Close menu

Massachusetts's 4th congressional district


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Massachusetts's_4th_congressional_district
Updated: 2017-06-21T09:27Z
Massachusetts's 4th congressional district
Massachusetts US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
Massachusetts's 4th congressional district - since January 3, 2013.
Current RepresentativeJoseph P. Kennedy III (DBrookline)
Cook PVID+9[1]

Massachusetts's 4th congressional district is located mostly in southern Massachusetts. It is represented by Democrat Joseph P. Kennedy III.

The district covers much of the area included in the 10th district before the 1982 redistricting. In prior years, the district stretched from Brookline to Fitchburg. The shape of the district underwent some changes effective from the elections of 2012, after Massachusetts congressional redistricting to reflect the 2010 census.[2] Most of Plymouth County and the South Coast are included in the new 9th district. The new 4th district has expanded westward to include towns along the Rhode Island border that had been in the old 3rd district.

For a very brief time (1793–95) it represented part of the District of Maine.

Cities and towns in the district

In Bristol County:

Attleboro, Berkley, Dighton, Easton, Fall River: Ward 4, Precinct C; Ward 5, Precinct B1 and C; Ward 6, Precinct C1; and Wards 7, 8, and 9, Freetown, Mansfield, North Attleborough, Norton, Raynham: Precincts 1A, 2A, 3, and 4, Rehoboth, Seekonk, Somerset, Swansea, and Taunton.

In Middlesex County:

Hopkinton, and Newton.

In Norfolk County:

Bellingham: Precincts 1, 2, 3, and 4, Brookline, Dover, Foxborough, Franklin, Medfield, Medway, Millis, Needham, Norfolk, Plainville, Sharon, Wellesley, and Wrentham.

In Plymouth County:

Lakeville.

In Worcester County:

Hopedale, and Milford.

Cities and towns in the district prior to 2013

1840s

"The towns of Acton, Ashby, Bedford, Boxborough, Burlington, Cambridge, Charlestown, Concord, Framingham, Hopkinton, Lexington, Lincoln, Marlborough, Pepperell, Shirley, Somerville, Stow, Sudbury, Townsend, Waltham, Watertown, Wayland, West Cambridge, Weston and Woburn, in the County of Middlesex, and the towns of Berlin, Bolton, Boylston, Fitchburg, Harvard, Lancaster, Leominster, Lunenburg, Northboro', Shrewsbury, Southborough, Sterling, and Westborough, in the County of Worcester."[3]

1850s

"The city of Roxbury, and the town of Brookline, in the county of Norfolk; and the wards numbered seven, eight, nine, ten, eleven, and twelve, in the city of Boston, in the county of Suffolk."[4]

1860s

Boston (Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 9), Cambridge, Chelsea.[5]

1870s

Boston (Wards 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12), Chelsea, Revere, and Winthrop.[6]

1880s-1900s

1910s

"Worcester County: City of Worcester; towns of Auburn, Blackstone Douglas, Grafton, Hopedale, Mendon, Milford, Millbury, Northbridge, Shrewsbury, Sutton, Upton, Uxbridge, and Westboro. Middlesex County: Town of Hopkinton."[7]

1920s-1930s

1940s

In Middlesex County: Ashland, Framingham, Hopkinton, Sudbury, Waltham, Wayland, Weston. In Worcester County: Auburn, Berlin, Boylston, Grafton, Holden, Northborough, Shrewsbury, Southborough, Sterling, Westborough, West Boylston, Worcester.[8]

1950s-1960s

1970s

"Middlesex County: Cities of Newton and Waltham. Towns of Ayer, Framingham, Lincoln, Maynard, Shirley, Stow, Sudbury, Wayland, and Weston. Norfolk County: Town of Brookline. Worcester County: Cities of Fitchburg, Gardner, and Leominster. Towns of Bolton, Harvard, Lancaster, Lunenburg, and Westminster."[9]

2003 to 2013

The district from 2003 to 2013

In Bristol County:

Acushnet, Berkley, Dartmouth, Dighton, Fairhaven, Fall River: Ward 4, Precinct C; Ward 5, Precinct C; Ward 6, Precinct A; Ward 7; Ward 8, Precincts A-C; Ward 9, Freetown, Mansfield, New Bedford, Norton, Raynham, Taunton, Westport.

In Middlesex County:

Newton, Sherborn.

