Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
Their long legs and curved canine teeth are adapted for hunting small mammals, birds, and reptiles, and their large feet and fused leg bones give them a physique well-suited for long-distance running, capable of maintaining speeds of 16 km/h (10 mph) for extended periods of time. Jackals are crepuscular, most active at dawn and dusk.
One of the small wild cat species in Kenya. Genet A small viverrid that lives in Kenya. Black-backed jackal A small dog-like predator that travel in small groups across Kenya. Birds [ edit] Main article: List of birds of Kenya Reptiles [ edit] Nile crocodile A large, powerful reptile that has been known to attack and kill people.
Kekarongole and Katilu had irrigation networks made commencing sometime during or after 1975. Rainfall measurements per annum (1982 data) is recorded as less than ten inches; with a range of between 115mm and 650mm. There were thirteen drought periods in a period of 50 years beginning 1938. Economics Turkana is the poorest region in Kenya.
The lion(Panthera leo) is a large catof the genusPantheranative to Africaand India. It has a muscular, deep-chested body, short, rounded head, round ears, and a hairy tuft at the end of its tail. It is sexually dimorphic; adult male lions are larger than females and have a prominent mane. It is a social species, forming groups called prides.
The reason given is: Recent sanctions and developments in Venezuela require urgent update. Please help update this to reflect recent events or newly available information. (May 2019) France–Venezuela relations are foreign relations between France and Venezuela. France has an embassy in Caracas and Venezuela has an embassy in Paris .
The following is a list of episodes from the American animated children's television series, Wonder Pets!. It debuted on March 3, 2006, as part of the Nick Jr. block on the Nickelodeon cable television network. Contents 1 Series overview 2 Episodes 2.1 Season 1 (2006–2007) 2.2 Season 2 (2007–2009) 2.3 Season 3 (2009–2013) 3 Footnotes
The spotted hyena ( Crocuta crocuta ), also known as the laughing hyena,  is a hyena species, currently classed as the sole extant member of the genus Crocuta, native to sub-Saharan Africa. It is listed as being of least concern by the IUCN on account of its widespread range and large numbers estimated between 27,000 and 47,000 individuals. 
The African wild dog is a highly social animal, living in packswith separate dominance hierarchiesfor males and females. Uniquely among social carnivores, the females rather than the males disperse from the natal pack once sexually mature. The species is a specialised diurnalhunter of antelopes, which it catches by chasing them to exhaustion.