Close menu

WTA Finals


Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WTA_Finals
Updated: 2017-08-19T17:35Z
WTA Finals
Tournament information
Founded1972; 45 years ago (1972)
Editions46 (2016)
LocationSingapore (2014–18)
VenueSingapore Indoor Stadium
CategoryTour Championships[1]
SurfaceHard / Indoors
Draw8S / 8D (2014 – present)
Prize moneyUS$7,000,000 (2016)
Websitewww.wtafinals.com
Current champions
Women's singlesSlovakia Dominika Cibulková
Women's doublesRussia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina

The WTA Finals (formerly known as the WTA Tour Championships[2] short: WTA Championships), is a professional tennis tournament played annually at the end of the season for the top-ranked players on the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) tour. The location and number of players has changed since the first edition in 1972. Since 2003 there have been eight singles players divided into two round robin groups, and eight doubles teams.

The WTA Finals is unofficially considered the fifth most prestigious event of a season after the four Grand Slam tournaments. It also has the largest prize money and ranking points after the majors. The most successful finals player is Martina Navratilova, who has won 8 singles titles and 13 doubles titles.

To qualify for the WTA Finals, WTA players compete throughout the year in over 53 WTA tournaments throughout the world, as well as the four Grand Slam events. Players earn ranking points on the Porsche Race To Singapore leaderboard, and the top 8 singles players and top 8 doubles teams on this leaderboard at the conclusion of the year (as of the Monday following the final regular season tournament) earn the right to compete in the WTA Championships. For singles, all results from that year count towards a player's ranking; for doubles, only the best 11 results for a team from that year count towards the team's ranking.

Qualified players participate in a round-robin format in two groups of four. The winners and runners-up of each group advance to the semifinals. Doubles teams participate in a single elimination draw.

History

The championships were held for the first time in October 1972 in Boca Raton, Florida (USA) as a climactic event at the end of a series of tournaments sponsored by Virginia Slims, called the Virginia Slims Circuit.[3] From 1972 to 1974, the event was held in October, before switching to March from 1975 until 1986. The WTA then decided to adopt a January–November playing season, and so the event was switched to being held at the end of each year. As a consequence, there were two championships held in 1986.

The event was held in Los Angeles, California from 1974 to 1976 before moving to Madison Square Garden in New York City in 1977. With the exception of a one-year move to Oakland, California in 1978, the Championships remained at MSG until 2000. The event then briefly moved to Munich, Germany in 2001. More recently, it moved back to Los Angeles from 2002 to 2005. The 2006 and 2007 editions were held in Madrid, Spain. Doha, Qatar hosted the 2008–2010 editions before passing the flag to Istanbul, Turkey, which hosted the 2011–2013 editions.[4] For the right to host the 2014 edition and beyond, 43 cities expressed an interest before a short list comprising Kazan, Russia; Mexico City, Mexico; Singapore; and Tianjin, China was drawn up in late 2012.[5] Kazan and Mexico City were ruled out in early 2013,[6] before Singapore was announced in May 2013 as the new host city for five years.[7][8]

From 1984–1998, the final of the championships was a best-of-five-sets match, making it the only tournament on the women's tour to have had a best-of-five match at any round of the competition.[9] It was the first time since the 1901 U.S. National Championships that the best-of-five format was used in women's matches.[10] In 1999, the final reverted to being a best-of-three-sets match. From the 2014 edition the doubles draw was increased from four to eight teams.[8]

The winner of the tournament since 2014 receives the Billie Jean King Trophy.[11]

Official names

The event has a more than 40-year history of corporate sponsorship with the finals named after the sponsoring company.[3]

YearsSponsorNameNotes
1972–1978Virginia SlimsVirginia Slims Championships
1979–1982AvonAvon Championships
1983–1994Virginia SlimsVirginia Slims Championships
1995NoneWTA Tour Championships
1996–2000ChaseChase Championships
2001SanexSanex Championships
2002The Home DepotHome Depot Championships
2003Bank of AmericaBank of America WTA Tour Championships
2004NoneWTA Tour Championships
2005–2010Sony EricssonSony Ericsson Championships
2011–2013BNP Paribas and Türk Ekonomi BankasıTEB–BNP Paribas Istanbul Cup[3]
2014–BNP Paribas and SCglobalBNP Paribas WTA Finals Singapore Presented by SC Global[12]