In Norfolk County:

Brookline, Dover, Foxborough, Millis, Norfolk, Sharon, Wellesley.

In Plymouth County:

Halifax, Lakeville, Marion, Mattapoisett, Middleborough, Rochester, Wareham.

Representatives

RepresentativePartyYearsDistrict homeElectoral history
TheodoreSedgwick.jpg Theodore SedgwickPro-
Administration
March 4, 1789 –
March 3, 1793
StockbridgeFirst elected in 1789

Redistricted to the 2nd district
Henry Dearborn by Gilbert Stuart.jpeg Henry DearbornAnti-
Administration
March 4, 1793 –
March 3, 1795
(General ticket)
Gardiner, MaineFirst elected in 1792

Redistricted to the 12th district
PelegWadsworth.png Peleg WadsworthPro-
Administration
Portland, MaineFirst elected in 1792

Redistricted to the 13th district
George Thatcher.jpg George ThatcherPro-
Administration
Biddeford, MaineRedistricted from the 8th district

Redistricted to the 14th district
DFoster.jpg Dwight FosterFederalistMarch 4, 1795 –
June 6, 1800
BrookfieldRedistricted from the 2nd district

Resigned
VacantJune 6, 1800 –
December 15, 1800
Levi Lincoln Sr. by William Sullivan.jpg Levi Lincoln Sr.Democratic-
Republican
December 15, 1800 –
March 5, 1801
First elected to finish Foster's term

Resigned to become U.S. Attorney General
VacantMarch 5, 1801 –
August 24, 1801
Seth Hastings.jpg Seth HastingsFederalistAugust 24, 1801 –
March 3, 1803
MendonElected to finish Lincoln's term

Redistricted to the 10th district
JosephBradleyVarnum.jpg Joseph Bradley VarnumDemocratic-
Republican
March 4, 1803 –
June 29, 1811
DracutRedistricted from the 9th district

Resigned on election to U.S. Senate
VacantJune 29, 1811 –
November 4, 1811
WilliamMRichardson.jpg William M. RichardsonDemocratic-
Republican
November 4, 1811 –
April 18, 1814
GrotonFirst elected to finish Varnum's term

Resigned to become U.S. Attorney
VacantApril 18, 1814 –
September 22, 1814
Samuel DanaDemocratic-
Republican
September 22, 1814 –
March 3, 1815
GrotonElected to finish Richardson's term

Lost re-election
Asahel Stearns (Massachusetts Congressman).jpg Asahel StearnsFederalistMarch 4, 1815 –
March 3, 1817
CharlestownFirst elected in 1814

[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Timothy Fuller.jpg Timothy FullerDemocratic-
Republican
March 4, 1817 –
March 3, 1823
First elected in 1816

[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Adams-Clay
Republican
March 4, 1823 –
March 3, 1825
Edward Everett daguerreotype.png Edward EverettAdamsMarch 4, 1825 –
March 3, 1829
First elected in 1824

Retired
Anti-
Jackson
March 4, 1829 –
March 3, 1835
Samuel Hoar (Massachusetts Congressman).jpg Samuel HoarAnti-
Jackson
March 4, 1835 –
March 3, 1837
ConcordElected in 1834

Lost re-election
William Parmenter (Massachusetts Congressman).jpg William ParmenterDemocraticMarch 4, 1837 –
March 3, 1845
CambridgeFirst elected in 1836

[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Benjamin ThompsonWhigMarch 4, 1845 –
March 3, 1847
CharlestownElected in 1844

Retired
John Gorham Palfrey.jpg John G. PalfreyWhigMarch 4, 1847 –
March 3, 1849
Elected in 1846

Lost re-election
VacantMarch 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1851
Benjamin ThompsonWhigMarch 4, 1851 –
September 24, 1852
CharlestownElected in 1850

Died
VacantSeptember 25, 1852 –
December 12, 1852
Lorenzo SabineWhigDecember 13, 1852 –
March 3, 1853
FraminghamElected to finish Thompson's term

Retired
Samuel H. WalleyWhigMarch 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
Elected in 1852

Lost re-election
Linus B. Comins, Massachusetts Congressman.jpg Linus B. CominsKnow NothingMarch 4, 1855 –
March 3, 1857
RoxburyFirst elected in 1854

[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
RepublicanMarch 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1859
AHRice.jpg Alexander H. Rice[10]RepublicanMarch 4, 1861 –
March 3, 1863
BostonFirst elected in 1860

