (1)
1962Don Meredith (9) / Eddie LeBaron (5)
1961Eddie LeBaron (10) / Don Meredith (4)
1960Eddie LeBaron (10) / Don Meredith (1) / Don Heinrich (1)

Postseason

SeasonQuarterback(s)
1966Don Meredith (0–1)
1967Don Meredith (1–1)
1968Don Meredith (0–1)
1969Craig Morton (0–1)
1970Craig Morton (2–1)
1971Roger Staubach (3-0)
1972Craig Morton (1-0)
Roger Staubach (0-1)
1973Roger Staubach (1-1)
1975Roger Staubach (2-1)
1976Roger Staubach (0-1)
1977Roger Staubach (3-0)
1978Roger Staubach (2-1)
1979Roger Staubach (0-1)
1980Danny White (2-1)
1981Danny White (1-1)
1982Danny White (2-1)
1983Danny White (0-1)
1985Danny White (0-1)
1991Steve Beuerlein (1-1)
1992Troy Aikman (3-0)
1993Troy Aikman (3-0)
1994Troy Aikman (1-1)
1995Troy Aikman (3-0)
1996Troy Aikman (1-1)
1998Troy Aikman (0-1)
2003Quincy Carter (0-1)
2006Tony Romo (0-1)
2007Tony Romo (0-1)
2009Tony Romo (1-1)
2014Tony Romo (1-1)
2016Dak Prescott (0-1)

Most games as starting quarterback

These quarterbacks have the most starts for the Cowboys in regular season games (as of Week 17 of the 2016 season).

Name
GPGames played
GSGames started
WNumber of wins as starting quarterback
LNumber of losses as starting quarterback
TNumber of ties as starting quarterback
PctWinning Percentage as starting quarterback
NamePeriodGPGSWLT %
Aikman, Troy1989-20001651659471-.570
Romo, Tony2006-20151561277849-.614
Staubach, Roger1969-19791311148529-.746
White, Danny1976-1988166926230-.674
Meredith, Don1960-19681048548334.588
Morton, Craig1965-19741014732141.691
Carter, Quincy2001-200331311615-.516

Team career passing records

(As of Week 17 of 2016 season)

NameCompAtt %YdsTDInt
Aikman, Troy2,8984,71561.4%32,942165141
Romo, Tony2,8294,33565.3%34,183248117
White, Danny1,7612,95059.7%21,959155132
Staubach, Roger1,6852,95857.0%22,700153109
Meredith, Don1,1702,30850.7%17,199135111
Morton, Craig6851,30852.4%10,2798073
Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now