Locations

YearsTownVenueSurfaceCapacity
1972–1973Boca RatonClay
1974–1976Los AngelesLos Angeles Memorial Sports ArenaCarpet
1977New York CityMadison Square GardenCarpet18,000
1978OaklandOakland ArenaCarpet
1979–2000New York CityMadison Square GardenCarpet18,000
2001MunichOlympiahalleHard (i)12,000
2002–2005Los AngelesStaples CenterHard (i)17,000
2006–2007MadridMadrid ArenaHard (i)10,500
2008–2010DohaKhalifa International Tennis and Squash ComplexHard6,911
2011–2013IstanbulSinan Erdem DomeHard (i)16,410
2014–2018SingaporeSingapore Indoor StadiumHard (i)10,000

List of finals

Singles

Legend:
  •            From 1984 to 1998, the final match in singles was uniquely held a in best-of-five-sets format.
YearChampionRunner-upScore
1972United States Chris EvertAustralia Kerry Melville Reid7–5, 6–4
1973United States Chris Evert (2)United States Nancy Richey Gunter6–3, 6–3
1974Australia Evonne Goolagong CawleyUnited States Chris Evert6–3, 6–4
1975United States Chris Evert (3)Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova6–4, 6–2
1976Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley (2)United States Chris Evert6–3, 5–7, 6–3
1977United States Chris Evert (4)United Kingdom Sue Barker2–6, 6–1, 6–1
1978Czechoslovakia Martina NavratilovaAustralia Evonne Goolagong Cawley7–6(7–0), 6–4
1979Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova (2)United States Tracy Austin6–3, 3–6, 6–2
1980United States Tracy AustinCzechoslovakia Martina Navratilova6–2, 2–6, 6–2
1981Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova (3)United States Andrea Jaeger6–3, 7–6(7–3)
1982Germany Sylvia HanikaUnited States Martina Navratilova1–6, 6–3, 6–4
1983United States Martina Navratilova (4)United States Chris Evert6–2, 6–0
1984United States Martina Navratilova (5)United States Chris Evert6–3, 7–5, 6–1
1985United States Martina Navratilova (6)Czechoslovakia Helena Suková6–3, 7–5, 6–4
1986 (Mar.)United States Martina Navratilova (7)Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková6–2, 6–0, 3–6, 6–1
1986 (Nov.)United States Martina Navratilova (8)Germany Steffi Graf7–6(8–6), 6–3, 6–2
1987Germany Steffi GrafArgentina Gabriela Sabatini4–6, 6–4, 6–0, 6–4
1988Argentina Gabriela SabatiniUnited States Pam Shriver7–5, 6–2, 6–2
1989Germany Steffi Graf (2)United States Martina Navratilova6–4, 7–5, 2–6, 6–2
1990Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica SelesArgentina Gabriela Sabatini6–4, 5–7, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
1991Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles (2)United States Martina Navratilova6–4, 3–6, 7–5, 6–0
1992Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles (3)United States Martina Navratilova7–5, 6–3, 6–1
1993Germany Steffi Graf (3)Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario6–1, 6–4, 3–6, 6–1
1994Argentina Gabriela Sabatini (2)United States Lindsay Davenport6–3, 6–2, 6–4
1995Germany Steffi Graf (4)Germany Anke Huber6–1, 2–6, 6–1, 4–6, 6–3
1996Germany Steffi Graf (5)Switzerland Martina Hingis6–3, 4–6, 6–0, 4–6, 6–0
1997Czech Republic Jana NovotnáFrance Mary Pierce7–6(7–4), 6–2, 6–3
1998Switzerland Martina HingisUnited States Lindsay Davenport7–5, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1999United States Lindsay DavenportSwitzerland Martina Hingis6–4, 6–2
2000Switzerland Martina Hingis (2)United States Monica Seles6–7(5–7), 6–4, 6–4
2001United States Serena WilliamsUnited States Lindsay DavenportWalkover
2002Belgium Kim ClijstersUnited States Serena Williams7–5, 6–3
2003Belgium Kim Clijsters (2)France Amélie Mauresmo6–2, 6–0
2004Russia Maria SharapovaUnited States Serena Williams4–6, 6–2, 6–4
2005France Amélie MauresmoFrance Mary Pierce5–7, 7–6(7–3), 6–4
2006Belgium Justine HeninFrance Amélie Mauresmo6–4, 6–3
2007Belgium Justine Henin (2)Russia Maria Sharapova5–7, 7–5, 6–3
2008United States Venus WilliamsRussia Vera Zvonareva6–7(5–7), 6–0, 6–2
2009United States Serena Williams (2)United States Venus Williams6–2, 7–6(7–4)
2010Belgium Kim Clijsters (3)Denmark Caroline Wozniacki6–3, 5–7, 6–3
2011Czech Republic Petra KvitováBelarus Victoria Azarenka7–5, 4–6, 6–3
2012United States Serena Williams (3)Russia Maria Sharapova6–4, 6–3
2013United States Serena Williams (4)China Li Na2–6, 6–3, 6–0
2014United States Serena Williams (5)Romania Simona Halep6–3, 6–0
2015Poland Agnieszka RadwańskaCzech Republic Petra Kvitová6–2, 4–6, 6–3
2016Slovakia Dominika CibulkováGermany Angelique Kerber6–3, 6–4

