Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
Rewriting the hours of service. Whereas the 11 and 14 hour rules are still in effect, drivers will also be required to take a 30-minute break within the first 8 hours of on duty time. The 34 hour restart provision will still be in effect. However, drivers will only be allowed 1 restart per week (168 hours).
The final rule required truck drivers who use the "34-hour restart" provision to maximize their weekly work hours to limit the restart to once a week and to include in the restart period at least two nights off duty from 1:00 to 5:00 a.m., when one's 24-hour body clock supposedly needs and benefits from sleep the most.
The Loop Trolley is a 2.2-mile (3.5 km), 10-station heritage streetcar line in and near the Delmar Loop area of greater St. Louis, Missouri. It opened for service in 2018, then shut down in 2019 after revenue fell far short of projections. Service resumed in 2022 [3] under the Metro Transit division of the Bi-State Development Agency.
In late October 2015, city officials considered implementing express service. Some rush-hour peak-direction F trains ran express between Jay Street and Fourth Avenue since at least 2015 and the MTA once planned to use expanded rush-hour express service (Jay Street to Church Avenue) in both directions in the summers of 2016 and 2017.
Main page; Contents; Current events; Random article; About Wikipedia; Contact us; Donate; Pages for logged out editors learn more
Service was suspended from March 2020 until November 2021 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. In August 2022, Brightline transported over 100,000 passengers. This was the first time it crossed the 100,000 passengers per month mark. In December 2022, Brightline served over 183,000 riders. Ridership and Revenue Since the Restart of Service
In the U.S. state of Nebraska, U.S. Highway 34 is a highway which goes between the Colorado border west of Haigler to the Iowa border east of Plattsmouth. Between Culbertson and Hastings, U.S. 34 overlaps U.S. Highway 6. From Grand Island to Lincoln, U.S. 34 has been replaced by Interstate 80 as a high-speed corridor and mostly serves local ...
The service enables people to use a mobile app or call COTA's customer service to arrange a trip within service zones created for Grove City and northeast Franklin County. Fares are different from fixed-route COTA services, with single fares at $3, day passes at $6, and weekly passes at $20.