Redistricted to the 3rd district
Samuel Hooper from Mass.gif Samuel Hooper[5]RepublicanMarch 4, 1863 –
February 14, 1875
Redistricted from the 5th district

Retired, but died before retirement
VacantFebruary 15, 1875 –
March 3, 1875
Rufus S. Frost.png Rufus S. FrostRepublicanMarch 4, 1875 –
July 28, 1876
ChelseaElected in 1874

Election challenged by successor
Josiah Gardner Abbott - Brady-Handy.jpg Josiah G. AbbottDemocraticJuly 28, 1876 –
March 3, 1877
Successfully challenged predecessor

Lost re-election
Leopold Morse.png Leopold Morse[11][12]DemocraticMarch 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1883
BostonFirst elected in 1876

Redistricted to 5th district
Mayor PA Collins.png Patrick A. CollinsDemocraticMarch 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1889
BostonFirst elected in 1882

Retired
Joseph Henry O'Neil.png Joseph H. O'NeilDemocraticMarch 4, 1889 –
March 3, 1893
BostonFirst elected in 1888

Redistricted to the 9th district
Lewis Dewart Apsley.png Lewis D. ApsleyRepublicanMarch 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1897
HudsonFirst elected in 1892

Retired
Congressman George Warren Weymouth.jpg George W. Weymouth[13]RepublicanMarch 4, 1897 –
March 3, 1901
FitchburgFirst elected in 1896

Retired
Charles Q. Tirrell Massachusetts Congressman circa 1908.png Charles Q. Tirrell[14]RepublicanMarch 4, 1901 –
July 31, 1910
NatickFirst elected in 1900

Died
VacantAugust 1, 1910 –
November 7, 1910
John J. Mitchell (Massachusetts Congressman).jpg John Joseph MitchellDemocraticNovember 8, 1910 –
March 3, 1911
MarlboroughElected to finish Tirrell's term

Lost re-election
William Wilder Massachusetts Congressman circa 1912.png William H. WilderRepublicanMarch 4, 1911 –
March 3, 1913
GardnerFirst elected in 1910

Redistricted to the 3rd district
Samuel Ellsworth Winslow.png Samuel WinslowRepublicanMarch 4, 1913 –
March 3, 1925
WorcesterFirst elected in 1912

Retired
GeorgeRStobbs.jpg George R. StobbsRepublicanMarch 4, 1925 –
March 3, 1931
WorcesterFirst elected in 1924

Retired
Pehr G. Holmes Worcester Mayor.png Pehr G. Holmes[15]RepublicanMarch 4, 1931 –
January 3, 1947
WorcesterFirst elected in 1930

Lost re-election
Harold Donohue image.jpg Harold Donohue[16]DemocraticJanuary 3, 1947 –
January 3, 1973
WorcesterFirst elected in 1946

Redistricted to the 3rd district
Robert Drinan.jpg Robert DrinanDemocraticJanuary 3, 1973 –
January 3, 1981
NewtonRedistricted from the 3rd district

Retired after Pope John Paul II ordered all priests to withdraw from electoral politics
Barneyfrank.jpg Barney Frank[17]DemocraticJanuary 3, 1981 –
January 3, 2013
NewtonFirst elected in 1980

Retired in 2012
Joe Kennedy III, 115th official photo (cropped).jpg Joseph P. Kennedy IIIDemocraticJanuary 3, 2013 –
Present
BrooklineFirst elected in 2012
re-elected in 2014
re-elected in 2016
Incumbent

Recent election results

2002

U.S. House election, 2002: Massachusetts, District 4
PartyCandidateVotes%±
DemocraticBarney Frank166,12598.99+ 24.09
Write-in1,6911.01+0.96
Turnout167,816100-

2004

U.S. House election, 2004: Massachusetts, District 4
PartyCandidateVotes%±
DemocraticBarney Frank219,26077.74-21.25
IndependentChuck Morse62,29322.09+ 22.09
Write-in4860.17- 0.84
Turnout282,039100-

2006

U.S. House election, 2006: Massachusetts, District 4
PartyCandidateVotes%±
DemocraticBarney Frank176,51398.48+20.74
Write-in27301.52+1.35
Turnout179,243100-