Doubles

YearChampionRunner-upScore in final
1972no doubles played
1973United States Rosemary Casals
Australia Margaret Court
France Françoise Dürr
Netherlands Betty Stöve
6–2, 6–4
1974United States Rosemary Casals (2)
United States Billie Jean King
France Françoise Dürr
Netherlands Betty Stöve
6–1, 6–7(2–7), 7–5
1975Australia Margaret Court (2)
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
United States Rosemary Casals
United States Billie Jean King
6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–2), 6–2
1976United States Billie Jean King (2)
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United States Mona Guerrant
United States Ann Kiyomura
6–3, 6–2
1977Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
Netherlands Betty Stöve (2)
France Françoise Dürr
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
7–5, 6–3
1978United States Billie Jean King (3)
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova (2)
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
France Françoise Dürr
6–4, 6–4
1979France Françoise Dürr
Netherlands Betty Stöve (3)
United Kingdom Sue Barker
United States Ann Kiyomura
7–6, 7–6
1980United States Billie Jean King (4)
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova (3)
United States Rosemary Casals
Australia Wendy Turnbull
6–3, 4–6, 6–3
1981Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova (4)
United States Pam Shriver
United States Barbara Potter
United States Sharon Walsh
6–0, 7–6(8–6)
1982United States Martina Navratilova (5)
United States Pam Shriver (2)
United States Kathy Jordan
United States Anne Smith
6–4, 6–3
1983United States Martina Navratilova (6)
United States Pam Shriver (3)
West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
West Germany Eva Pfaff
7–5, 6–2
1984United States Martina Navratilova (7)
United States Pam Shriver (4)
United Kingdom Jo Durie
United States Ann Kiyomura
6–3, 6–1
1985United States Martina Navratilova (8)
United States Pam Shriver (5)
West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
6–7(4–7), 6–4, 7–6(7–5)
1986 (Mar.)Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková
Australia Wendy Turnbull
West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
6–4, 6–7(4–7), 6–3
1986 (Nov.)United States Martina Navratilova (9)
United States Pam Shriver (6)
West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
7–6(7–1), 6–3
1987United States Martina Navratilova (10)
United States Pam Shriver (7)
West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
6–1, 6–1
1988United States Martina Navratilova (11)
United States Pam Shriver (8)
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Soviet Union Natalia Zvereva
6–3, 6–4
1989United States Martina Navratilova (12)
United States Pam Shriver (9)
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Soviet Union Natalia Zvereva
6–3, 6–2
1990United States Kathy Jordan
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
Argentina Mercedes Paz
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7–6(7–4), 6–4
1991United States Martina Navratilova (13)
United States Pam Shriver (10)
United States Gigi Fernández
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
4–6, 7–5, 6–4
1992Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Latvia Larisa Savchenko Neiland
7–6(7–4), 6–1
1993United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natalia Zvereva
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Latvia Larisa Neiland
6–3, 7–5
1994United States Gigi Fernández (2)
Belarus Natasha Zvereva (2)
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–3, 6–7(4–7), 6–3
1995Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (2)
United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6–2, 6–1
1996United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Mary Joe Fernández
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–3, 6–2
1997United States Lindsay Davenport (2)
Czech Republic Jana Novotná (2)
France Alexandra Fusai
France Nathalie Tauziat
6–7(5–7), 6–3, 6–2
1998United States Lindsay Davenport (3)
Belarus Natasha Zvereva (3)
France Alexandra Fusai
France Nathalie Tauziat
6–7(6–8), 7–5, 6–3
1999Switzerland Martina Hingis
Russia Anna Kournikova
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Latvia Larisa Neiland
6–4, 6–4
2000Switzerland Martina Hingis (2)
Russia Anna Kournikova (2)
United States Nicole Arendt
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
6–2, 6–3
2001United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
7–5, 3–6, 6–3
2002Russia Elena Dementieva
Slovakia Janette Husárová
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
4–6, 6–4, 6–3
2003Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
Belgium Kim Clijsters
Japan Ai Sugiyama
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
2004Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
7–5, 6–2
2005United States Lisa Raymond (2)
Australia Samantha Stosur
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6–7(5–7), 7–5, 6–4
2006United States Lisa Raymond (3)
Australia Samantha Stosur (2)
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
3–6, 6–3, 6–3
2007Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Japan Ai Sugiyama
5–7, 6–3, [10–8]
2008Zimbabwe Cara Black (2)
United States Liezel Huber (2)
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6–1, 7–5
2009Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
7–6(7–0), 5–7, [10–7]
2010Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
7–5, 6–4
2011United States Liezel Huber (3)
United States Lisa Raymond (4)
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6–4, 6–4
2012Russia Maria Kirilenko
Russia Nadia Petrova
Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
6–1, 6–4
2013Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
China Peng Shuai
Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
6–4, 7–5
2014Zimbabwe Cara Black (3)
India Sania Mirza
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
China Peng Shuai
6–1, 6–0
2015Switzerland Martina Hingis (3)
India Sania Mirza (2)
Spain Garbiñe Muguruza
Spain Carla Suárez Navarro
6–0, 6–3
2016Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
7–6(7–5), 6–3

Honor roll (2003–2016)

Singles

W = winner
F = finalist (runner-up)
SF = Semi final
RR = Round robin
(A) = Alternate
W-L = win-loss
PlayerResultAppearedRR W–LRR W RateSF&F W–LSF&F W RateF W–L
Belarus Victoria AzarenkaF:11 SF:12 RR:09,10,13507–0847%01–0233%0–1
France Marion BartoliRR:07,11(A)202–0167%
Canada Eugenie BouchardRR:14100–030%
United States Jennifer CapriatiSF:03102–0167%00–010%
Russia Anna ChakvetadzeSF:07102–0167%00–010%
Slovakia Dominika CibulkováW:16101–0233%02–00100%1–0
Belgium Kim ClijstersW:03,10 SF:06 RR:05408–0467%04–0180%2–0
United States Lindsay DavenportSF:05 RR:04204–0267%00–010%
Russia Elena DementievaSF:08 RR:03-06,09,10705–1624%00–010%
Italy Sara ErraniRR:12,13202–0433%
Slovakia Daniela HantuchováRR:07101–0233%
Romania Simona HalepF:14, RR:15,16304–0544%01–0150%0–1
Belgium Justine HeninW:06,07 SF:03307–0278%04–0180%2–0
Switzerland Martina HingisRR:06101–0233%
Serbia Ana IvanovicSF:07 RR:08,14304–0450%00–010%
Serbia Jelena JankovićSF:08,09,13 RR:07,10505–1033%00–030%
Germany Angelique KerberF:16 RR:12,13,15405–0742%01–0150%0–1
United States Madison KeysRR:16101–0233%
Russia Svetlana KuznetsovaSF:16 RR:04,06-09605–1328%00–010%
Czech Republic Petra KvitováW:11 F:15 SF:13 RR:12,14507–0654%03–0260%1–1
China Li NaF:13 RR:11,12305–0456%01–0150%0–1
France Amélie MauresmoW:05 F:03,06 SF:04409–0375%04–0357%1–2
Spain Garbiñe MuguruzaSF:15 RR:16204–0267%00–010%
Russia Anastasia MyskinaSF:04 RR:03203–0350%00–010%
Italy Flavia PennettaRR:15101–0233%
Russia Nadia PetrovaRR:05,06,08(A)302–0529%
France Mary PierceF:05103–00100%01–0150%0–1
Czech Republic Karolína PlíškováRR:16101–0233%
Poland Agnieszka RadwańskaW:15,SF:12,14,16 RR:08(A),09(A),11,13809–1145%02–0340%1–0
United States Chanda RubinRR:03101–0233%
Czech Republic Lucie ŠafářováRR:15101–0233%
Russia Dinara SafinaRR:08,09200–040%
Italy Francesca SchiavoneRR:10101–0233%
Switzerland Patty SchnyderRR:05101–0233%
Russia Maria SharapovaW:04 F:07,12 SF:05,06,15 RR:11,14817–0674%04–0544%1–2
Australia Samantha StosurSF:10,11 RR:12(A)304–0450%00–020%
Japan Ai SugiyamaRR:03101–0233%
United States Serena WilliamsW:09,12-14 F:04 RR:07,08714–0478%09–0190%4–1
United States Venus WilliamsW:08 F:09204–0267%03–0175%1–1
Denmark Caroline WozniackiF:10 SF:09,14 RR:11408–0467%01–0325%0–1
Russia Vera ZvonarevaF:08 SF:10,11 RR:04,09(A)507–0654%01–0325%0–1