2008

U.S. House election, 2008: Massachusetts, District 4
PartyCandidateVotes%±
DemocraticBarney Frank203,03264.3-34.18
RepublicanEarl Henry Sholley75,57123.9+23.9
IndependentSusan Allen19,8486.29+6.29
Write-in3370.11-1.41
Blank/Scattering16,9465.37+5.37
Turnout315,734100-

2010

U.S. House election, 2010: Massachusetts, District 4
PartyCandidateVotes%±
DemocraticBarney Frank126,19453.9-10.4
RepublicanSean Bielat101,51743.4+19.5
IndependentSusan Allen3,4451.5-4.79
IndependentDonald Jordan2,8731.2+1.2
Turnout234,029100-

2012

U.S. House election, 2012: Massachusetts, District 4
PartyCandidateVotes%±
DemocraticJoseph P. Kennedy III219,49961.1+7.2
RepublicanSean Bielat129,24336.0-7.4
IndependentDavid Rosa10,6742.9+0.2
Turnout356,416100-

2014

Massachusetts's 4th Congressional District, 2014[18]
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticJoseph P. Kennedy III184,15897.91
No partyAll Others3,9402.09%
Total votes188,098100
Democratic hold

2016

U.S. House election, 2016: Massachusetts, District 4
PartyCandidateVotes%±
DemocraticJoseph P. Kennedy III265,82370.1+9
RepublicanDavid Rosa113,05529.8-6.2
Write-in3350.1
Turnout379,213100-

References

  1. ^ "Partisan Voting Index – Districts of the 115th Congress" (PDF). The Cook Political Report. April 7, 2017. Retrieved April 7, 2017. 
  2. ^ http://www.sec.state.ma.us/spr/sprcat/catpdf2010/cong2010/CongressionalDistrict_2011State.pdf Access date: March 28, 2012.
  3. ^ "State Apportionment; districts of the Commonwealth for the choice of one representative to Congress in each district". Massachusetts Register ... for 1843. Boston: Loring. 
  4. ^ "Congressional Districts". Massachusetts Register 1862. Boston: Adams, Sampson, & Co. 
  5. ^ a b Ben. Perley Poore (1869). "Massachusetts". Congressional Directory for the First Session of the Forty-First Congress (2nd ed.). Washington DC: Government Printing Office. 
  6. ^ "Congressional Districts of Massachusetts". Massachusetts Register and Business Directory, 1878. Boston: Sampson, Davenport, and Co. 
  7. ^ "Massachusetts". Official Congressional Directory: 64th Congress (2nd ed.). Washington DC: Government Printing Office. 1916. 
  8. ^ Commonwealth of Massachusetts (1941), "Population of Congressional Districts", Population of Massachusetts as determined by the sixteenth census of the United States, 1940, Boston: Wright & Potter, OCLC 10056477, House No. 2849 
  9. ^ "Massachusetts", 1977 Official Congressional Directory: 95th Congress, Washington DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1977 
  10. ^ "Massachusetts". Congressional Directory for the Second Session of the Thirty-Seventh Congress. Washington DC: House of Representatives. 1861. 
  11. ^ Ben. Perley Poore (1878). "Massachusetts". Congressional Directory: 45th Congress (3rd ed.). Washington DC: Government Printing Office. 
  12. ^ Ben. Perley Poore (1882). "Massachusetts". Congressional Directory: 47th Congress (3rd ed.). Washington DC: Government Printing Office. 
  13. ^ L.A. Coolidge (1897). "Massachusetts". Official Congressional Directory: Fifty-Fifth Congress. Washington DC: Government Printing Office. 
  14. ^ A.J. Halford (1909). "Massachusetts". Congressional Directory: 60th Congress (2nd ed.). Washington DC: Government Printing Office. 
  15. ^ "Massachusetts". Official Congressional Directory: 75th Congress (2nd ed.). Washington DC: Government Printing Office. 1938. 
  16. ^ "Massachusetts". Official Congressional Directory: 90th Congress. Washington DC: Government Printing Office. 1968. 
  17. ^ "Massachusetts". 1991-1992 Official Congressional Directory: 102nd Congress. Washington DC: Government Printing Office. 1991. 
  18. ^ "Massachusetts Secretary of State Election Results 2014" (PDF). Massachusetts Secretary of State. November 4, 2014. Retrieved December 26, 2014. 

External links

Maps

Election results

Coordinates: 41°59′50″N 71°13′39″W / 41.99722°N 71.22750°W / 41.99722; -71.22750

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now