Final appearances by country

Singles

Titles wonCountryYears WonRunners-up
17United States United States1972, 1973, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1985, 19861, 19862, 1999, 2001, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 20141973, 1974, 1976, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2009
6Germany Germany1982, 1987, 1989, 1993, 1995, 199619862, 1995, 2016
5Czech Republic Czechoslovakia/Czech Republic1978, 1979, 1981, 1997, 20111975, 1980, 1985, 19861, 2015
5Belgium Belgium2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2010
3Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia/Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia1990, 1991, 1992
2Australia Australia1974, 19761972, 1978
2Argentina Argentina1988, 19941987, 1990
2Switzerland Switzerland1998, 20001996, 1999
1France France20051997, 2003, 2005, 2006
Russia Russia20042007, 2008, 2012
Poland Poland2015
Slovakia Slovakia2016
0Belarus Belarus2011
China China2013
Denmark Denmark2010
United Kingdom Great Britain1977
Romania Romania2014
Spain Spain1993
1.— March
2.— November

Final appearances by player

Singles

PlayerYears wonRunner-upNo. of finals
Czechoslovakia/United States Martina Navratilova81978, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985, 19861, 1986261975, 1980, 1982, 1989, 1991, 199214
United States Serena Williams52001, 2009, 2012, 2013, 201422002, 20047
Germany Steffi Graf51987, 1989, 1993, 1995, 19961198626
United States Chris Evert41972, 1973, 1975, 197741974, 1976, 1983, 19848
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia/United States Monica Seles31990, 1991, 1992120004
Belgium Kim Clijsters32002, 2003, 201003
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini21988, 199421987, 19904
Switzerland Martina Hingis21998, 200021996, 19994
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley21974, 1976119783
Belgium Justine Henin22006, 200702
United States Lindsay Davenport1199931994, 1998, 20014
France Amélie Mauresmo1200522003, 20063
Russia Maria Sharapova1200422007, 20123
United States Tracy Austin11980119792
United States Venus Williams12008120092
Czech Republic Petra Kvitová12011120152
West Germany Sylvia Hanika1198201
Czech Republic Jana Novotná1199701
Poland Agnieszka Radwańska1201501
Slovakia Dominika Cibulková1201601
France Mary Pierce021997, 20052
Australia Kerry Melville Reid0119721
United States Nancy Richey Gunter0119731
United Kingdom Sue Barker0119771
United States Andrea Jaeger0119811
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková0119851
Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková01198611
United States Pam Shriver0119881
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario0119931
Germany Anke Huber0119951
Russia Vera Zvonareva0120081
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki0120101
Belarus Victoria Azarenka0120111
China Li Na0120131
Romania Simona Halep0120141
Germany Angelique Kerber0120161
1.— March
2.— November

See also

References

  1. ^ "BNP Paribas WTA Finals – Tournament Info". WTA Tour. Retrieved 9 April 2015. 
  2. ^ "WTA re-launches year-end Championships as WTA Finals" (PDF). www.wtatennis.com. May 27, 2014. 
  3. ^ a b c "TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Cup" (PDF). WTA Tour. 
  4. ^ "2011 Calendar Announced". WTA Tour. 2 July 2010. Retrieved 4 December 2010. 
  5. ^ "WTA narrows 2014 Championships host field to three finalists" (PDF). www.wtatennis.com. WTA. 29 January 2013. 
  6. ^ "Three cities still in running to host WTA Championships". www.wtatennis.com. WTA. 
  7. ^ "WTA picks Singapore to host its tennis Championships from 2014". BBC News. 8 May 2013. 
  8. ^ a b http://www.wtatennis.com/news/article/3168717
  9. ^ "40 Love History: Five Set Finals". Women's Tennis Association (WTA). 18 October 2013. 
  10. ^ "It’s the Way It’s (Almost) Always Been". New York Times. 3 September 2012. Retrieved 26 September 2012. 
  11. ^ "Billie Jean King Named Official Ambassador of WTA Finals in Singapore" (PDF). www.wtatennis.com. Women’s Tennis Association (WTA). 30 June 2014. 
  12. ^ "Tennis-BNP Paribas extends WTA Championship sponsorship". Reuters. Singapore. 11 March 2014. 

External links

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

Also On Wow

    Advertisement

    Trending Now